BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Sameer Anwar
School:Maiden Erlegh School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):670 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 667, end: 670, max: 712
2012-13: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 606, end: 667, max: 667
2011-12: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 669, end: 606, max: 606
2010-11: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 700, end: 669, max: 687
2009-10: 4 tournaments, 2 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 540, end: 700, max: 700
2008-09: 2 tournaments, 3 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 456, end: 540, max: 540
2007-08: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 374, end: 446, max: 446


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Anwar, Aneeka0-0-2Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Anwar, Sareena3-0-1Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Bahra, Kiran0-0-1Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Bannister, Hugh1-0-1Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Bartlett, Jack1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Basley, Joshua1-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Batley, Ali0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bax, Nicholas1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Beech, Alex1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Berrisford, William0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - Radstock (Open)
Best, Henry1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Bhasin, Naman2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Birdi, Neville1-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Breen, Alex1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Brown, Duncan0-1-0Nov-07Draw7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Bryant, Will1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Buckley, Ruth1-0-0Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-1Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Cook, Ben1-0-0Mar-10WinPrimary Schools B League - Reading Division
Croos, Jonathan1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Davies, Tom1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
De Frettes, Leo1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Eller, Charlie1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Ellis, Stephen0-0-1Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Frost, Thomas2-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Mar-10WinPrimary Schools B League - Reading Division
Gleeson, Sean1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Goyal, Krishan0-0-1Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Haederle, Dominic0-0-3May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Hickey, Kyle0-0-2Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Hill, Natalie1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Hobbs, Robert1-0-0Mar-09WinEarley St. Peter's v. Radstock
Holt, Harry0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Iddon, Ben0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Jesseman, Jack0-0-1Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Joseph, Ephraim1-0-1Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-1Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Kendall, Luc0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Klinder, Leon1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Langer, Tom0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lant, Tom1-0-1May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lea, Alex1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Lea, Edmund2-0-1Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Lee, Matthew1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lenoir, Ana1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Lewis, Georgia0-0-1Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Lin, James1-0-0Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
McLaren, Edward0-0-1Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
McLaren, Hal1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Menon, Bhavya1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Miles, Euan0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Moody, James0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-2Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Patel, Meera1-0-0Mar-10WinPrimary Schools B League - Reading Division
Porter, Jamie0-1-0Mar-09DrawRadstock v. St. Edward's
Prowse, Liam1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-1Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Ren, Ray0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Rennie, James1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Rennie, Katie0-2-0Mar-09DrawAbbey Junior v. Radstock
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Rimmer, William1-0-0Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
Roper, Isabella0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Rustomjee, Sarosh1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sanga, Abhishek0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Sanjeev, Elil1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Seath, William0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Shanmuhanathan, Shan1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sharma, Shourya Raj0-1-0Nov-12DrawSAE - Radstock (Open)
Shires, Benjamin1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Smith, Conor0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Smith, Jonathan0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Smith, Lizzie1-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Soni, Achyuttam0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sreenivas, Adithya1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Staley, Samuel1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Starley, David0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Steer, Abi1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Stephens, Jack1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Summers, Darcie1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Ward, Ben0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ward, Ellis1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Wong, Alfred0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Woolley, Richard1-0-1May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Zhou, Albert1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst

Totals: 55 wins, 6 draws, 44 losses