BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Philip Archer-Lock
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1444 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1439, end: 1444, max: 1444
2011-12: 1 tournament
2010-11: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1411, end: 1439, max: 1439
Ranking(s): Under 18: 14
2009-10: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1427, end: 1411, max: 1438
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1318, end: 1427, max: 1435
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12
2007-08: 15 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1130, end: 1308, max: 1308
Ranking(s): Under 18: 14
2006-07: 24 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1071, end: 1130, max: 1140
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 15
2005-06: 24 tournaments, 1 school team match, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 953, end: 1071, max: 1073
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 19, Improvers: +118
2004-05: 22 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 864, end: 953, max: 992
2003-04: 20 tournaments, 5 county team matches
2002-03: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2012-13 season ...
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships (U180 Championship) 7=/ 423/ 5


    2011-12 season ...
10-Mar-12 Blackpool Chess Congress (Intermediate U135) 4=4/ 5 Grading prize and Intermediate Best Junior Trophy


    2010-11 season ...
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011
 (Weekender Yates u-125)
6=/ 36/ 5
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-15 Boys)
3rd/ 14/ 61429 Qualified for GigaFinal
17-Apr-11 Bourne End One Day Congress (Section C) 12=/ 162/ 5
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Sunday Intermediate) 2nd=/ 6
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 716/ 211400 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2009-10 season ...
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14 Boys)
5=/ 103/ 61411
06-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 5=/ 1815/ 211431 Qualified for MegaFinal
06-Feb-10 SAE - Streatley Primary 1st/ 27/ 61438
23-Jan-10 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 2nd=/ 285/ 61425


    2008-09 season ...
29-Aug-09 45th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves C) 6/ 16/ 6
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 13) 22=/ 232/ 7
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) 18=/ 403/ 6  
27-Jun-09 Chess Variants Tournament 2nd3/ 6
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament 1st/ 12/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13 Boys)
3rd=/ 174/ 61417
17-Apr-09 NCJS Championships (Under 14) / 6
05-Apr-09 Bourne End Rapidplay (Section E) 3/ 5
29-Nov-08 British Rapidplay Championships (Minor) 39=/ 715/ 11
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 2nd/ 8/ 51425 Berks U13 trophy


    2007-08 season ...
23-Aug-08 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves D) 1st/ 145/ 6
27-Jul-08 British Chess Championships (Under 12) 25/ 31/ 7
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Boys A)
4/ 6
28-Jun-08 Chess Variants Tournament 3rd=/ 7/ 7
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
3rd=/ 234/ 61308
29-Mar-08 NCJS Championships (Under 12) / 6
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
2/ 6
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 4=/ 3316/ 211296 Qualified
12-Jan-08 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event 6/ 81/ 41244
28-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
42=/ 724/ 9
15-Dec-07 Harrow Under 12 LJCC Qualifying Event 1st/ 6
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 3rd=/ 124/ 61247 Berks U12 Cup winner
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 5=/ 274/ 61209
30-Sep-07 Wellington College Rapidplay (Under grade 95) 12=/ 36/ 6
22-Sep-07 Event for Players at Secondary School 1st=/ 14/ 51187


    2006-07 season ...
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves C) 11=/ 6
18-Aug-07 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal
 (TeraFinal Challengers B)
24=9/ 18
29-Jul-07 British Chess Championships (Under 11) 18=/ 7
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
2nd=5/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
16-Jun-07 Pairs Tournament 1st/ 6
19-May-07 Lightning Tournament 3rd=/ 114/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys) 4=/ 41/ 61130
28-Apr-07 England Under 11 Team Trial 3/ 6
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 12) / 7
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 1st=/ 127/ 91140
31-Mar-07 Nine Mile Ride Closed Tournament 4/ 82/ 41128
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
3/ 6
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships (Under 11 Major) 3/ 5
27-Jan-07 SAE - Eagle House 1st=5/ 61072
20-Jan-07 EPSCA Rapidplay championship / 7
13-Jan-07 SAE - Mary Hare School 6/ 81/ 41035
06-Jan-07 SAE - Aldryngton 2nd=5/ 61019
27-Dec-06 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 12 Minor)
9=/ 9
02-Dec-06 SAE - Dolphin School 4=/ 264/ 61000
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 7/ 20/ 61015
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 11)
5=/ 154/ 71017
01-Oct-06 Under 11 Trial 2nd=/ 295/ 61025
30-Sep-06 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 7=/ 23/ 61021
23-Sep-06 SAE - Polehampton 1st/ 23/ 61084


    2005-06 season ...
06-Aug-06 British Championships 2006 (Under 10) 10=/ 7
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 10 Boys) 1st/ 6 "Ultimo" - TeraFinal Qualifier
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 8=/ 403/ 6
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 8=/ 21/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys) 2=/ 415/ 61071
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 5=/ 145/ 91066
08-Apr-06 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 10) 4/ 7
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 3=/ 27/ 61022
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 10)
1st=5/ 6
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 13=/ 2313/ 21946
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 11 Championship)
1/ 5
28-Jan-06 SAE - Eagle House 5=/ 294/ 6945
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 7=/ 22/ 6980
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Open Section) 15th/ 18/ 51002
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Major)
39=/ 9
10-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 10 Major)
7th=5/ 7
03-Dec-05 Hitchin Junior Congress (Under 10) 1st5/ 6 Won trophy on countback; qualified for London U10 Major
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10) 2/ 256/ 71073 Under 10 winner
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 2/ 225/ 61039
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 364/ 61010
08-Oct-05 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 2nd/ 225/ 6991
02-Oct-05 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 26/ 6944
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 13=/ 363/ 6908
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Open Section) 3=/ 214/ 6984


    2004-05 season ...
27-Aug-05 41st Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves F) 3/ 6
31-Jul-05 British Championships 2005 (Under 9) 3/ 7
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 9 Boys) / 6
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 14=/ 233/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 4/ 31/ 6953
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common 4/ 15/ 7946
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 13=/ 235/ 11929
01-Apr-05 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 10) 3/ 7
28-Mar-05 Coulsdon Rapidplay (Under grade 80) 2/ 6
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 12=/ 323/ 6948
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 5=/ 294/ 6970
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 6=/ 364/ 6992
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 6=/ 364/ 6992 Under 9 trophy winner
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section) 1st/ 175/ 5953
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 14=/ 333/ 6930 Under 9 Berkshire cup
27-Nov-04 SAE - St Mary's 8th=/ 23/ 6924
20-Nov-04 Claires Court Schools Tournament
 (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
1st=/ 15/ 8934
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 5=/ 354/ 6920
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 253/ 5924
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 4=/ 154/ 6910
03-Oct-04 Under 9 Trial 3/ 23/ 6830
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 12=/ 293/ 6859


    2003-04 season ...
01-Aug-04 British Championships 2004 (Under 8 Championship) 17/ 6
01-Aug-04 British Championships 2004 (Under 9 Championship) 43/ 7
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 8) 4/ 6
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 30th=/ 34/ 6
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8) 1st/ 29/ 6 Supremo
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 19=/ 315/ 11
27-Mar-04 SAE - Sonning Common (Open Section) 4=/ 244/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8) 1/ 106/ 6
14-Feb-04 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 11th=/ 1312/ 7 Qualified
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8 Section) 1/ 175/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 11=/ 313/ 5
28-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U8, U12, U16, U18, U21)
 (Under 8)
38=/ 7
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 5th=/ 244/ 6 Under 8 trophy
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section) 1st/ 185/ 5
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 8) 24
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 20=/ 31/ 6
11-Oct-03 SAE - Downs School, Compton 14th=/ 252/ 5
05-Oct-03 Under 9 Trial 15=/ 21/ 6
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 15=/ 433/ 6
20-Sep-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd=/ 63/ 5


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 6th=/ 81/ 5
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 20=/ 344/ 9
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9 section) 18=/ 285/ 11
08-Feb-03 SAE - Crosfields School, Reading 11th=/ 21/ 5
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8 section) 3rd=/ 154/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2006-07 season ...
28-Mar-07 Cold Ash v. Polehampton 1 1 / 14 - 1 1106
20-Mar-07 Polehampton v. Yateley Manor 1 1 / 14 - 1 1086
21-Feb-07 Ridgeway A v. Polehampton 1 1 / 12 - 3 1086
29-Nov-06 Caversham A v. Polehampton 1 1 / 14 - 1 1027
10-Nov-06 Polehampton v. Eagle House A 1 1 / 11 - 4 1059
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree (Polehampton) 1 4/ 4 0/ 1049


    2005-06 season ...
01-Mar-06 Eagle House A v. Polehampton 1 ½ / 1 - 3½ 949


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U18 Championships 8 1/ 2 18/ 24


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U18 Championships 8 1/ 2 6/ 24


    2009-10 season ...
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 18 6 1/ 4 12½/ 0


    2008-09 season ...
20-Jun-09 West of England U14 team championship 4 1/ 3 22½/ 30
17-Jan-09 U100 Chiltern League: Oxfordshire v. Berkshire 10 0/ 1 / 12
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 6 1/ 2 / 20
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 14 5 / 4 25½/ 48
21-Sep-08 U100 Chiltern League: Hampshire v. Berkshire 10 1/ 1 8/ 12


    2007-08 season ...
09-Mar-08 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey 8 2/ 2 17/ 24
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship 6 3/ 3 19½/ 30
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 6 2/ 2 17½- 4½
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 8 1/ 2 13½/ 24
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 12 3 ½/ 4 25½/ 48
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 10 / 4 38/ 48


    2006-07 season ...
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final 4 1/ 3 33½/ 60
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships 9 1/ 2 20½/ 24
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 4 / 3 41/ 60
04-Mar-07 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 1 1/ 3 46- 17
28-Jan-07 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 3 1/ 3 37/ 60
21-Jan-07 Under 11 team match v. Wiltshire 3 / 3 0- 0
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 14 10 2/ 4 27½/ 48
12-Nov-06 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 3 2/ 2 32- 8
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 10 ½/ 2 11/ 24
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 12 3 3/ 4 19/ 48


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 5 0/ 3 24/ 60
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 5 2/ 3 35/ 60
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 5 / 3 66½/ 60
22-Jan-06 U/11 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 4 ½/ 3 20- 22
06-Nov-05 Under 11 Berks v. Herts 5 2/ 3 37- 23


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 16 / 3 36/ 60
23-Apr-05 Under 9 EPSCA Final 2 3/ 3 13½/ 36
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 14 1/ 3 38½/ 60
12-Mar-05 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 2 1/ 3 16½/ 36
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 13 2/ 3 34/ 60
23-Jan-05 Under 9 v. Wilts 2 1/ 3 25½- 10½
09-Jan-05 Under 9 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 2 0/ 3 11½/ 36
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 11 2/ 3 26- 28


    2003-04 season ...
24-Apr-04 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 6 1/ 3 15/ 0
13-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 9 Zone Qualifier 7 / 3 18½/ 36
25-Jan-04 Under 9 v. Wiltshire 5 2/ 3 19- 17
11-Jan-04 Under 9 Team Event 12 3/ 3 15/ 36
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 29 1/ 3 35- 55


    2002-03 season ...
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 15 2/ 3 19½/ 36