BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Matthew Owen
School:not known
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):650 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 8 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 372, end: 650, max: 650
Ranking(s): Improvers: +278
2010-11: 1 tournament, 4 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 342, end: 372, max: 372
2009-10: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 368, end: 342, max: 368


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Anwar, Faheem1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Archer, George1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Helen0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Autio, Atro1-0-1Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Bangs, Leo0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Barley, Joseph1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Barraclough, Joe0-0-1Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bartholemew, Georgina1-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Best, Henry0-0-2Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Boucher, Charlie1-0-0Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Breedon, Tom1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Breen, Alex1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Chadwick, Cameron0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Davies, Maverick1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
de Carvalho, Peter0-0-1Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Duffield, Connagh0-0-1Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Eden-Hasler, Georgina0-0-1Feb-11LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Gayter, Tom0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Gleeson, Sean0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Graham, Henry1-0-1Oct-11LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Grayson, Charles0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Grayson, Harry0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway U9 A v. Dolphin U9
Grey, Kieran0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Gurleyen, Aylin0-1-0Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Heywood, Toby0-1-0Oct-11DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Holloway, Samuel1-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Inskip, Alice1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jopp, Alexander0-0-1Feb-11LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Kadambadi, Nikhil1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Lenoir, Arti1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Magill, Ellie1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Mallett, Euon1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Mann, Ethan1-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
McAdam, Connot1-0-0Mar-11WinDolphin U9 v. St. Finian's U9
McLaren, Edward0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Meadows, Max2-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Miles, Euan0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Miles, Sean2-0-3Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Notley, Archie1-1-0Feb-10DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Omar-Mufti, Adil0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Pianta, Max2-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Proietti-Meloni, Lorenzo1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Prowse, Liam1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Rennie, James1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Rennie, Katie0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Richmond, Micah0-1-0Feb-10DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Rothwell, Charlie0-1-0Feb-11DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Sarson, Euan1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Sarson, Jamie0-0-2Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Scanlon, Michael0-1-0Feb-11DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Stevens, Jake1-0-0Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Stock, Michael0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Strugar, Edgar1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Woods, Jacob1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Young, Dominic0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)

Totals: 35 wins, 6 draws, 29 losses