BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Michael Smith
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):852 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 859, end: 852, max: 852
2007-08: 1 tournament
2006-07: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 843, end: 859, max: 859
2005-06: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1012, end: 844, max: 844
2004-05: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1120, end: 1012, max: 1095
2003-04: 10 tournaments, 7 county team matches
2002-03: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2008-09 season ...
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 9=/ 213/ 6852


    2007-08 season ...
14-Jun-08 Pairs Tournament 5=/ 162/ 5


    2006-07 season ...
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
8=/ 19/ 6859
22-Apr-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Sonning Common 5=/ 1315/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2005-06 season ...
17-Jun-06 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Under 13) 5=3/ 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 8=/ 403/ 6
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 5=/ 274/ 6844
04-Feb-06 SAE - Streatley Primary 6=/ 334/ 6814
05-Nov-05 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 16th/ 160/ 6844


    2004-05 season ...
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12) 2=/ 14/ 61012
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) 4=/ 3217/ 21997 Qualified
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13) 17/ 17½/ 7
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 13=/ 293/ 6976
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 6=/ 364/ 6983
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 5th=/ 223/ 51021
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 8=/ 173/ 61019
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 253/ 51095


    2003-04 season ...
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11) 2nd=/ 455/ 6
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 21=/ 232/ 9
07-Feb-04 SAE - Streatley 10=/ 30/ 6
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 4=/ 31/ 5
13-Dec-03 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading 11th=/ 433/ 5
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 6=/ 274/ 6
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 2=/ 364/ 5
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 2=/ 425/ 6
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 3=/ 31/ 6
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 3=/ 345/ 7


    2002-03 season ...
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 8=/ 34/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 14th=/ 343/ 6
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11 section) 21=/ 46/ 9
05-Apr-03 SAE - Whiteknights School 10th=/ 373/ 5
08-Feb-03 SAE - Crosfields School, Reading 1st/ 21/ 5
01-Feb-03 SAE - Streatley Primary School 5th=/ 204/ 6
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open section) 7th=/ 203/ 6
07-Dec-02 SAE - Presentation College 4th=/ 6/ 6
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 16th=/ 31/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 22=/ 553/ 6
09-Nov-02 SAE - Caversham Primary 7th=/ 333/ 5
05-Oct-02 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2nd=/ 495/ 6


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2004-05 season ...
20-Nov-04 NYCA Under 15 11 1/ 3 12½/ 36
25-Sep-04 NYCA Under 13 8 1/ 5 26/ 60


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 16 / 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 17 2/ 3 42/ 60
29-Feb-04 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Berks v. Bucks 14 / 2 20½- 11½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 14 2/ 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 4 0/ 3 27- 9
08-Nov-03 NYCA Under 15 11 / 3 13½/ 36
27-Sep-03 NYCA Under 13 9 2/ 5 33/ 60


    2002-03 season ...
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 13 0/ 3 24/ 60
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier 13 2/ 3 39½/ 60
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event 17 / 3 30/ 60
02-Nov-02 Under 11 Friendly v. Wilts 7 2/ 3 28- 8