BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Alex Breen
School:Maiden Erlegh School
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):566 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
71 (ECF Rapidplay)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2017-18: 1 tournament
2016-17: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 598, end: 566, max: 566
2015-16: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 668, end: 598, max: 642
2014-15: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 656, end: 668, max: 676
2013-14: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 748, end: 656, max: 689
2012-13: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 750, end: 748, max: 791
2011-12: 10 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 529, end: 750, max: 751
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17, Improvers: +221
2010-11: 3 tournaments, 2 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 516, end: 529, max: 535
2009-10: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 516, end: 516, max: 516
Ranking(s): Improvers: +296


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-2Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Anderson-Besant, James0-0-1May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Andrewes, Evie1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Anwar, Sameer0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Anwar, Sareena1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Archer, George1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-1Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Autio, Atro1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Bade, Nikitha1-0-0Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-1-6Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-11DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Bartlett , Isaac0-0-1Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Batley, Ali0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Batley, Amin1-0-1Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Batley, Reza1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Baugh, Edward0-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Beckinsale, James0-1-0Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Beech, Alex0-0-1Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Best, Henry0-0-2Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Mar-11LossRadstock v. Dolphin A
Bhagnani, Bhavik0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Bruce, Thomas1-1-1Jan-11DrawSAE - Radstock
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Carr, Alex1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Carter, Jack1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Chaderton, Alex1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Chadwick, Saorla1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Chamberlain, Benjamin1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Chan, Rebecca1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Chandar, Mansa1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Cheng, Sebastian1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Chougule, Aashirya1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Clifton, Jasper0-0-2May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Dec-10LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Croos, Jonathan2-0-0Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Dobrynina, Sofya1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Firth, Damien1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Floodgate, Omar1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Frost, Samuel1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Gan, Jonathan1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gandhi, Simran Nitin 1-0-0Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun1-0-1Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Gayter, Tom1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gleeson, Alan1-0-1Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Gleeson, Sean1-0-2Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Goodman, Felipe1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Graham, Daniel2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Gurleyen, Aylin0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Gurung, Chritish1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Harman, Scott2-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Henley, Mark1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Heslington, Kateryna0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Hosie, Gregor0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Humble, Joshua1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Hussain, Nabeel0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Inskip, Alice1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Isaksen, Peter1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Joshi, Abhir1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Joshi, Aryan1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-1-4Jan-11DrawSAE - Radstock
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-12LossRadstock UKCC Tournament
Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Kamath, Gaurav0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Kapoor, Gurveen1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Karwa, Mannan1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Kemp, Fred0-1-0May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-0-2Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dec-10LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Lawrence, Jack1-0-1Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Lea, Edmund1-0-1Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Leith-Snow, Alexander3-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Apr-12WinSchools A League - West Berkshire
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mahesh, Saatvika1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Makhija, Akshat1-0-1Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Mali, Aditya1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mallett, Euon0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mangiacapra, Alicia1-0-0Apr-12WinSchools A League - West Berkshire
Mansfield-Jones, Megan0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Marsden, Oliver0-0-1Apr-12LossSchools A League - West Berkshire
Maynard, Clara0-0-1Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
McLaren, Edward0-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Mepa, Ricky0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Miles, Euan1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Miles, Sean1-0-2Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mitchell, Adam1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mohan, Shaan0-0-4Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Moody, James1-0-1May-12WinLightning Tournament
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Munn, Bertie1-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Narekuli, Ashwath1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Obstfeld, Jonathan0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oh, Richard0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Adil4-0-1Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-2Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Owen, Matthew0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Owston, Julian0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Pandey, Shivansh1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Parekh, Dev1-0-1Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Penn, Jamie1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Petty, Aaron2-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Pham, Catherine0-0-1Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Popat, Niam1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Prowse, Andrew0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Prowse, Liam0-1-0Jan-10DrawSAE - Radstock
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Ramaraju, Sruthi0-0-3Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Ramsey, Seamus0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Ratcliffe, Lewis1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Redford, James1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Rennie, James0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rybak, Teo0-0-1Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Sanga, Abhishek2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Sarson, Euan1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Sarson, Jamie3-0-3May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Saxena, Anvesha1-0-0Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Say, Connie1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Scott, Connor0-0-1Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Sethi, Aakrish1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Shen, Angus0-0-1May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Shivanand, Vishnu1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Singh, Aditya0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Starley, Robert0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Stewart, James1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Stoyanov, Boris0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Strugar, Edgar0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Suarez, Victor1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sutton, Alasdair1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Thayer, Jack1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Thornley, Oliver1-0-1May-12WinLightning Tournament
Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Tippey, Jake0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Truran, Joseph0-0-1May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Vallis, Luke0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Vallis, Nicholas1-0-1May-12WinLightning Tournament
Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Vivekanand, Arya1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Walker, Joe0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Weir, Jamie1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Winsor, David1-1-0Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Wu, Leon0-0-1May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Wyatt, Finn1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Yates, Joshua0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Young, Dominic1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Zhu, Richard0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)

Totals: 97 wins, 7 draws, 94 losses