BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Alex Moffatt
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):989 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2004-05: 2 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1008, end: 979, max: 1009
2003-04: 20 tournaments, 5 county team matches
2002-03: 10 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Agejev, Dimitri1-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Andrews, David1-1-0Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Archer-Lock, Adrian1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Archer-Lock, Philip3-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Ashton, Ben1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Calvert, Duncan1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Carter, Matthew1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Convery, Meg2-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Couper, Brian2-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Couper, Helen2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Crocker, Thomas1-1-0Jan-04DrawSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Davey, Ben1-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Davey, Rachel1-1-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Mar-04DrawSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Elliott, Nathan1-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Ephraim, James1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Francis, James0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Gane, Sophie0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Grant, Daniel1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Harding, Alexander1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Hartley, Ben1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Hayes, Thomas1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Holland, James0-0-2Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Hwang, Robert1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Jones, Elliott0-0-1May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Jones, Yasmin1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Kirk, John1-0-2Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Main, Michael0-1-0May-04DrawUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Manning, Fiona1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Maturu, Harsha1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Moffatt, Alex1-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Palka, Duncan3-0-2Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Palka, Edmund1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Pledger, Daniel1-0-0Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Rowe, Stephen1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Seater, Edward0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Selwood, Stephen1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Seward, Tom1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Smith, Michael0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Smith, Richard0-0-1Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Tunstall, George1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Uren, Robin2-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-2Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Walmsley, Alex1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wise, Edward0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Yates, Susie0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Ye, Joshua0-1-2Jan-04DrawSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)

Totals: 42 wins, 5 draws, 23 losses