BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Edmund Lea
School:Reading School
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):770 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 738, end: 770, max: 770
2012-13: 8 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 663, end: 738, max: 738
2011-12: 8 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 408, end: 663, max: 689
Ranking(s): Improvers: +255
2010-11: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 332, end: 408, max: 408
2009-10: 2 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 332, end: 332, max: 332


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-2Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Anwar, Aneeka0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Anwar, Sameer1-0-2Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Bahra, Kiran1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-2Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-1Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Balenthiran, James1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Baradwaaj, Shashank2-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Barley, Joseph1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Bate, Millie1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Batley, Reza0-1-0Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Baugh, Edward1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Bhagnani, Muskan2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-2May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Bonnell, Heather1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Breen, Alex1-0-1Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Bruce, Thomas3-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Caiazzo, Darcy2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Calver, Aaron1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Chadwick, Eabha1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Denegri, William1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Drennan, Kiran1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Edwards, Charlotte1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Edwards, Henry0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Fitzherbert, Dimitri1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Gipson, Michael0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Gleeson, Alan0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Gleeson, Sean1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Hurn, Lewis1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Iakovlev, Leonid1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Isaksen, Peter1-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Joseph, Ephraim1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Joshi, Aryan2-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Karwa, Mannan0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Keilty, Morgan0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic0-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Lawrence, Jack1-2-3Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Sep-12DrawSAE - Polehampton
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Oct-13DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Lawson, Daniel0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Li, Annabel0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Lin, James1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Mallett, Euon1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Miles, Sean0-0-2Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Moody, James0-2-9Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Munn, Bertie2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Narekuli, Ashwath1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-3Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Pope, Alexander0-0-1Feb-10LossAldryngton v. St. Finian's
Prowse, Andrew0-0-2Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Pye, Charlie0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rennie, James0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ross, James0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Sarson, Euan3-1-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Sarson, Jamie0-0-1Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Scott, Connor0-0-1Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Seath, William0-0-1Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Senthilnatham, Gautham1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Sethi, Aakrish1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Sharkey, Theo1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Sharma, Shourya Raj2-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Smith, Lizzie0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Sreenivas, Adithya1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Starley, David0-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Sutton, Alasdair1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Tang, Charles0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Thompson, James1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Thornley, Oliver0-0-1Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Truran, Joseph0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Ukil, Rhea1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Vaidya, Saksham2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Vallis, Luke0-0-1Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-1Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Veater, Danny1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Velraj, Akshay1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Vincent, Ashwin0-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Warren, Felix0-0-2May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Yang, Charles0-1-0Oct-13DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Zhang, Harvey0-0-1Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst

Totals: 55 wins, 7 draws, 63 losses