BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Isabelle Gilbert
School:not known
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):866 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 22 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 438, end: 866, max: 866
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 22, Girls: 6, Improvers: +428
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 507, end: 438, max: 517


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2009-10 season ...
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 10) 27=/ 31/ 7
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 8) 7=/ 30/ 6 Under 8 Girls Champion
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 7 Girls) 3rd=/ 28/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
1/ 116/ 6833 U7 Suprema
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 10) 8=/ 173/ 6
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 2512/ 21677 Qualified for Megafinal
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress
 (Saturday Intermediate)
3/ 6
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (Under 8) 2nd=5/ 7 Top Girl
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 8 Open) 1st/ 19/ 6
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 7 Open) 1st=/ 155/ 6
23-Jan-10 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 4=/ 284/ 6615
28-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 8)
12=/ 494/ 7 Best Girl prize
12-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 minor)
41=/ 783/ 7
05-Dec-09 Wiltshire Junior Congress (Under 8) 3rd=/ 114/ 6
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 8) 43/ 6527
08-Nov-09 Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament (Under 10) 9=/ 25/ 6 Qualifies for London minor
07-Nov-09 SAE - Caversham Primary 12=3/ 6498
18-Oct-09 Buckinghamshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 9=/ 183/ 6
11-Oct-09 Under 9 Trial 10=/ 6480
10-Oct-09 SAE - Downs School 7=3/ 7489 Minor trophy winner
03-Oct-09 SAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial) 7=/ 183/ 6462
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 18=/ 6434


    2008-09 season ...
22-Aug-09 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 51=/ 553/ 18
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 7 Girls) 1st/ 275/ 6 Ultima
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
3rd=/ 124/ 6428 Under 7 Suprema
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 12/ 132/ 11380
04-Apr-09 SAE - Sonning Common 13/ 131/ 7380
07-Mar-09 SAE - Radstock 33=/ 361/ 6433
28-Feb-09 SAE - Compton Primary 18=/ 242/ 6507
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress (Saturday Beginners) 1/ 6
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 347/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
24-Jan-09 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 20=/ 24/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2009-10 season ...
27-May-10 St. Finian's v. Ridgeway A 2 1 / 12 - 3 866
11-Mar-10 St. Finian's v. Caversham 2 1 / 15 - 0 757
04-Mar-10 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree 2 / 4 0/ 737
25-Feb-10 Aldryngton v. St. Finian's 2 1 / 15 - 0 698
08-Feb-10 Curridge v. St. Finian's 2 1 / 15 - 0


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2009-10 season ...
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final 19 / 3 31/ 60
24-Apr-10 Under 9 EPSCA Final 5 / 3 / 36
17-Apr-10 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 4 1/ 3 16½/ 36
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 20 2/ 3 21½/ 60
13-Mar-10 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 5 2/ 3 15½/ 36
28-Feb-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Barnet 4 1/ 3 4/ 36
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex 21 1/ 3 19½/ 60
24-Jan-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 6 2/ 3 16½/ 36
17-Jan-10 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Hants 5 / 3 11½/ 36


    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 26 0/ 3 14½/ 60
28-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 12 0/ 3 / 36
01-Mar-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 17 1/ 3 23/ 36