BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Anthony Zhang
School:Reading School
Age:15 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1577 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 1 tournament
2014-15: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1572, end: 1577, max: 1577
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2013-14: 9 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1508, end: 1572, max: 1572
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4
2012-13: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1443, end: 1508, max: 1508
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 6
2011-12: 13 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1372, end: 1443, max: 1446
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 9
2010-11: 13 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1259, end: 1372, max: 1372
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 3, Under 18: 17
2009-10: 19 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 845, end: 1259, max: 1259
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 3, Under 18: 23, Improvers: +414
2008-09: 9 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 633, end: 845, max: 845
Ranking(s): Under 9: 11


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Apr-10WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Aithani, Navaditya2-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Al Rubaie, Omar1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Helen3-1-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Autio, Atro1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan6-1-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Bangs, Leo1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Barraclough, Joe1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Best, Henry1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Birdi, Neville1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Byrne, Dylan1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Calver, Aaron2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Chaderton, Alex1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Crayfourd, Robert1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Davey, Rachel0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Davidson, Laura1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Deans, Toby3-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Dobrynina, Sofya1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Dunbar, Benjamin0-0-2Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Dunbar, Daniel1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Edwards, Laurie1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Fargher, Henry1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Findel-Hawkins, Romina1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Gayter, Tom1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Gilbert, Michael1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 9 Trial
Graham, Will1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Grayson, Charles1-2-1Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Head, Louise1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Higgs, Lewis1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Hinterreither, Nikolai4-1-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Humble, Joshua1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Iddon, Ben0-1-0Oct-10DrawUnder 11 Trial
Iddon, Joe1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Keilty, Morgan1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Kemp, Fred1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James2-0-0Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Lam, Lucia1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Lant, Tom1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Lawrence, Jack2-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Legesse, Nathanya0-1-0Mar-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Lindley, Todd1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Miles, Sean3-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Moody, James1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Moreton, Harry2-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Narayanan, Thilaga1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Narekuli, Ashwath1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Oakland, James1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem2-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Pye, Charlie0-1-0Oct-09DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Rennie, James5-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Renouf, Louis1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Roper, Isabella1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Rowe, George1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Sarson, Euan1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Scott, Connor1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Scott, Henry1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Smith, Ben1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Smith, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Squire, Zak1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sritharan, Prajive1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Starley, David1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Thornley, Oliver1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Tippey, Jake1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Vallis, Luke2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Vandersluis, Tom0-1-0Mar-10DrawSAE - St. Michael's
Vanstone, Jack1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Varady, Huba1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Wong, Alfred0-0-3Oct-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Wong, Ryan0-0-3Oct-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Yate, Ollie1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Ynojosa, Felix Armando1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Zhu, Richard0-1-0Apr-10DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)

Totals: 97 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses