BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Rachel Davey
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1320 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 4 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1407, end: 1320, max: 1463
Ranking(s): Under 18: 19, Girls: 3
2007-08: 8 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1318, end: 1397, max: 1397
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12, Girls: 1
2006-07: 11 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1091, end: 1318, max: 1318
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7, Girls: 1, Improvers: +227
2005-06: 19 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1101, end: 1091, max: 1177
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 17, Girls: 2
2004-05: 18 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1048, end: 1101, max: 1151
2003-04: 19 tournaments, 7 county team matches
2002-03: 16 tournaments, 3 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2008-09 season ...
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 14s) 13=/ 323/ 6  
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
12=/ 31/ 61320 Under 14 Suprema
28-Mar-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 13=/ 2013/ 211364 Qualified for MegaFinal
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 5=/ 82/ 51443 Berks U14 trophy


    2007-08 season ...
16-Aug-08 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 49=4/ 18
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12/13 Girls)
4/ 6 Ultima
28-Jun-08 Chess Variants Tournament 2nd/ 75/ 7
24-May-08 Lightning Tournament 6=/ 143/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 10-13 Girls)
1st/ 226/ 61397 U13 Suprema
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 7/ 102/ 51313
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 4/ 27/ 61327
29-Sep-07 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2nd/ 165/ 61333


    2006-07 season ...
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Girls)
3rd=/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
30-Jun-07 All England Girls Championships (Gold Finals)
 (Under 12)
6=3/ 5
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 10-13 Girls)
1st/ 196/ 61318 U12 Suprema
31-Mar-07 Nine Mile Ride Closed Tournament 2nd/ 83/ 41289
03-Mar-07 SAE - Compton Primary 1st/ 336/ 61257
24-Feb-07 SAE - St. Michael’s 1st/ 246/ 61228
03-Feb-07 SAE - Streatley Primary 1st6/ 61195
27-Jan-07 All England Girls Championships (Western Region)
 (Under 18/14/12)
1st/ 5
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Open Section A) 1st/ 6/ 51162
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 2nd=/ 265/ 61137
30-Sep-06 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 4=/ 234/ 61093


    2005-06 season ...
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 11 Girls)
3rd4/ 6 TeraFinal Challengers Qualifier
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 3=/ 404/ 6
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 4=/ 214/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 10-13 Girls)
1/ 166/ 61091 Under 11 Suprema
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 4/ 14/ 91067
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 5=/ 274/ 61075
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 9=/ 223/ 61117
14-Jan-06 All England Girls Championships (Southern Region)
 (Under 12)
4th=/ 5
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Open Section) 1st/ 185/ 51154
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Major)
67=3/ 9
10-Dec-05 SAE - Whiteknights 4/ 21/ 61048
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 12=/ 35/ 61096 Berkshire Under 11 trophy
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10) 5=/ 25/ 71112
13-Nov-05 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 3rd/ 6 Qualified for London Juniors (under 12 major)
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section) 1/ 185/ 51177
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 4=/ 36/ 61153
02-Oct-05 Under 11 Trial 2/ 265/ 61105
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2=/ 365/ 61082
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Open Section) 3=/ 214/ 61054


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 10 Girls)
/ 6
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls) 1/ 16/ 61101 Under 10 Suprema
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 5=/ 324/ 61097
12-Feb-05 All England Girls Chess Championships, Western Region
 (Under 10/8)
5=3/ 5 Qualified for final
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 3/ 295/ 61121
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 365/ 61099
16-Jan-05 Wiltshire Girls Chess Fun Day 3rd=/ 5 First in Under 11 section
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 6=/ 364/ 61076
11-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U14, U10)
 (Under 10 major)
29=4/ 7
04-Dec-04 All England Girls' Championships, Southern Region
 (Under 10)
1st5/ 5
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 334/ 61092
20-Nov-04 Claires Court Schools Tournament
 (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
3rd=/ 17/ 81123
14-Nov-04 Hants Junior Congress (Under 10) 1st=/ 6 Qualified for London Major
2nd position on countback
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 2/ 17/ 61136
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 14/ 25/ 51111
09-Oct-04 Surrey Girls Chess Congress (Under 10) 6=3/ 5
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 4=/ 204/ 61123
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 6=/ 294/ 61065


    2003-04 season ...
03-Jul-04 All England Girls' National Gold Finals (Under 10) 23=2/ 5
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9) 3rd/ 30/ 6 Suprema
27-Mar-04 SAE - Sonning Common (Open Section) 4=/ 244/ 6
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 11=/ 31/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 6=/ 324/ 6
14-Feb-04 All England Girls Chess Championships, Western Region
 (Under 10)
4=/ 5 Qualified for All England Final
07-Feb-04 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 9) 7=/ 6
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 8=/ 363/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 4=/ 31/ 5
13-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U14 and U10) (Under 10 Minor) 24=4/ 7
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 12=/ 303/ 6 Berks Under 9 trophy
29-Nov-03 Claires Court Tournament (Under 9/Under 8) 1st/ 11/ 7
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 7=/ 36/ 5
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 5=/ 424/ 6
08-Nov-03 Southern Region All England Girls Chess Championships
 (Under 10)
2nd=4/ 5 Under 10 Southern Region All England Girls Champion
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 10) 3=4
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 13=/ 313/ 6
05-Oct-03 Under 9 Trial 1/ 21/ 6
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 7=/ 434/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 8) 4/ 6
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 16=/ 34/ 9
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 section) 2nd/ 175/ 6 Under 8 Supremo
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9 section) 18=/ 285/ 11
22-Feb-03 SAE - Ridgeway School 6th=/ 123/ 6
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 4th=/ 354/ 6
08-Feb-03 SAE - Crosfields School, Reading 5th=/ 213/ 5
01-Feb-03 SAE - Streatley Primary School 9th=/ 203/ 6
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8 section) 1st/ 15/ 6
11-Jan-03 SAE - Sunningdale School 9th=/ 121/ 4
14-Dec-02 SAE - Gorse Ride 5th=/ 164/ 7
30-Nov-02 Claires Court Tournament (Under 8 section) 3rd/ 96/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 8 section) 5=/ 153/ 6
20-Oct-02 Under 9 Trial 16th=/ 24/ 6
19-Oct-02 SAE - Reading School 24th=/ 29/ 5
05-Oct-02 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 28th=/ 49/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2005-06 season ...
23-Feb-06 Gorse Ride v. Ridgeway B 1 1 / 11 - 4 1122
30-Nov-05 Eagle House A v. Gorse Ride 1 0 / 12 - 3 1069
13-Oct-05 Primary Schools Jamboree (Gorse Ride A) 1 4/ 4 12/ 20 1124


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2008-09 season ...
17-Jan-09 U100 Chiltern League: Oxfordshire v. Berkshire 11 1/ 1 / 12
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 4 0/ 2 / 20
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 18 team event 3 / 3 14/ 18
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 16 7 1/ 4 21½/ 32
21-Sep-08 U100 Chiltern League: Hampshire v. Berkshire 12 1/ 1 8/ 12
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 7 1/ 2 12½/ 24


    2007-08 season ...
09-Mar-08 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey 6 ½/ 2 17/ 24
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship 4 2/ 3 19½/ 30
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 3 2/ 2 17½- 4½
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 5 1/ 2 13½/ 24
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 16 8 0/ 4 19½/ 32
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 7 1/ 2 17/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
09-Jun-07 National Girls Team Championships 2 2/ 5 9/ 20
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships 7 / 2 20½/ 24
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 10 1/ 2 15½/ 24
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 14 8 / 4 27½/ 48
05-Nov-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 5 0/ 2 8/ 24
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 9 ½/ 2 11/ 24
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 12 1 ½/ 4 19/ 48


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 2 0/ 3 24/ 60
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 2 / 3 35/ 60
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey 9 2/ 2 26½/ 24
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 1 / 3 66½/ 60
22-Jan-06 U/11 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 2 / 3 20- 22
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 11 2/ 4 28½/ 48
06-Nov-05 Under 11 Berks v. Herts 2 2/ 3 37- 23
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire 9 0/ 2 12½/ 24
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 13 7 1/ 4 30½/ 48


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 7 2/ 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 6 1/ 3 38½/ 60
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey 12 1/ 2 12½/ 24
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 5 2/ 3 34/ 60
23-Jan-05 Under 11 v. Wilts 5 2/ 3 23- 13
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 3 2/ 3 26- 28


    2003-04 season ...
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 19 2/ 3 42/ 60
13-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 9 Zone Qualifier 1 1/ 3 18½/ 36
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 13 1/ 3 32½- 12½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 15 3/ 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 9 v. Wiltshire 1 1/ 3 19- 17
11-Jan-04 Under 9 Team Event 1 2/ 3 15/ 36
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 15 2/ 3 35- 55


    2002-03 season ...
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 12 1/ 3 22/ 36
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 12 2/ 3 19½/ 36
12-Jan-03 Under 9 Team Event 14 1/ 3 21/ 36