BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Richard Zhu
School:Wellington College
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1566 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 2 tournaments
2014-15: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1536, end: 1566, max: 1566
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4
2013-14: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1417, end: 1536, max: 1536
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2012-13: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1397, end: 1417, max: 1417
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2011-12: 12 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1352, end: 1397, max: 1416
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12
2010-11: 13 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1064, end: 1352, max: 1352
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 19, Improvers: +288
2009-10: 11 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 793, end: 1064, max: 1064
Ranking(s): Under 11: 8, Improvers: +342


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff2-1-0Apr-10DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Aithani, Navaditya2-0-0Apr-10WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-10WinLightning Tournament
Aleksin, Grigory1-0-0Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Anderson-Besant, James1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Philip1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-1-0May-10WinLightning Tournament
Feb-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Batley, Ali1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Batley, Reza2-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Beckinsale, James2-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Best, Henry2-0-0May-10WinLightning Tournament
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Birdi, Neville4-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Breen, Alex1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Bruce, Thomas1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Churchman-Davies, Alex1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Ellis, Stephen1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Foo, William0-1-0May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Gayter, Tom1-0-0May-10WinLightning Tournament
Gilbert, Michael0-0-1Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Grayson, Charles2-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Grey, Kieran2-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Harding, James1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hays, Ben1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-1-0Apr-12DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Iddon, Ben1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Isaksen, Peter1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Karwa, Mannan1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Khaliq, Kobi1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-0-1Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Lant, Tom0-0-1Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Lawrence, Jack2-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lewis, Georgia1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Messam-Sparks, Lateefah0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Miles, Sean1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Moody, James2-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Munn, Bertie4-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Narayanan, Thilaga1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Narekuli, Ashwath1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Normand, Oliver1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oh, Richard1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem2-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Papachristos, Maximillian0-1-1May-10LossLightning Tournament
Feb-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Ren, Ray1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Rennie, James1-0-0Feb-11WinUnder 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex
Reynolds, Alex2-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Roper, Isabella3-0-0Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Sanjeev, Elil1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sarson, Euan1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0May-10WinLightning Tournament
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Sriraman, Shabarish1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Starley, Robert0-1-1May-10DrawLightning Tournament
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Thornley, Oliver1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Truran, Joseph1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Vallis, Luke1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Vandersluis, Ben0-1-0Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vanlint, Alex1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wadsworth, Matthew1-1-2Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Feb-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Warren, Felix1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Weir, Jamie1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Wong, Ryan0-0-2Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Young, Dominic1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Zhang, Anthony0-1-0Apr-10DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Zhang, Roy0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 81 wins, 9 draws, 12 losses