BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Benjamin Dunbar
School:not known
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):633 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 802, end: 633, max: 817
2010-11: 1 tournament, 2 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 833, end: 802, max: 855
2009-10: 5 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 811, end: 833, max: 833
Ranking(s): Under 9: 5, Under 11: 24
2008-09: 9 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 519, end: 811, max: 823
Ranking(s): Under 9: 13, Improvers: +292
2007-08: 6 tournaments, 4 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 447, end: 509, max: 509


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-1Jun-09LossSchools B League Final
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Archer, George0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Helen3-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Autio, Atro1-0-1May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Barton, George1-0-0May-09WinCurridge v. Elstree
Beechey-Newman, Ilaria1-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Billiau, Tom1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Downs School
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Curridge Primary
Bonnell, Ross1-0-0Mar-10WinCurridge v. Aldryngton
Boulton, Joe0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Caiazzo, Darcy0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Canniffe, Thomas1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Carter, Harry1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Chaderton, Alex1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Chadwick, Cameron0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Chan, Rebecca1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Chareun, Gianluca2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Clifton, Jasper1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Collins, Drew0-1-0Oct-09DrawSAE - Downs School
Coppinger, Finn1-0-0Mar-09WinCurridge v. Shefford
Cox, Daniel1-0-0Mar-08WinCurridge v. St. Finian's
Cross, Sebastian1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Crossman, Alex2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Mar-09WinSt. Finian's v. Curridge
Davies, Maverick1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Davis, Toby1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Dunbar, Daniel1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Edwards, Henry2-0-0Mar-09WinCompton v. Curridge
Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Edwards, Laurie1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Elsen, Oliver1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Fidgeon-Keeler, Alex1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Flynn, Max1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Frost, Samuel1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Frost, Thomas0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gan, Jonathan1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Genney, Edward1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-1Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Feb-10LossCurridge v. St. Finian's
Gilbert, Michael0-0-3Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Oct-09LossUnder 9 Trial
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Graff, Coby0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Grayson, Charles0-0-3Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09LossUnder 9 Trial
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hale, Ryland0-0-1Feb-08LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Hankins, Joshua0-0-1Feb-08LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Hanson, Richard1-0-0Feb-08WinStreatley v. Curridge
Henderson, William0-1-0Feb-08DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Hooper, Charles1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Downs School
Hughes, Gaby1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Isaksen, Peter1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Jenkins, Jake1-0-0Jun-09WinSchools B League Final
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
Jones, Alexander1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Joseph, Ephraim1-0-0Mar-11WinRadstock v. Curridge
Joshi, Aryan0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Keilty, Morgan1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Kemp, Matty0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Khaleque, Seth1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Langer, Henry2-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lant, Tom0-1-0Oct-08DrawSAE - Downs School
Lawrence, Jack0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Liquorish, Joe0-0-1Oct-08LossSAE - Downs School
Liugas, Andrius1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Luke, Alex1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Downs School
Lynch, Ben0-0-1Dec-07LossCurridge v. Compton
Machin, Jonathan1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Malam, Joel0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Miles, Sean0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Moreton, Harry1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Newbold, Jasper1-1-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Owen, James1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-2Feb-08LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-08LossSAE - Downs School
Pearson, William0-0-2Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Pope, Alexander1-0-0Mar-11WinSt. Finian's v. Curridge
Pye, Charlie0-0-1Feb-09LossSAE - Compton Primary
Ramsey, Seamus0-0-3May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Rennie, James0-1-0Oct-09DrawUnder 9 Trial
Reynolds, Alex0-0-2Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Robinson, Peter1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Robinson, Thomas0-0-3Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Rogers, Chloe0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Curridge Primary
Rogers, Lydia1-1-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Apr-08DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Sanga, Abhishek0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Seath, Michael1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Smith, Ben0-0-2Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Smith, Conor1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Smith, Jonathan0-1-0Feb-09DrawSAE - Compton Primary
Smith, Lizzie2-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Feb-10WinCaversham A v. Curridge
Song2, James0-0-1May-08LossElstree School v. Curridge
Starley, David0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Stoker, Florence2-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Strugar, Edgar1-0-2May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Suarez, Victor1-0-1May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Tang, Charles1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Thornley, Oliver1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-1Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
Walters, Gwennan2-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Ward, Ben0-0-2Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
Jan-09LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Winsor, David1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Wong, Ryan0-0-1Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Zhang, Anthony2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)

Totals: 73 wins, 7 draws, 55 losses