BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Helen Archer-Lock
School:The Abbey School
Age:15 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1026 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
128 (ECF Rapidplay), 125 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2017-18: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1016, current: 1026, max: 1026
2015-16: 3 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1034, end: 1016, max: 1039
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13, Girls: 3
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1062, end: 1034, max: 1076
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16, Girls: 1
2013-14: 9 tournaments, 1 school team match, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 905, end: 1062, max: 1062
Ranking(s): Under 18: 18, Girls: 2, Improvers: +157
2012-13: 9 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 856, end: 905, max: 905
Ranking(s): Under 11: 10, Girls: 3
2011-12: 15 tournaments, 1 school team match, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 768, end: 856, max: 869
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11, Girls: 5
2010-11: 14 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 11 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 555, end: 778, max: 778
Ranking(s): Under 9: 5, Girls: 6
2009-10: 13 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 429, end: 555, max: 555
Ranking(s): Under 9: 21, Girls: 16
2008-09: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 471, end: 429, max: 471
2007-08: 4 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2015-16 season ...
04-Feb-16 Kidlington Congress (Minor (U120)) 2nd=4/ 5
17-Oct-15 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 14) 4=/ 113/ 51011
06-Sep-15 Flanders Rapidplay 17=/ 523/ 6


    2014-15 season ...
04-Jul-15 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 13 Girls)
2nd/ 85/ 6
04-May-15 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11-13 Girls)
2/ 125/ 61034 Under 13 Suprema
08-Apr-15 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 4=/ 6/ 7
28-Mar-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 3rd=/ 2817/ 211038 Qualified for MegaFinal
31-Jan-15 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 13)
5=/ 203/ 5
18-Oct-14 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18) 5=/ 8/ 51071


    2013-14 season ...
19-Jul-14 101st British Chess Championships (Under 12) 20=/ 343/ 7
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Girls)
3rd/ 11/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11-12 Girls)
1/ 106/ 61057 Suprema
09-Apr-14 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12) 1=/ 12/ 71029
29-Mar-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 2nd/ 3118/ 21985 Qualified for MegaFinal
25-Jan-14 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (U13 & U15)
13=/ 16/ 5
28-Dec-13 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
50=/ 894/ 9
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 1st=/ 235/ 6997
21-Sep-13 SAE - Polehampton (Senior) 3rd/ 83/ 4930


    2012-13 season ...
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships
 (Under 11 Championship)
28=/ 60/ 7
10-Apr-13 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 11/ 142/ 6890
06-Apr-13 Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) 38=/ 48/ 5
02-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 3=17/ 21873 Qualified for MegaFinal
26-Jan-13 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 11) 29=/ 522/ 5
17-Nov-12 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12) 5=/ 19/ 6856
10-Nov-12 Girls Under 11 Trial 1st/ 205/ 5876
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 8=/ 14/ 6850
22-Sep-12 SAE - Polehampton 10=/ 6802


    2011-12 season ...
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Under 10) 20=/ 7
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Girls)
13=/ 41/ 6
10-Jun-12 1st UKI Girls' Chess Championship (Under 10) 2nd=13/ 15
11-Apr-12 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd=/ 154/ 7856
10-Mar-12 SAE - White House 3rd=/ 154/ 6827
11-Feb-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section) 5=/ 2015/ 21816 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Jan-12 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 113/ 6
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open) 1st=/ 315/ 6869
10-Dec-11 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open) 3rd=/ 22/ 5830
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 9=/ 14/ 6790
05-Nov-11 Girls Under 11 Trial 1st=/ 194/ 5783
29-Oct-11 SAE - Dolphin School 3rd=/ 29/ 6791
15-Oct-11 Under 11 Trial 3rd=/ 254/ 6737
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 11=3/ 6727
17-Sep-11 SAE - Polehampton 4=/ 32/ 6753


    2010-11 season ...
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Under 9) 37=/ 49/ 7
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 9 Girls) 6/ 50/ 6
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-9 Girls)
1st/ 186/ 6756 Under 9 Suprema
13-Apr-11 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 6=/ 174/ 7709
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Under 9) 3/ 6
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 19=11/ 21672 Qualified for MegaFinal
29-Jan-11 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 9 Open) 12=/ 19/ 6
22-Jan-11 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 4=4/ 6679
27-Nov-10 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 7=3/ 6656
13-Nov-10 Girls Under 11 Trial 3rd=/ 113/ 5673
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 10) 4/ 12/ 6684 London U10 minor qualifier
10-Oct-10 Under 9 Trial 3=4/ 6597 Won 3rd place playoff
02-Oct-10 SAE - Abbey Junior 8/ 24/ 6585
18-Sep-10 SAE - Polehampton 15=/ 23/ 6508


    2009-10 season ...
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 8) 22=/ 302/ 6
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 8 Girls) 6=/ 444/ 6
19-Jun-10 Pairs Tournament 5th/ 61/ 5
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
2/ 115/ 6555 U8 Suprema
14-Apr-10 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 9=/ 155/ 11506
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 2711/ 21489 Qualified for Megafinal
06-Feb-10 SAE - Streatley Primary 9=/ 27/ 6465
23-Jan-10 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 21=/ 282/ 6452
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 8) 3/ 6436 3= Prize Winner
17-Oct-09 SAE - Dolphin School 20=2/ 6379
11-Oct-09 Under 9 Trial 10=/ 6385
03-Oct-09 SAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial) 12=/ 18/ 6366
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 22=2/ 6390


    2008-09 season ...
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 8) 24=/ 251/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
6=/ 123/ 6429
28-Mar-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 20/ 208/ 21433 Qualified for MegaFinal
17-Jan-09 SAE - Curridge Primary 20=/ 282/ 6471
12-Oct-08 Under 9 Trial 24/ 240/ 6
20-Sep-08 SAE - Polehampton 25=/ 26½/ 6


    2007-08 season ...
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
14=/ 172/ 6
05-Apr-08 SAE - Sonning Common 11/ 11/ 6
15-Mar-08 SAE - Radstock 33=/ 351/ 6
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 32/ 3310/ 21 Qualified


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2012-13 season ...
17-Jun-13 Radstock v. Polehampton 1 1 / 12 - 3
29-Sep-12 Primary Schools Jamboree (Polehampton) 1 3/ 4 11½/ 813


    2011-12 season ...
08-Oct-11 Primary Schools Jamboree (Polehampton) 1 2/ 4 9/ 721


    2010-11 season ...
21-Jun-11 Polehampton v. Ridgeway A 2 0 / 1 - 3½ 768
21-Jun-11 Polehampton v. Ridgeway B 2 1 / 13 - 2 778
14-Feb-11 Caversham A v. Polehampton 2 0 / 10 - 5 677


    2009-10 season ...
11-Mar-10 Polehampton U9 v. Earley St. Peter's U9 3 ½ / 1 - 1½ 494
04-Feb-10 Polehampton U9 v. Ridgeway U9 4 ½ / 12 - 2 464


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
29-Oct-17 2017 Oxford Girls Quadrangular Under 18 1 / 3 11/ 24


    2015-16 season ...
17-Apr-16 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A 6 2/ 2 13½- 10½
13-Mar-16 SCCU U14 and U18 Jamborees 0/ / 18
27-Sep-15 NYCA Under 14 8 1/ 3 23/ 36


    2014-15 season ...
22-Mar-15 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 4 1/ 2 14½- 9½
08-Mar-15 SCCU U14 Jamboree 2 1/ 3 / 18
28-Sep-14 NYCA Under 14 8 / 3 19½/ 36


    2013-14 season ...
29-Jun-14 ECF U18 Championships 8 0/ 2 9/ 24
23-Feb-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 2 1/ - 19½
09-Nov-13 NYCA Under 16 7 1/ 3 13/ 0


    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U13 Championships 1 2/ 3 12/ 18
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 7 2/ 3 18½/ 60
20-Apr-13 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 1 / 3 / 36
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 5 ½/ 3 18/ 60
03-Mar-13 Girls U11 friendly v. Wiltshire 1 2/ 2 13½- 12½


    2011-12 season ...
12-May-12 Under 11 EPSCA Final 8 1/ 26½/ 60
24-Mar-12 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 3 1/ 3 14½/ 36
17-Mar-12 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 9 / 30½/ 60
12-Feb-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford 6 ½/ 3 15½/ 60
14-Jan-12 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 2 1/ 3 18/ 36
04-Dec-11 Under 11 v Bucks 7 / 3 34- 32


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U13 Championships (Minor) 6 / 4 7/ 24
07-May-11 Under 11 EPSCA Final 20 3/ 3 36½/ 60
02-Apr-11 Under 9 EPSCA Final 3 2/ 3 11½/ 36
26-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 4 ½/ 3 11/ 36
19-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 19 / 3 34½/ 60
12-Mar-11 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 3 / 3 11½/ 36
20-Feb-11 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 19 1/ 1 30½/ 60
12-Feb-11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 2 1/ 3 13/ 36
16-Jan-11 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 3 1/ 3 11/ 36
08-Jan-11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 2 2/ 3 12/ 36
05-Dec-10 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks 21 3/ 3 42½- 29½


    2009-10 season ...
24-Apr-10 Under 9 EPSCA Final 10 0/ 2 / 36
17-Apr-10 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 8 / 3 16½/ 36
13-Mar-10 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 13 2/ 3 15½/ 36
24-Jan-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 11 ½/ 3 16½/ 36
17-Jan-10 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Hants 6 0/ 3 11½/ 36