BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski
School:not known
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):621 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 654, end: 546, max: 647
2012-13: 7 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 598, end: 654, max: 694
2011-12: 5 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 632, end: 598, max: 652
Ranking(s): Under 9: 19
2010-11: 10 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 395, end: 632, max: 632
Ranking(s): Under 9: 10
2009-10: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 395, end: 395, max: 395


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2013-14 season ...
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 17=/ 232/ 6616
12-Oct-13 Under 11 Trial 14=/ 303/ 6647


    2012-13 season ...
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
3rd=/ 174/ 6682 Qualified for GigaFinal
04-May-13 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section C)
2/ 719/ 21694 Qualified for MegaFinal
12-Jan-13 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 15=/ 353/ 6624
27-Oct-12 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 4=/ 224/ 6608
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 17=/ 181/ 6561
13-Oct-12 Under 11 Trial 20=/ 262/ 6565
06-Oct-12 SAE - Abbey Junior 9=3/ 5616


    2011-12 season ...
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 16=/ 333/ 6598
28-Jan-12 SAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary 13=/ 6593
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Beginners) 6=/ 195/ 9589
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 6=/ 284/ 6630
15-Oct-11 Under 9 Trial 4=/ 36/ 6652


    2010-11 season ...
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
31=/ 442/ 6
04-Jul-11 Ridgeway School Tournament 5=5/ 8620
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys) 5=/ 174/ 6604 Qualifies for GigaFinal
04-Apr-11 Ridgeway School Tournament 6=/ 7615
05-Mar-11 SAE - Sonning Common 6=/ 7/ 7583
22-Jan-11 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 8/ 6503
11-Dec-10 SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9) 10=/ 162/ 5424
27-Nov-10 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 7=3/ 6406 Minor trophy winner
20-Nov-10 10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 24=/ 261/ 6361
02-Oct-10 SAE - Abbey Junior 23=/ 24½/ 6359


    2009-10 season ...
12-Jul-10 Ridgeway School Tournament 24=3/ 7395
14-Dec-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 27=0/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2010-11 season ...
12-Jul-11 Ridgeway U9 A v. Dolphin U9 4 1 / 14 - 0 632
21-Jun-11 Polehampton v. Ridgeway A 3 0 / 1 - 1½ 597
21-Jun-11 Polehampton v. Ridgeway B 6 1 / 12 - 3 609
15-Mar-11 Caversham U9 v. Ridgeway U9 A 4 1 / 13 - 1 607
15-Mar-11 Ridgeway U9 A v. Ridgeway U9 B 4 ½ / 1 - 1½ 593
03-Mar-11 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (Ridgeway C) 1 4/ 4 13/ 565


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2013-14 season ...
23-Feb-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 12 1/ - 19½
16-Feb-14 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 19 1/ 3 30½/ 60


    2012-13 season ...
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 19 0/ 2 18½/ 60
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 20 2/ 3 18/ 60
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 26 2/ 3 13½/ 60
01-Dec-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 19 2/ 3 / 60


    2011-12 season ...
28-Apr-12 Under 9 EPSCA Final 11 / 3 18½/ 36
10-Mar-12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 8 1/ 3 17½/ 36
12-Feb-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford 21 1/ 3 15½/ 60
04-Feb-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 9 1/ 3 12/ 36
07-Jan-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley 9 1/ 3 13/ 36


    2010-11 season ...
12-Mar-11 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 12 3/ 3 11½/ 36
08-Jan-11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 12 1/ 1 12/ 36