BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Neville Birdi
School:Merchant Taylors (school/club is outside Berkshire)
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):910 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 905, end: 910, max: 910
2012-13: 3 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 868, end: 905, max: 905
2011-12: 3 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 912, end: 868, max: 935
2010-11: 14 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 734, end: 912, max: 940
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17, Improvers: +178
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 614, end: 734, max: 734
2008-09: 8 tournaments, 4 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 377, end: 614, max: 614
2007-08: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 393, end: 367, max: 393


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-2Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Adams, Richard1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Aithani, Navaditya3-0-3Mar-09LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Mar-09LossDolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-09LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Al Rubaie, Omar0-0-1Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Ali, Natasha1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Allen, Matthew1-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Anwar, Sameer0-0-1Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Archer-Lock, Helen3-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-1Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Atwal, Oliver1-0-0Mar-11WinCaversham A v. Ridgeway A
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-2Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
May-11LossLightning Tournament
Bannister, Emma2-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bannister, Hugh0-0-1Oct-09LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Barraclough, Joe1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Basley, Joshua1-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Bates, Ethan0-0-2Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Bazin, Oliver1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Beard, Thomas1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Beckinsale, James1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Bennett, Harry1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Boucher, Charlie1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Breedon, James2-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-11WinRidgeway A v. Ridgeway B
Breedon, Tom1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bruce, Thomas1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Butcher, Will1-0-0May-10WinSt. Finian's v. Ridgeway A
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Chadwick, Cameron1-0-0Jun-11WinPolehampton v. Ridgeway A
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Constantine, Oliver1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Darrell, Michael1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
De Maio, Oliver1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Deans, Toby2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Jul-11WinRidgeway A v. Dolphin A
Denegri, William1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Dore, Thomas0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Eden-Hasler, Georgina1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Edwards, Laurie1-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Ellis, Stephen0-0-2Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Elsen, Oliver0-1-0Jan-09DrawRidgeway U9 v. Caversham U9
Fanchini, Gabriel1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Findel-Hawkins, Romina0-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Fisher, Toby1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Garnett-Comerford, Connor1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gayter, Tom1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Gilbert, Michael1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Goyal, Krishan2-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Graham, Henry2-0-2Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Grayson, Charles1-2-4Apr-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-10DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Grayson, Harry4-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Grey, Kieran0-0-4Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-09LossSAE - Upton House
Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Gribben, Joseph1-2-1Apr-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-08DrawUnder 9 Trial
Jan-09LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gritsanchouk, Alexis0-0-2Jan-09LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Gurleyen, Aylin1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Gurney, Matthew1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Hammond, Max0-0-1Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Hanby, Morgan1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Head, Louise0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Henry, Malachi1-0-0Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hickey, Kyle3-1-1Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jan-09DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-3Dec-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hirst, Alex0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Howard, Rian1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Hussain, Nabeel0-0-1Jan-09LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Yusuf0-0-2Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jan-09LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Iddon, Ben0-0-2Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Jenkins, Jake1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jesseman, Jack1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Keirle, Oliver1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Kendall, Thomas1-0-0Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-1-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jan-12DrawSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-1-5Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-10Draw10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Latimer, Darcey1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Lawrence, Jack2-1-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
May-11DrawLightning Tournament
Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Leadbetter, Xabier0-0-1Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Lewis, Georgia1-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Malhotra, Rahul1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mandl, Federica1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Manning, Andrew1-0-0Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Marriner, Alex0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Marshall, Maria0-0-1Nov-09LossSAE - Upton House
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
McLachian, Matthew0-0-1Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
McLaren, Edward2-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Moody, James3-0-1Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Munn, Bertie1-2-0Oct-08DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-3Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-11LossLightning Tournament
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Pierce, Daniel1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Puri, Tarun0-0-6Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Pye, Charlie0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Reeves, Max1-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rennie, Katie0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Ribeiro, Matthew1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Richardson, Omar1-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rimmer, William2-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Roper, Isabella1-1-2Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Apr-11DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Ross, Oliver0-0-1Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Russell, Harry1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway U9 v. Polehampton U9
Sanders, Joseph0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Sanders, Zac1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sarson, Jamie0-0-1Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Seath, William0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Smith, Ben1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Smith, Lizzie1-0-2Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Starley, Robert0-0-2Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-11LossLightning Tournament
Stephens, Jack2-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Stevens, Callum1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway v. Earley St. Peter's
Strugar, Edgar1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Suarez, Victor0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Syal, Elisa1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Tayipp, Eden1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Usher, Sam2-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Usher, William1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Vorfeld, Cecilia1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Walter, Archie1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ward, Ben0-0-3Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Watson, Alex1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Webster, Jamie1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wong, Ryan0-0-2Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Woods, Jacob1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Yate, Ollie1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Zhu, Richard0-0-4Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)

Totals: 105 wins, 12 draws, 89 losses