BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - James Rennie
School:not known
Age:15 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):643 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 3 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 654, end: 643, max: 664
2011-12: 8 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 769, end: 654, max: 733
2010-11: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 640, end: 769, max: 784
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4
2009-10: 10 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 509, end: 640, max: 640
Ranking(s): Under 9: 13
2008-09: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 417, end: 509, max: 509


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2012-13 season ...
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
7=/ 18/ 6638
10-Apr-13 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 16=/ 273/ 7595
23-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 16=/ 2713/ 21602 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2011-12 season ...
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys D)
13=/ 323/ 6
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
4/ 23/ 6654 Qualified for GigaFinal
05-May-12 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section B)
3rd=/ 815/ 21623
11-Apr-12 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10) 14/ 152/ 7619
03-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
8=/ 2215/ 21669
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 16=/ 393/ 6639
29-Oct-11 SAE - Dolphin School 12=/ 293/ 6670
15-Oct-11 Under 11 Trial 11=/ 253/ 6733


    2010-11 season ...
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys C)
20=/ 483/ 6
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 3rd=/ 244/ 6769 Qualified for GigaFinal
09-Apr-11 SAE - St. Michael's 3rd=/ 174/ 7784
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 10) 5=/ 123/ 6716
10-Oct-10 Under 9 Trial 25/ 6692
02-Oct-10 SAE - Abbey Junior 9=/ 243/ 6621
18-Sep-10 SAE - Polehampton 10=/ 233/ 6629


    2009-10 season ...
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
36/ 51/ 6
19-Jun-10 Pairs Tournament 3rd/ 63/ 5
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys) 2/ 245/ 6640 Qualified
01-May-10 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section B)
3rd=/ 815/ 21590 Qualified for MegaFinal
14-Apr-10 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 9=/ 155/ 11573
06-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 16=/ 1811/ 21525
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 8) 24/ 6512 2nd Prize Winner - Qualified for London
17-Oct-09 SAE - Dolphin School 20=2/ 6480
11-Oct-09 Under 9 Trial 10=/ 6483
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 22=2/ 6494


    2008-09 season ...
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 7 Boys B)
22=/ 38/ 6  
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys) 3rd=/ 134/ 6509
04-Apr-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 21=/ 2411/ 21417 Qualified for MegaFinal


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2012-13 season ...
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 20 3/ 3 18½/ 60
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 17 / 3 18/ 60
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 20 2/ 3 13½/ 60


    2011-12 season ...
17-Mar-12 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 21 1/ 30½/ 60


    2010-11 season ...
02-Apr-11 Under 9 EPSCA Final 5 0/ 3 11½/ 36
12-Mar-11 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 4 0/ 3 11½/ 36
20-Feb-11 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 20 1/ 1 30½/ 60
12-Feb-11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 4 1/ 3 13/ 36
05-Dec-10 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks 17 1/ 3 42½- 29½


    2009-10 season ...
24-Apr-10 Under 9 EPSCA Final 12 0/ 3 / 36
13-Mar-10 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 8 0/ 3 15½/ 36
28-Feb-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Barnet 8 1/ 3 4/ 36
24-Jan-10 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 7 ½/ 3 16½/ 36