BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Bertie Munn
School:Ranelagh
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):605 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 605, end: 605, max: 605
2011-12: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 692, end: 605, max: 704
2010-11: 9 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 755, end: 692, max: 838
2009-10: 11 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 573, end: 755, max: 755
Ranking(s): Improvers: +182
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 1 school team match, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 463, end: 573, max: 573
2007-08: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 453, end: 453, max: 453


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-2Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Apr-10LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Adams, Ben1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Aithani, Lakshyaditya0-0-1Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Aithani, Navaditya0-1-4Oct-09DrawUnder 11 Trial
Mar-10LossSAE - Charter's
Apr-10LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Archer-Lock, Helen2-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Attwood, Joseph1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Atwal, Oliver1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Bahra, Kiran1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bannister, Kate0-0-1Nov-09LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Baradwaaj, Shashank1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Barraclough, Joe0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Batley, Ali0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Birdi, Neville0-2-1Oct-08DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-8May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Blain, Alasdair1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Boulton, Joe1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Breen, Alex1-0-1Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bruce, Karl1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Bruce, Thomas1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Burgess, Ethan1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Carpenter, Alex0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Chadwick, Alannah1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Chadwick, Saorla1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Clifton, Jasper2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Collins, Matthew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-1Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
De Maio, Oliver1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Deans, Toby0-0-1Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Dobrynina, Sofya1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Dunbar, Daniel2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Edwards, Henry0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Fitzherbert, Dimitri1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Frost, Samuel2-1-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Jan-10DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Dec-10WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Frost, Thomas0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-1Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Gilbert, Michael0-0-2Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Gipson, Michael1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Gleeson, Alan0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Grayson, Charles0-0-1Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Grey, Kieran0-0-3Mar-09LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Gribben, Joseph0-1-1Oct-08DrawUnder 9 Trial
Mar-09LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Gritsanchouk, Alexis0-0-1Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Haines, Eddie0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Hammond, Max0-1-0Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Harden, Luke1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Head, Becky0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Head, Louise0-0-2Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-10LossSAE - Charter's
Helmschrott, Max0-0-1Feb-09LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Hopkins, Jack0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Howard, Rian1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Hudson, Conrad1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hughes, Gaby1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Husein, Farhan1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - Charter's
Husein, Salman0-0-1Dec-08LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Hussain, Yusuf1-1-2Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09DrawUnder 11 Trial
Iddon, Ben2-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Iddon, Joe0-1-0Nov-09DrawSAE - Caversham Primary
Jafri, Ryan0-0-1Dec-08LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Jennings, Sophia1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Joshi, Aryan0-0-1Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-1-1Mar-11DrawSAE - White House
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Kazhdan, Moore1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Keates, Juliette1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - Sonning Common
Kemp, Fred0-1-1Nov-09LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Oct-10DrawUnder 11 Trial
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-0-2Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Langer, Tom0-0-1Dec-10LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Langley, Patrick0-0-1Dec-08LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Lant, Tom2-0-1Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Feb-09LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-10WinSAE - Charter's
Lawrence, Jack2-0-3May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sep-10LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Lawson, Daniel1-0-1May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Lea, Edmund0-0-2Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Leith-Snow, Alexander0-1-0Dec-11DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Lewis, Georgia1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Lewis, Owen1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Liquorish, Joe0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Maisonneuve, Agathe1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - White House
McLaren, Edward0-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Miles, Sean2-1-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Feb-13DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mohan, Jai1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Monnery, Christopher1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Moody, James1-0-1Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
Narayanan, Thilaga1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - Charter's
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-1Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Parekh, Dev1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Perryman, Christopher0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Perryman, Samantha0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Peters, Matthew0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Pianta, Max1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Prowse, Andrew0-1-0Jan-09DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Puri, Tarun1-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Pye, Charlie0-0-3Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-10LossSAE - Charter's
Raison, Andrew0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-1Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rayner, Ellis0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Reeve, Arran0-1-0Dec-11DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Rennie, Katie1-0-3Mar-10LossSAE - Sonning Common
Apr-10WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Reynolds, Alex0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Richards, Francesca1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Robinson, Thomas1-0-1Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Rolph, Henry1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Roper, Isabella0-0-2Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Rowe, George0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Sahami, Sam1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sarson, Euan4-0-2Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-12LossSAE - White House
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Sarson, Jamie1-2-1Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Apr-11DrawSAE - St. Michael's
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mar-12DrawSAE - White House
Seath, William0-0-1Mar-12LossSAE - White House
Sethi, Shaivya1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Shapland, Edward0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Smith, Ben0-0-1Sep-10LossSAE - Polehampton
Smith, Fred1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Smith, Jonathan1-0-2Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-10LossSAE - Sonning Common
Smith, Lizzie2-0-3Mar-09LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Mar-10LossSAE - Sonning Common
Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Dec-10LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Steer, Abi1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Stewart, James1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Stoker, Harry1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Strugar, Edgar0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna0-0-2Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sun, James0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Swan, Nicholas1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Thornley, Oliver0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Tunstall, Luke0-0-1Nov-09LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Umashangar, Angelo0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Vaidya, Saksham0-0-2Dec-10LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Velraj, Akshay0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Walcott, Amelia0-0-2Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-09LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Walder, Ben1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Walder, Benjamin1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Walters, Gwennan1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Ward, Ben0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Warren, Felix1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Wong, Ryan0-0-2Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Young, Dominic1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Zhu, Richard0-0-4Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst

Totals: 83 wins, 17 draws, 111 losses