BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Isabelle Gilbert
School:not known
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):866 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 22 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 438, end: 866, max: 866
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 22, Girls: 6, Improvers: +428
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 507, end: 438, max: 517


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
24-Jan-09 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 20=/ 24/ 6
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 347/ 21Qualified for MegaFinal
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress
 (Saturday Beginners)
1/ 6
28-Feb-09 SAE - Compton Primary 18=/ 242/ 6507(+19)
01-Mar-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet171/ 3 517(+10)
07-Mar-09 SAE - Radstock 33=/ 361/ 6433(-84)
28-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Girls12/ 3 443(+10)
04-Apr-09 SAE - Sonning Common 13/ 131/ 7380(-63)
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 12/ 132/ 11380(0)
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
3rd=/ 124/ 6428(+48)Under 7 Suprema
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final26/ 3 438(+10)
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 7 Girls)
1st5/ 6 Ultima
22-Aug-09 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal)51=3/ 18


    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 18=/ 6434(-4)
03-Oct-09 SAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial) 7=/ 183/ 6462(+28)
10-Oct-09 SAE - Downs School 7=3/ 7489(+27)Minor trophy winner
11-Oct-09 Under 9 Trial 10=/ 6480(-9)
18-Oct-09 Buckinghamshire Junior Congress (Under 10)9=/ 33/ 6
07-Nov-09 SAE - Caversham Primary 12=3/ 6498(+18)
08-Nov-09 Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament (Under 10)9=/ 2/ 6 Qualifies for London minor
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 8) 43/ 6527(+29)
05-Dec-09 Wiltshire Junior Congress (Under 8)3rd=/ 44/ 6
12-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 minor)
41=/ 113/ 7
28-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 8)
12=/ 114/ 7 Best Girl prize
17-Jan-10 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Hants5/ 3 537(+10)
23-Jan-10 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 4=/ 284/ 6615(+78)
24-Jan-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex62/ 3 625(+10)
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 8 Open)1st/ 18/ 6
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 7 Open)1st=/ 185/ 6
08-Feb-10 Curridge v. St. Finian's 21/ 1
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress
 (Saturday Intermediate)
3/ 6
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (Under 8)2nd=/ 215/ 7 Top Girl
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 2512/ 21677(+30)Qualified for Megafinal
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex211/ 3 687(+10)
25-Feb-10 Aldryngton v. St. Finian's 21698(+11)
28-Feb-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Barnet41/ 3 708(+10)
04-Mar-10 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree 2/ 4 737(+29)
11-Mar-10 St. Finian's v. Caversham 21757(+20)
13-Mar-10 Under 9 EPSCA Zone52/ 3 767(+10)
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone202/ 3 777(+10)
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 10)8=/ 113/ 6
17-Apr-10 Under 11 EPSCA Girls41/ 3 787(+10)
24-Apr-10 Under 9 EPSCA Final5/ 3 797(+10)
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
1/ 116/ 6833(+36)U7 Suprema
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final19/ 3 843(+10)
27-May-10 St. Finian's v. Ridgeway A 21/ 1 866(+23)
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 7 Girls)
3rd=/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 10)27=/ 19/ 7
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 8)7=/ 19/ 6 Under 8 Girls Champion