BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Michael Gilbert
School:not known
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1211 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 18 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 912, end: 1211, max: 1211
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 5, Under 18: 25, Improvers: +299
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 740, end: 912, max: 912
Ranking(s): Under 9: 6, Under 11: 20


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2009-10 season ...
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 10) 14=/ 31/ 7
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys B)
4/ 42/ 6
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 1/ 26/ 61181 U9 Supremo
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 10) 5=/ 17/ 6
13-Mar-10 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 10 Boys) 7/ 81/ 5
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 1614/ 211061 Qualified for Megafinal
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (Under 10) 4=4/ 6
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 10 Closed) 4=3/ 5
28-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
40=/ 724/ 9
12-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 major)
13=/ 74/ 7
05-Dec-09 Wiltshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 2nd=/ 295/ 6
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 6=/ 20/ 61033 Qualified for London U12 Minor
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 1/ 61040 U9 Trophy Winner - Qualified for Major
08-Nov-09 Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament (Under 10) 2nd/ 255/ 6 Qualifies for London championships
18-Oct-09 Buckinghamshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 184/ 6
11-Oct-09 Under 9 Trial 2nd5/ 61002
10-Oct-09 SAE - Downs School 3rd5/ 7986
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 1st6/ 6989


    2008-09 season ...
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
9=/ 474/ 6  
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys) 5/ 174/ 6888
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 5=/ 137/ 11888
04-Apr-09 SAE - Sonning Common 6=/ 134/ 7848
28-Feb-09 SAE - Compton Primary 2nd=/ 24/ 6771
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress
 (Saturday Intermediate)
3rd=4/ 6
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 24=12/ 21714 Qualified for MegaFinal
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 9=/ 213/ 6720
24-Jan-09 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 10=/ 243/ 6733
17-Jan-09 SAE - Curridge Primary 3rd=/ 28/ 6740 Minor trophy winner


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2009-10 season ...
27-May-10 St. Finian's v. Ridgeway A 1 1 / 12 - 3 1211
11-Mar-10 St. Finian's v. Caversham 1 1 / 15 - 0 1123
04-Mar-10 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree 1 4/ 4 0/ 1105
25-Feb-10 Aldryngton v. St. Finian's 1 1 / 15 - 0 1081
08-Feb-10 Curridge v. St. Finian's 1 1 / 15 - 0


    2008-09 season ...
22-Jun-09 Schools B League Final (St. Finian's) 2 2/ 2 5/ 912
01-May-09 St. Finian's v. Compton 2 1 / 13 - 2 909
13-Mar-09 St. Finian's v. Curridge 3 1 / 1 - 2½ 795
13-Mar-09 Shefford v. St. Finian's 3 1 / 15 - 0 786


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2009-10 season ...
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final 4 2/ 3 31/ 60
24-Apr-10 Under 9 EPSCA Final 1 / 3 / 36
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 4 / 3 21½/ 60
28-Feb-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Barnet 1 3/ 3 4/ 36
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex 5 3/ 3 19½/ 60
24-Jan-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 2 3/ 3 16½/ 36
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event 10 3/ 3 24½/ 30
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 12 11 3/ 4 23½/ 48


    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 18 1/ 3 14½/ 60
25-Apr-09 Under 9 EPSCA Final 4 / 3 12½/ 36
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 21 2/ 3 19/ 60
14-Mar-09 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 9 / 3 23½/ 36
01-Mar-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 9 3/ 3 23/ 36
25-Jan-09 Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire 10 3/ 3 37½- 16½