BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Charlie Pye
School:Charters School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1053 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 1 county team match
2012-13: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1121, end: 1053, max: 1126
Ranking(s): Under 18: 18
2011-12: 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1106, end: 1121, max: 1121
Ranking(s): Under 18: 19
2010-11: 4 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1044, end: 1106, max: 1133
Ranking(s): Under 18: 25
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1087, end: 1044, max: 1133
2008-09: 17 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 526, end: 1087, max: 1087
Ranking(s): Under 11: 9, Improvers: +561
2007-08: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 539, end: 516, max: 539


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Aithani, Lakshyaditya0-1-0Oct-09DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Aithani, Navaditya1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Al-Akiti, RafiI0-1-0May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Anderson-Besant, James0-1-1May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Anwar, Aneeka2-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-1Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Bamber, Daniel1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Bamber, Lucas0-1-0Oct-08DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Best, Henry1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Billingsley-Dadd, Harry1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Birdi, Neville1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-1Oct-08WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Boulton, Daniel3-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Mar-10WinSAE - Charter's
Boulton, Joe1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Bracey, Anthony1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Breen, Matthew1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Brewster, Ben1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Bruce, Angel0-0-1Mar-10LossSAE - Charter's
Bruce, Thomas1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-4Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Camu, Clariza1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - Charter's
Chareun, Gianluca1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Chaugny, Mathieu0-0-2Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-08LossSAE - Upton House
Collins, Drew0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Collins, Kieran1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Davey, Rachel1-0-2May-08LossLightning Tournament
Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Deans, Miles0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Edwards, Henry1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Edwards, Laurie1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Ellis, Stephen1-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Foo, William0-0-3May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Gilbert, Michael2-1-0Feb-09DrawSAE - Compton Primary
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Grayson, Charles0-0-1Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Green, Caitlin0-0-1Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Grey, Kieran1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Hammond, Max1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Head, Louise0-0-7Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Hlousek, Martin1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Holbrough, Nathan0-1-0Apr-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Holland, James0-0-1Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hosie, Gregor1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Husein, Farhan0-0-1Mar-10LossSAE - Charter's
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-1Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Hutch, Giles3-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Jensen, Harvey0-0-4Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Joshi, Aryan1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Judge, Christian1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Kapoor, Lily0-0-1Nov-08LossSAE - Upton House
Kemp, Matty2-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kennington, Stevie1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Kessler-Wentworth, Julian1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James2-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Lam, Lucia1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Lant, Tom1-1-1Oct-08WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-09DrawSAE - Reading School
Mar-10LossSAE - Charter's
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Leclerc, Thibault1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Leighton-Young, Kit1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lewis, Mateo1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lote, Edmond0-0-1Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Machin, Jonathan1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Magesh, Abhiram1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Mallett, Euon0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Massey-Leahy, Ben1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Matthews, Jonathan1-0-4Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
McCarthy, Danny1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Munn, Bertie3-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-10WinSAE - Charter's
Oh, Anastasia1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-2May-08LossLightning Tournament
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Pechey, Joseph1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Peett, Lucy1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Penn, Jamie1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Pope, Alexander1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Rennie, Katie3-2-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-09DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Reynolds, Alex0-1-0Oct-09DrawSAE - Downs School
Reynolds, Edward0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Robinson, Peter0-1-0Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Robinson, Thomas2-0-1Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Rogers, Lydia1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Sarson, Euan1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Shires, Benjamin1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Smith, Ben2-0-2Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Smith, Jonathan2-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Smith, Marcus1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Starley, David0-1-0Jan-10DrawSAE - Radstock
Starley, Robert0-0-3Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Stoker, Florence1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-1-0Apr-09DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-1-1Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Apr-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Telling, Sam1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Tunstall, George0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Tunstall, Luke1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Velraj, Akshay0-1-0Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Villers, Suzanna1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-3May-08LossLightning Tournament
Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Walcott, Amelia2-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Ward, Ben1-0-3May-08WinLightning Tournament
Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Dec-09LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Wilks, George0-1-1Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wong, Alfred0-1-6May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Wong, Ryan0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Workman, Molly1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Wu, Leon1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Yetman, Hannah1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Zhang, Anthony0-1-0Oct-09DrawSAE - Dolphin School

Totals: 94 wins, 20 draws, 72 losses