BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Edward McLaren
School:not known
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):657 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 4 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 808, end: 652, max: 771
2010-11: 11 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 671, end: 808, max: 808
Ranking(s): Under 11: 24
2009-10: 6 tournaments, 3 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 496, end: 671, max: 671
Ranking(s): Under 9: 11
2008-09: 6 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 419, end: 496, max: 496
2007-08: 1 tournament


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-1Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Al Rubaie, Omar0-0-1Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Ambler, Toby1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Archer, George1-0-1May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-1Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Autio, Atro0-0-2May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-2Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Bangs, Leo3-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Barraclough, Joe1-0-2May-10LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Bartkowiak, Paul0-1-0Mar-08DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, Ethan0-0-1Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bazin, Oliver1-0-1Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Beard, Thomas1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Berrisford, William2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Best, Henry1-0-1Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Birdi, Neville0-0-2Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Blades, Harry1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Blain, Alasdair1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Blain, Catriona1-0-0Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Boucher, Charlie1-0-0Mar-11WinRidgeway A v. Ridgeway B
Breedon, James2-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Breen, Alex1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Brooker, Craig2-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Bruce, Thomas0-0-2Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Butler, Josh1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Canniffe, Thomas0-0-1Mar-10LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Carter, Sebastian1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway U9 v. Earley St. Peter's U9
Chadwick, Cameron1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Chan, Rebecca1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Cheng, Sebastian1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Crawley, Oliver2-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Cutler, Daniel0-2-0Mar-08DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Deans, Toby1-0-0Mar-10WinDolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9
Dormer, Xenia0-1-0Nov-10DrawSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Drennan, Aidan1-0-0Jun-11WinPolehampton v. Ridgeway A
East, Christian0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Edirisinghe, Thejana1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Edwards, Laurie0-0-1Oct-09LossUnder 9 Trial
Ellis, Stephen0-0-2Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Fanchini, Gabriel3-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Fidgeon-Keeler, Alex0-1-0May-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Findel-Hawkins, Romina0-0-1Oct-09LossUnder 9 Trial
Fishburn, Cameron1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Fisher, Toby1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Galvin, Ieuan1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Gayter, Tom0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Gilbert, Michael0-0-3Oct-09LossUnder 9 Trial
Mar-10LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Goyal, Krishan1-0-1Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Graham, Daniel0-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Graham, Henry0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Graham, Will1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Grant, Lewis1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Grayson, Charles1-0-4Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Grayson, Harry1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gregova, Daniela1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Gribben, Joseph1-0-1Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gritsanchouk, Alexis0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Gurleyen, Aylin1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Hanby, Morgan2-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Harrison, Mark1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Hickey, Kyle0-0-2Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-2Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hudson, Conrad1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
James, Thomas1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Joshi, Aryan0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Judge, Christian1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-1-0Oct-11DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Keates, Juliette1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Kilpatrick, William1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic2-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-0-5Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Langer, Henry0-1-1Mar-09DrawUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Law, Joshua0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Leadbetter, Xabier1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Lin, James0-0-1Mar-09LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Malam, Joel0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Manjunath, Tridham1-0-0Mar-11WinCaversham A v. Ridgeway A
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Moody, James0-1-0Nov-10DrawSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Nash, James1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Owen, Matthew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Pianta, Max3-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Pierce, Daniel0-1-0Apr-09DrawRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Porter, Luke1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Puri, Tarun0-0-2Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Quevillart, Charlie1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Raharijoana, Matthieu1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Ramsey, Seamus0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Rennie, James3-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Rennie, Katie0-0-1Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Robinson, Thomas0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway A v. Dolphin A
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Sep-10LossSAE - Polehampton
Sahami, Sam0-0-1Mar-09LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sanders, Joseph0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Sanders, Zac0-0-1Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Sarson, Jamie0-0-2Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Small, Jack1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Smith, Ben0-0-1Sep-10LossSAE - Polehampton
Smith, Lizzie0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Smyth, Dilara1-0-0Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Sritharan, Prajive0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Stephens, Jack0-0-2Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Suarez, Victor0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Summers, Darcie1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
Townhill, Elizabeth1-0-0Mar-10WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Usher, William1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ward, Ben0-0-1Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Williamson, Max1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wong, Ryan0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Yate, Ollie1-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament

Totals: 85 wins, 9 draws, 74 losses