BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Katie Rennie
School:The Abbey School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):789 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 811, end: 789, max: 789
2012-13: 3 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 824, end: 811, max: 834
Ranking(s): Girls: 4
2011-12: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 868, end: 824, max: 855
Ranking(s): Girls: 6
2010-11: 3 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 882, end: 868, max: 892
Ranking(s): Girls: 4
2009-10: 10 tournaments, 1 school team match, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 659, end: 882, max: 891
Ranking(s): Under 11: 21, Girls: 5, Improvers: +223
2008-09: 9 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 517, end: 659, max: 659
Ranking(s): Girls: 13
2007-08: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 546, end: 507, max: 546


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2013-14 season ...
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
13/ 13/ 6789 Suprema


    2012-13 season ...
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 14 Girls)
3rd=/ 73/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
8=/ 193/ 6811 Under 14 Suprema
23-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 8=/ 2715/ 21806 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2011-12 season ...
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 13 Girls)
4/ 63/ 6
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
5=/ 15/ 6792 U13 Suprema
24-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 6=/ 2816/ 21813 Qualified for MegaFinal
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 3rd=/ 39/ 6855


    2010-11 season ...
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 12 Boys and Girl)
3rd/ 74/ 6858 Under 12 Suprema
09-Apr-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 4=15/ 21854 Qualified for MegaFinal
02-Oct-10 SAE - Abbey Junior 9=/ 243/ 6817


    2009-10 season ...
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Girls)
10=/ 51/ 6
19-Jun-10 Pairs Tournament 3rd/ 63/ 5
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10-12 Girls)
4/ 184/ 6872 U11 Suprema (after playoff)
14-Apr-10 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 7=/ 144/ 9881
06-Mar-10 SAE - Sonning Common 3rd/ 53/ 5818
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 12/ 6815
17-Oct-09 SAE - Dolphin School 4=4/ 6785
11-Oct-09 Under 11 Trial 16=/ 6779
03-Oct-09 SAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial) 1st/ 186/ 6801
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 4=4/ 6718


    2008-09 season ...
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament 3rd=/ 12/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10-12 Girls)
9=/ 203/ 6659
04-Apr-09 SAE - Sonning Common 6=/ 134/ 7656
07-Mar-09 SAE - Radstock 14=/ 363/ 6588
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 16=/ 212/ 6535
15-Nov-08 SAE - Upton House 17=/ 413/ 6525
18-Oct-08 SAE - Caversham Primary 12=/ 293/ 6546
12-Oct-08 Under 11 Trial 19=/ 211/ 6540
04-Oct-08 SAE - Abbey Junior 6=/ 16/ 6556


    2007-08 season ...
24-May-08 Lightning Tournament 13=/ 141/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 9 Girls)
5=/ 15/ 6507
05-Apr-08 SAE - Sonning Common 5=/ 113/ 6546


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2009-10 season ...
22-Mar-10 Primary Schools B League - Reading Division 1 3 / 3 854


    2008-09 season ...
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. St. Edward's 2 0 / 11 - 4 593
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. Radstock 2 ½ / 1 - 1½ 589
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. Earley St. Peter's 2 1 / 12 - 3 599


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2012-13 season ...
10-Mar-13 SCCU U/14 and U/130 Final 7 1/ 2 11/ 24
03-Mar-13 Girls U18 friendly v. Wiltshire 2 1/ 2 7- 3


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U13 Championships (Minor) 4 3/ 3 10/ 18


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U13 Championships (Minor) 5 3/ 4 7/ 24
16-Jan-11 SCCU U14/U130 v. Hampshire 10 0/ 2 8- 16
13-Nov-10 NYCA Under 12 6 / 4 21½/ 48
25-Sep-10 NYCA Under 14 10 0/ 4 21½/ 48


    2009-10 season ...
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final 17 2/ 3 31/ 60
17-Apr-10 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 1 1/ 3 16½/ 36
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 18 2/ 3 21½/ 60
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex 15 / 3 19½/ 60
17-Jan-10 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Hants 1 1/ 3 11½/ 36
21-Nov-09 Whitehead Cup (Under 11 Girls team event) 1 0/ 3 / 18


    2008-09 season ...
28-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 9 1/ 3 / 36
18-Jan-09 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 9 1/ 3 16½/ 36
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 11 Girls team event 5 1/ 3 7/ 18