BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Charles Grayson
School:Reading Blue Coat
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1192 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2014-15: 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1172, end: 1192, max: 1192
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2013-14: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1165, end: 1172, max: 1172
2011-12: 15 tournaments, 1 school team match, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1173, end: 1165, max: 1206
Ranking(s): Under 11: 3, Under 18: 18
2010-11: 16 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1025, end: 1173, max: 1186
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 23, Improvers: +148
2009-10: 10 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 818, end: 1025, max: 1025
Ranking(s): Under 9: 3, Under 11: 10, Improvers: +207
2008-09: 11 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 502, end: 818, max: 863
Ranking(s): Under 9: 12, Improvers: +316
2007-08: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 346, end: 492, max: 492


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway A v. Dolphin A
Al Rubaie, Omar1-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Allen, Matthew1-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Helen3-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Autio, Atro1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan9-0-2Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
May-11WinLightning Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-2-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Bangs, Leo1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Barraclough, Joe3-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, Ethan1-0-2Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Bazin, Oliver1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Best, Henry1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Birdi, Neville4-2-1Apr-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-10DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-09LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Blain, Alasdair2-1-0Apr-09DrawRidgeway U9 v. Polehampton U9
Feb-10WinPolehampton U9 v. Ridgeway U9
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Boucher, Charlie1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Breedon, James3-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Brooker, Evan1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Brooker, Rhys1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Cairns, Henry1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Calver, Aaron1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Carmichael-Alonso, Cameron0-1-0Dec-07DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Constantine, Oliver1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Cutler, Daniel0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Davies, Maverick1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Deans, Toby1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dreischmeier, Johannes1-0-0Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dunbar, Benjamin3-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Edwards, Henry1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Ellis, Stephen3-0-2Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Findel-Hawkins, Romina2-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Foo, William0-0-1Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Foy, Nathan2-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Frost, Samuel1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Gan, Jonathan1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Gayter, Tom2-0-0Mar-10WinDolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Gilbert, Michael2-2-1Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-09LossUnder 9 Trial
Feb-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Gleeson, Sean1-0-0Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Goyal, Krishan2-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Graff, Coby0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Graham, Henry5-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-11WinRidgeway A v. Ridgeway B
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Grayson, Harry4-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
May-11WinLightning Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Green, Ben1-0-0Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Grey, Kieran1-0-4Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Dec-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Gribben, Joseph4-0-0Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gritsanchouk, Alexis0-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Haederle, Dominic1-0-3Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hammond, Max1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hickey, Kyle3-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hine, Matthew1-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hinterreither, Nikolai4-2-2Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Jul-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hopkins, Jack1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Hussain, Yusuf0-0-2Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Iddon, Ben2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Jain, Akash0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
James, Thomas1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jenkins, Jake2-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jones, Alexander1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Keilty, Morgan1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Keller, Max1-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kemp, Fred1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Kenton, Duncan2-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Khaleque, Seth1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-5-2Jul-09DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-09Draw9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Dec-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Draw10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Langer, Henry1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Lawrence, Jack1-1-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Jun-11DrawPolehampton v. Ridgeway A
Leadbetter, Xabier1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Legesse, Nathanya1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Leith-Snow, Alexander1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Malam, Joel1-1-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-13DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-3Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
McCarthy, Toby1-0-0Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
McDermott, Josh1-0-0Mar-09WinDolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9
McLaren, Edward4-0-1Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
McMillan, Oliver1-0-0Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Miles, Euan1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Miles, Sean1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Morgan, Ewan3-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jan-09WinRidgeway U9 v. Caversham U9
Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Nadeau, Charles0-0-1Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Narayanan, Thilaga2-0-2Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nash, Sam0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Newbold, Jasper2-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Obstfeld, Jonathan0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Odell, Ollie1-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Omar-Mufti, Azeem2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Owen, Matthew1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1May-11LossLightning Tournament
Pearson, Clare1-0-0Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Pianta, Max2-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Pierce, Daniel1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Pohl, Loic0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Pope, Alexander0-1-0Oct-11DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Puri, Tarun3-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Pye, Charlie1-0-0Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Ramsey, Seamus0-1-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Ribeiro, Matthew1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rimmer, William2-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Rogers, Chloe0-0-1Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Roper, Isabella0-1-0Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Ross, Oliver1-0-1Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Ryan-George, Oliver1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Sahami, Sam1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sanders, Joseph0-0-1Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Sarson, Euan2-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Sarson, Jamie6-0-1May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sears, Cameron1-0-1Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Shaw, Abigail1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Smith, Lizzie1-1-0Apr-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Mar-11WinCaversham A v. Ridgeway A
Starley, Robert0-1-1Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-11DrawLightning Tournament
Stephens, Jack3-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Stevens, Connor0-0-1Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Strugar, Edgar2-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
May-11WinLightning Tournament
Suarez, Victor3-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sung, Yemo1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway U9 v. Earley St. Peter's U9
Thomas, Lewis0-1-0Dec-08DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Thornley, Oliver1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Tippey, Jake1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Usher, Sam1-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Vaidya, Saksham4-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Vallis, Luke1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Ward, Ben0-1-3Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Watson, Alexander1-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wong, Ryan0-0-4Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Yate, Ollie3-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8)
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ynojosa, Felix Armando1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Zhang, Anthony1-2-1Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Zhu, Richard0-0-2Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)

Totals: 178 wins, 27 draws, 59 losses