BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Michael Smith
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):852 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 859, end: 852, max: 852
2007-08: 1 tournament
2006-07: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 843, end: 859, max: 859
2005-06: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1012, end: 844, max: 844
2004-05: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1120, end: 1012, max: 1095
2003-04: 10 tournaments, 7 county team matches
2002-03: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Andrews, Blake1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Anning, Jordan1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-3Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Archer-Lock, Philip1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Banks, David2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Bates, George1-0-2Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Boulton, Rebecca1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Bradbury, Robert1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Butler, Patrick0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Chandler, Matthew1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Charrington, Max1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Chaugny, Mathieu1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Childs, Tom2-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Copping, Sarah1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Corcoran, David0-1-0Oct-03DrawSAE - Reading School
Couper, Brian2-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Crocker, Thomas0-2-1Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Curran, Mark1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Davey, Ben0-0-4Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Davey, Rachel2-0-3Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Elliott, Nathan1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Fairclough, Anna1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Francis, James0-0-2Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
George, Aaron1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Goodwin, Sam1-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-1Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Grant, Adam1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Gray2, Robert1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Hallström, Daniel1-0-1Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Haughey, Owan1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Hayes, Thomas1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Head, Louise0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Heath, Ashley0-0-1May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Holland, James1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Honey, Peter1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Howell, Alexandra1-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Hu, XiangYu0-1-0Nov-03DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Hussain, Junaid1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Jane, Tom0-0-2Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Jones, Yasmin1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Joseph, Ephraim1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Kirk, John0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Mallinson, Alexander1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Manning, Andrew1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Maturu, Harsha1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
McLeod, Alex1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Moffatt, Alex1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mohan, Lalitesh1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Morris, Ben1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Morton, Drew1-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nikolaev, Alexey1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Noel, Daniel1-0-2Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Palka, Edmund1-1-2Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Pena-Walsh, Tomas1-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Polomski, Michael1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Ralph, Sian1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Salvini, Zach2-0-1Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Smith, Richard0-1-1Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Apr-05LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Spencer, Robert1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Stanford-Beale, David1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Starley, David0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Starley, Robert2-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Tegg, Phillip1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Terry, Adam1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Thetford, Martin1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Thompson, William1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-2Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Vandersluis, James1-0-1Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Vikulin, Mark0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Waikar, Prashant0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Weston, Timothy2-0-1May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Winchcombe, Andrew0-1-0Nov-03DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wise, Edward1-1-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Feb-04DrawSAE - Streatley
Wise, Frances1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Wong, Jamie1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Wright, Charlie1-1-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-04DrawSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Ye, Joshua0-1-0Nov-02DrawUnder 11 Trial
Zaidi, Mujtaba1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11)

Totals: 70 wins, 10 draws, 42 losses