BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Michael Gilbert
School:not known
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1211 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 18 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 912, end: 1211, max: 1211
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 5, Under 18: 25, Improvers: +299
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 740, end: 912, max: 912
Ranking(s): Under 9: 6, Under 11: 20


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
17-Jan-09 SAE - Curridge Primary 3rd=/ 28/ 6740(+49)Minor trophy winner
24-Jan-09 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 10=/ 243/ 6733(-7)
25-Jan-09 Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire103/ 3 743(+10)
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 9=/ 213/ 6720(-23)
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 24=12/ 21714(-6)Qualified for MegaFinal
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress
 (Saturday Intermediate)
3rd=/ 214/ 6
28-Feb-09 SAE - Compton Primary 2nd=/ 24/ 6771(+57)
01-Mar-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet93/ 3 781(+10)
13-Mar-09 St. Finian's v. Curridge 31795(+14)
13-Mar-09 Shefford v. St. Finian's 31786(+5)
14-Mar-09 Under 9 EPSCA Zone9/ 3 805(+10)
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone212/ 3 815(+10)
04-Apr-09 SAE - Sonning Common 6=/ 134/ 7848(+33)
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 5=/ 137/ 11888(+40)
25-Apr-09 Under 9 EPSCA Final4/ 3 898(+10)
01-May-09 St. Finian's v. Compton 21909(+11)
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 8 Boys)
5/ 174/ 6888(-21)
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final181/ 3 898(+10)
22-Jun-09 Schools B League Final 22/ 2 912(+14)
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
9=4/ 6  


    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 1st6/ 6989(+77)
10-Oct-09 SAE - Downs School 3rd5/ 7986(-3)
11-Oct-09 Under 9 Trial 2nd5/ 61002(+16)
18-Oct-09 Buckinghamshire Junior Congress (Under 10)5=/ 34/ 6
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 12113/ 4 1007(+5)
08-Nov-09 Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament (Under 10)2nd/ 25/ 6 Qualifies for London championships
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 1/ 61040(+33)U9 Trophy Winner - Qualified for Major
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 6=/ 20/ 61033(-7)Qualified for London U12 Minor
05-Dec-09 Wiltshire Junior Congress (Under 10)2nd=/ 45/ 6
12-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 major)
13=/ 11/ 7
28-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
40=/ 114/ 9
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event103/ 3 1043(+10)
24-Jan-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex23/ 3 1053(+10)
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 10 Closed)4=/ 183/ 5
08-Feb-10 Curridge v. St. Finian's 11/ 1
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (Under 10)4=/ 214/ 6
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 1614/ 211061(0)Qualified for Megafinal
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex53/ 3 1071(+10)
25-Feb-10 Aldryngton v. St. Finian's 111081(+10)
28-Feb-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Barnet13/ 3 1091(+10)
04-Mar-10 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree 14/ 4 1105(+14)
11-Mar-10 St. Finian's v. Caversham 111123(+18)
13-Mar-10 World Youth Chess Championships Trial
 (Under 10 Boys)
7/ 101/ 5
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone4/ 3 1133(+10)
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 10)5=/ 11/ 6
24-Apr-10 Under 9 EPSCA Final1/ 3 1143(+10)
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 9 Boys)
1/ 26/ 61181(+38)U9 Supremo
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final42/ 3 1191(+10)
27-May-10 St. Finian's v. Ridgeway A 11/ 1 1211(+20)
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys B)
4/ 6
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 10)14=/ 19/ 7