BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Sebastian Blackwell
School:Dolphin School, Hurst
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):841 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 963, end: 841, max: 925
2011-12: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 961, end: 963, max: 995
2010-11: 9 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 933, end: 961, max: 964
Ranking(s): Under 11: 13
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 901, end: 933, max: 933
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17
2008-09: 14 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 566, end: 901, max: 910
Ranking(s): Under 9: 7, Under 11: 22, Improvers: +335
2007-08: 9 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 539, end: 556, max: 556


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2012-13 season ... Position Board Score Grade
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
8=/ 193/ 6841(-44)
04-Mar-13 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13) 2nd/ 1019/ 21885(+5)Qualified for MegaFinal
26-Jan-13 SAE - Dolphin School 6=/ 264/ 6880(-45)
24-Nov-12 SAE - Radstock (Open) 8=/ 363/ 5925(-38)


    2011-12 season ... Position Board Score Grade
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
6/ 16/ 6963(-32)
28-Feb-12 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13) 1st/ 1221/ 21995(+39)Qualified for MegaFinal
06-Nov-11 NYCA Under 127/ 3 956(+5)
29-Oct-11 SAE - Dolphin School 6=/ 294/ 6951(-10)


    2010-11 season ... Position Board Score Grade
12-Jul-11 Ridgeway A v. Dolphin A 2/ 1 961(-3)
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
8=/ 524/ 6
07-May-11 Under 11 EPSCA Final10/ 3 964(+10)
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
5=/ 294/ 6954(-3)Qualified for GigaFinal
09-Apr-11 SAE - St. Michael's 1st=/ 175/ 7957(+40)
24-Mar-11 Dolphin A v. St. Finian's 21/ 1 917(+5)
19-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Zone10/ 3 912(+10)
12-Mar-11 SAE - White House 2=4/ 6902(+9)
08-Mar-11 Radstock v. Dolphin A 21/ 1 893(+12)
20-Feb-11 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex121/ 3 881(+10)
17-Feb-11 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11) 2nd/ 1918/ 21871(-3)Qualified for MegaFinal
05-Dec-10 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks102/ 3 874(+10)
27-Nov-10 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 6/ 6864(-45)
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 3rd=/ 144/ 6909(+66)Joint U11 trophy winner & London U12 minor qualifier
10-Oct-10 Under 11 Trial 9=/ 6843(-44)
09-Oct-10 Primary Schools Jamboree 2/ 4 887(-19)
02-Oct-10 SAE - Abbey Junior 4=/ 244/ 6906(-27)


    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
19-Jun-10 Pairs Tournament4tf/ 62/ 5
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final131/ 3 933(+10)
27-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 9=/ 1613/ 21923(+9)
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone12/ 3 914(+10)
18-Mar-10 Dolphin A v. Ridgeway A 21904(+21)
25-Feb-10 Dolphin A v. Earley St. Peter's 21883(+5)
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex112/ 3 878(+10)
12-Feb-10 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament 17=16/ 21868(-35)
06-Feb-10 SAE - Streatley Primary 3rd=/ 27/ 6903(+23)
23-Jan-10 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 4=/ 284/ 6880(-1)
14-Nov-09 SAE - Upton House 1st=5/ 6881(+14)
17-Oct-09 SAE - Dolphin School 13=3/ 6867(-66)
15-Oct-09 Primary Schools Jamboree 34/ 4 933(+32)
11-Oct-09 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 6901(0)


    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
11-Jun-09 Dolphin U9 v. Caversham U9 11901(+13)
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final21/ 3 888(+10)
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 9 Boys)
13=/ 303/ 6878(-32)
25-Apr-09 Under 9 EPSCA Final5/ 3 910(+10)
28-Mar-09 SAE - St. Michael's 3rd/ 154/ 6900(+4)
26-Mar-09 Dolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9 11896(+18)
14-Mar-09 Under 9 EPSCA Zone61/ 3 878(+10)
07-Mar-09 SAE - Radstock 1=/ 365/ 6868(+58)
05-Mar-09 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree 34/ 4 810(+26)
26-Feb-09 Polehampton U9 v. Dolphin U9 1784(-17)
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex17/ 3 801(+10)
12-Feb-09 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section) 4=/ 4617/ 21791(-38)
07-Feb-09 SAE - Streatley Primary 2nd/ 22/ 7829(+10)
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 9=/ 213/ 6819(-23)
25-Jan-09 Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire41/ 3 842(+10)
17-Jan-09 SAE - Curridge Primary 2nd/ 285/ 6832(+52)
11-Jan-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex82/ 3 780(+10)
06-Dec-08 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 2nd/ 235/ 6770(+106)
15-Nov-08 SAE - Upton House 6=/ 414/ 6664(-4)
08-Nov-08 SAE - Dolphin School 3=/ 254/ 6668(+18)
18-Oct-08 SAE - Caversham Primary 4=/ 294/ 6650(+65)
12-Oct-08 Under 9 Trial 3rd=/ 244/ 6585(+24)
04-Oct-08 SAE - Abbey Junior 8=/ 163/ 6561(-36)
20-Sep-08 SAE - Polehampton 10=/ 263/ 6597(+31)


    2007-08 season ... Position Board Score Grade
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
3/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 8 Boys)
3rd=/ 184/ 6556(+30)
29-Mar-08 SAE - St. Michael's 7=/ 163/ 6526(-18)
15-Mar-08 SAE - Radstock 5=/ 354/ 6544(+25)
07-Feb-08 Dolphin School UKCC Tournament 4=/ 5417/ 21519(-5)Qualified
19-Jan-08 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 18=/ 32/ 6524(-18)
08-Dec-07 SAE - Whiteknights 9=/ 32/ 6542(+34)
01-Dec-07 SAE - St. Mary's Ascot 22=/ 28/ 7508(-31)
17-Nov-07 SAE - Dolphin School 15=/ 23/ 6539(new)