BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Henry Best
School:Dolphin School, Hurst
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):607 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 625, end: 607, max: 607
2012-13: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 653, end: 625, max: 658
2011-12: 8 tournaments, 1 school team match, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 634, end: 653, max: 695
2010-11: 8 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 594, end: 634, max: 683
2009-10: 5 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 395, end: 594, max: 603
Ranking(s): Under 9: 19, Improvers: +199
2008-09: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 363, end: 395, max: 395
2007-08: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 353, end: 353, max: 353


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-3Feb-09LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Feb-11LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Al Rubaie, Omar0-0-1Mar-10LossDolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9
Allwright, Tommy2-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Alsford, Anthony1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Anwar, Sameer0-0-1Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Anwar, Sareena0-1-0Oct-11DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-1Oct-11DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Autio, Atro0-0-5Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Feb-12LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mar-13LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-5Mar-10WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-1-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Bangs, Leo1-0-0May-10WinLightning Tournament
Barendse, Simeon1-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Bazin, Oliver1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Bertie, Lucy1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Billingsley-Dadd, Harry0-0-1May-10LossLightning Tournament
Blackwell, Francesca1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Blackwell, Sebastian0-1-3Oct-10DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-13LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Blain, Alasdair1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Bose, Ayush0-0-1Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Boulton, Daniel0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Boulton, Joe0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Breen, Alex2-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Mar-11WinRadstock v. Dolphin A
Brocas, Toby1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Brown, Connor1-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Bruce, Angel0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bruce, Thomas0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Camu, Clariza1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Canniffe, Thomas1-0-0Feb-09WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Carter, Harry1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Chadwick, Alannah1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Chadwick, Cameron1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Clarke, Spencer1-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Clifton, Jasper1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Croos, Jonathan0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Cubbage, Kieran1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Cunningham, Aisling0-0-1Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
de Carvalho, Peter0-0-1Mar-13LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
De Frettes, Leo0-0-1Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
de Frettes, Noam1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
De Godoy, Gabriel2-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
De Maio, Oliver1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Deans, Toby1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Dormer, Xenia1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Doyle, Alice0-0-1Feb-10LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Drennan, Aidan0-0-2Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Eden-Hasler, Georgina1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Evans, Cai1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Evans, Daniel1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Fajriski, Yosqi1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Ferguson, Paris1-0-0Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Ferriman, Charlie1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Findel-Hawkins, Romina0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Frost, Samuel1-0-0Mar-10WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Fry, Edward0-0-1Feb-11LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Gayter, Tom1-1-1May-10WinLightning Tournament
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Feb-12DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Gleeson, Sean0-0-1Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Goyal, Ashwin1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Graham, Henry1-0-1Jul-11WinRidgeway A v. Dolphin A
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Grayson, Charles0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Head, Max0-0-1Feb-08LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Hickman, Lucy1-1-0Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Feb-09DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Holloway, Samuel1-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Holt, Charlotte1-0-0Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Husein, Farhan1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Isaac, Ayush0-0-1Feb-08LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Joshi, Abhir1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Joshi, Aryan1-0-2Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Judge, Christian1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Kadambadi, Nikhil1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Kasinski, Gabriel1-0-0Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Khaleque, Seth1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-0-1Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Lawrence, Katy0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Leakey, Henry0-0-1Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Leclerc, Thibault1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Lewthwaite-Page, Thomas1-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Machin, Samuel0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Manjunath, Tridham1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Maturu, Ashrita1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
McKeown, Tom0-0-1Feb-08LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
McLaren, Edward1-0-1Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
McLaren, Hal1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
McNulty, Finn1-0-0Feb-10WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Miles, Euan2-0-1Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Miles, Sean0-0-2Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mohan, Jai1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Moody, James0-0-1Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Notley, Archie0-1-0Feb-12DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Notley, Harry1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Omar-Mufti, Adil0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Owen, Matthew2-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1May-10LossLightning Tournament
Patel, Nikhil1-0-0Feb-10WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Pearson, William0-1-0Feb-09DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Petty, Aaron1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Pudderphatt, Myles0-0-1Feb-08LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Pye, Charlie0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Ramsey, Seamus0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Ravden, Callum1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Redford, James1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Rennie, Katie0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Richardson, Antonia1-0-0Feb-10WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Robinson, Peter0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Robinson, Thomas0-0-1Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Rodrigues, Jordan0-0-1Dec-10LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Roper, Isabella1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Rothwell, Joshua0-1-0Feb-09DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Rumble, Emily1-0-0Mar-11WinDolphin A v. St. Finian's
Rushton, Louis0-1-0Feb-09DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Sahami, Adrian1-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Sahami, Sam0-0-1Feb-11LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Sanga, Abhishek1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sarson, Jamie1-0-4May-10WinLightning Tournament
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Saxena, Anvesha1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Say, Owen1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Sharkey, Theo1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Small, Jack1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Smith, Lizzie0-1-0Oct-10DrawUnder 11 Trial
Smith, Sebastian0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
South-Klein, Jacob1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Southgate, Tom1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Sriraman, Shabarish0-0-2Feb-10LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Dec-10LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Strugar, Edgar0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Suarez, Victor0-0-2May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna0-0-2Feb-10LossSAE - Streatley Primary
May-10LossLightning Tournament
Suter, Hector1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Teague, Charlie1-0-0Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Tennant, Ashwin1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Thompson, Jasmine2-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin U9 v. Earley St. Peter's U9
Mar-10WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Thornley, Oliver1-0-1Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Ticehurst, Max1-0-0Mar-10WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Vallis, Luke0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Vorfeld, Cecilia1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Ward, Ben0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Weller, Adam0-0-1Dec-10LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Winsor, David1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Woods, Jacob1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Zhu, Richard0-0-2May-10LossLightning Tournament
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Zolkwer, Morgan0-1-0Feb-09DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)

Totals: 90 wins, 13 draws, 80 losses