BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Rachel Davey
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1320 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 4 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1407, end: 1320, max: 1463
Ranking(s): Under 18: 19, Girls: 3
2007-08: 8 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1318, end: 1397, max: 1397
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12, Girls: 1
2006-07: 11 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1091, end: 1318, max: 1318
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7, Girls: 1, Improvers: +227
2005-06: 19 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1101, end: 1091, max: 1177
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 17, Girls: 2
2004-05: 18 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1048, end: 1101, max: 1151
2003-04: 19 tournaments, 7 county team matches
2002-03: 16 tournaments, 3 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-1-1Oct-05DrawSAE - Reading School
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Ainslie, Charlotte1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Alleyne, Nizan1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Anderson, Scott1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Andrews, David1-0-1Mar-07WinNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Applewhaite, Georgia1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Archer-Lock, Adrian2-1-9Mar-04DrawSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Archer-Lock, Philip3-0-6Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Apr-06LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Baker, Aaron1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Bakici, Alper1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Banks, David1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Banks, Peter2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Bedford, Charlotte1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Bedford, Florence1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Bloomfield, Joe1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Brown, Jordan1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Brown, Kieran1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Bruce, Angel1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Butler, Patrick0-0-1Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Cartland, Daniel1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Charrington, Max1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Chen, Ryan1-1-1Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Mar-07WinNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Connor, Ellie2-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Convery, Jemma1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Cooper, Joshua1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Copping, Katharine1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Corcoran, David0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Couper, Brian5-1-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-04DrawSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Couper, Helen6-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Courage, Beatrice1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Crocker, Thomas0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Davey, Ben0-2-1Nov-04DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Oct-06DrawSAE - Reading School
Davies, Bryony1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
de Mulder, Nicholas1-0-1Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Drewett, Michael1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Durrant, Adam1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Elliott, Lewis1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Elliott, Nathan0-0-2Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Emerson, Patrick1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Faraggi, Tomer0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Foo, William1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Francis, James0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
George, Aaron1-0-1Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Giles, Sarah1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Goodwin, Sam4-1-2Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Nov-05DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Grant, Daniel1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Green, Caitlin1-0-0Jun-08WinChess Variants Tournament
Hallström, Daniel2-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Hayes, Thomas1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Head, Louise3-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Hibberdine, James1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Hickman, Sebastian1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Hill, Jack1-1-0Oct-03DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Holland, James1-1-4Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Apr-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Hollow, Sam1-0-1Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Honey, Peter2-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Hussain, Junaid2-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Indge, Harry2-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
James, Jack1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
James, Stuart1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Jane, Tom3-0-1Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Dec-05LossSAE - Whiteknights
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jensen, Harvey4-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Jun-08WinChess Variants Tournament
Juniper, Daniel1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Kanaar-Brown, Louis1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Kearsley, Ross1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Kemp, Matty1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Khandekar, Varun1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Kibble, Henry0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Kirk, John1-1-0Nov-03DrawSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Lant, Tom1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Leighton-Young, Kit2-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Main, Michael1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Mannering, Harvey1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Manning, Andrew1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Manton-Jones, Alexander2-0-1Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05LossEagle House A v. Gorse Ride
Marlow, Charlie1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Maturu, Harsha2-0-1Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
McCormack, Aidan1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
McGovern, Luke1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
McHugh, James1-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
McKean, James1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
McLeod, Alex0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Mills, Rebecca1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Mitchell, Florence2-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Moffatt, Alex1-1-1Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Mar-04DrawSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Morris, Ben0-0-1Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Morton, Drew1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nadeau, Charles1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Nasir, Toheed1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Noel, Daniel1-0-1Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Noerregaard-Pedersen, Katrine2-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Osborn, Emma1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Other, A.N.1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Palka, Duncan4-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Palka, Edmund3-0-2Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Papachristos, Maximillian3-0-1Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Parnell-Murphy, Michael1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Parviss, Justin1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Passmore, Ben2-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Feb-06WinGorse Ride v. Ridgeway B
Pattenden, Coralie1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Pena-Walsh, Tomas3-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Perez-Storey, Serena1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Pledger, Daniel0-1-0Nov-04DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Pye, Charlie2-0-1May-08WinLightning Tournament
Jun-08WinChess Variants Tournament
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Pyla, Deepika1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Rahman, Zoheb1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Ralph, Sian1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Richards, Hannah0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Roberts, Jonathan1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Rogers, Chloe2-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Rogers, Reece2-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Romanov, Michael1-0-0Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Rowe, Stephen1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Rowland, Francesca2-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Salt, Thomas0-1-0May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Salvini, Zach3-4-2Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Dec-05DrawSAE - Whiteknights
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Nov-07DrawSAE - Reading School
Schonauer, Lovre1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Selwood, Stephen1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Seneviratne, Sandun1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Shaw, Daniel0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Smith, Ben1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Smith, Jonathan1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Smith, Michael3-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Smith, Richard1-1-1Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-06DrawSAE - Reading School
Mar-07WinNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Starley, David3-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Starley, Robert9-0-4Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Jun-08WinChess Variants Tournament
Tegg, Phillip1-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Thetford, Martin1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Toohey, Michael1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Trice, Ashley6-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Tunstall, George0-1-5Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Uren, Robin1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Vandersluis, Ben1-0-4Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Wadsworth, Matthew2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Ward, Ben1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Wilson, Robin1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-2Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Mar-07LossNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Wise, Edward3-1-1Mar-04DrawSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Wise, Frances3-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Wong, Alfred0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Wong, Kevin0-1-0Oct-02DrawUnder 9 Trial
Wright, Charlie1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Yokota, Kazuki1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Zhang, Anthony1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Zhang, Roy1-0-1Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 203 wins, 22 draws, 73 losses