BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Azeem Omar-Mufti
School:Maiden Erlegh School
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):887 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 3 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 936, end: 887, max: 941
2012-13: 7 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 872, end: 936, max: 936
Ranking(s): Under 18: 24
2011-12: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 899, end: 872, max: 915
2010-11: 7 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 715, end: 899, max: 899
Ranking(s): Under 11: 19, Improvers: +184
2009-10: 5 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 695, end: 715, max: 797
2008-09: 7 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 348, end: 695, max: 695
Ranking(s): Under 9: 20, Improvers: +311


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2013-14 season ...
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
7=/ 183/ 6887
15-Feb-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18) 5=/ 1315/ 21893 Qualified for MegaFinal
23-Nov-13 SAE - Radstock (Open) 4=/ 264/ 6912


    2012-13 season ...
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) 20=/ 443/ 6
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
5/ 194/ 6931 Qualified for GigaFinal
02-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 3=17/ 21906 Qualified for MegaFinal
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section) 2=/ 435/ 6902
24-Nov-12 SAE - Radstock (Open) 5=/ 36/ 5885
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 8/ 101/ 5876
06-Oct-12 SAE - Abbey Junior 2nd/ 5889


    2011-12 season ...
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
7=/ 163/ 6867
03-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+) 3=/ 1415/ 21897 Qualified for MegaFinal
14-Jan-12 SAE - Radstock (Open) 1st=/ 225/ 6915
10-Dec-11 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open) 6=/ 223/ 5824
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 9=/ 203/ 6858
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Open) 13/ 35/ 6865
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 9=/ 6857


    2010-11 season ...
16-Jul-11 Exchange Tournament (played by pairs over two boards) 4=/ 114/ 7 Winner of playoff for Minor
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys C)
7=/ 464/ 6
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
5=/ 294/ 6889 Qualified for GigaFinal
15-Jan-11 SAE - Radstock 1st6/ 6871
11-Dec-10 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open) 6=/ 243/ 5793
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 7=/ 143/ 6809
10-Oct-10 Under 11 Trial 9=/ 6770


    2009-10 season ...
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys A)
29/ 503/ 6
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
5/ 395/ 6787 Qualified
30-Jan-10 SAE - Radstock 5=4/ 6714
12-Dec-09 SAE - Aldryngton 6=4/ 6736
03-Oct-09 SAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section) 4=/ 103/ 6729


    2008-09 season ...
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 11=/ 30/ 6695
07-Mar-09 SAE - Radstock 6=/ 364/ 6616
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 20/ 21/ 6564
10-Jan-09 SAE - Aldryngton 14=/ 343/ 6524
08-Nov-08 SAE - Dolphin School 17=/ 25/ 6444
18-Oct-08 SAE - Caversham Primary 12=/ 293/ 6399
12-Oct-08 Under 9 Trial 17=/ 242/ 6348


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2010-11 season ...
08-Apr-11 St. Finian's v. Radstock 1 0 / 12 - 3 884
22-Mar-11 Radstock v. Curridge 1 1 / 13 - 2 896
08-Mar-11 Radstock v. Dolphin A 1 0 / 10 - 5 878


    2009-10 season ...
17-Jun-10 Schools B League Final 1 0/ 3 / 715
22-Mar-10 Primary Schools B League - Reading Division 1 2 / 3 718


    2008-09 season ...
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. Radstock 1 0 / 1 - 3½ 618
16-Mar-09 Earley St. Peter's v. Radstock 1 0 / 11 - 4 618
16-Mar-09 Radstock v. St. Edward's 1 1 / 1 - 1½ 621


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2013-14 season ...
23-Feb-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 4 0/ - 19½
08-Dec-13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire 8 2/ 2 15½- 8½
13-Oct-13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 5 2/ 2 18½- 5½


    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U13 Championships 6 3/ 3 12/ 18
10-Mar-13 SCCU U/14 and U/130 Final 10 2/ 2 11/ 24
10-Nov-12 NYCA Under 16 8 2/ 4 11½/ 32
14-Oct-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 8 2/ 2 12½- 11½


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U13 Championships (Minor) 5 / 3 10/ 18


    2010-11 season ...
07-May-11 Under 11 EPSCA Final 13 3/ 3 36½/ 60
19-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 12 1/ 3 34½/ 60
20-Feb-11 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 11 2/ 3 30½/ 60
05-Dec-10 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks 13 1/ 3 42½- 29½


    2009-10 season ...
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final 21 1/ 3 31/ 60


    2008-09 season ...
25-Jan-09 Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire 16 3/ 3 37½- 16½