BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Jamie Sarson
School:Highdown
Age:16 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):811 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 919, end: 811, max: 903
2012-13: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 884, end: 919, max: 919
2011-12: 19 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 736, end: 884, max: 904
Ranking(s): Under 11: 9, Improvers: +148
2010-11: 6 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 698, end: 736, max: 737
2009-10: 2 tournaments, 2 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 704, end: 698, max: 704
Ranking(s): Under 9: 9
: 2 school team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aithani, Lakshyaditya0-0-1Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-2Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Akeya-Price, Robert0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-1Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Archer-Lock, Helen2-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Atwal, Oliver1-0-1Apr-10LossNorth Berks
Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
Autio, Atro1-0-3May-10LossLightning Tournament
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-11LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Bahra, Kiran2-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-13WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-1-2Oct-11DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake2-1-1May-11WinLightning Tournament
Oct-11DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Bangs, Leo1-0-0May-10WinLightning Tournament
Bannister, Emma2-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Baradwaaj, Shashank1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Barathan, Shruthi0-1-0May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Batley, Ali0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Batley, Amin0-1-0May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Batley, Reza3-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Berrisford, William1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Best, Henry4-0-1May-10LossLightning Tournament
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Beville, Joseph0-0-1Apr-10LossNorth Berks
Bhagnani, Muskan1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Birdi, Neville1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Breen, Alex3-0-3May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Bruce, Thomas1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Butler, Josh1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Caiger, Aaron1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Carter, Jack1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Chadwick, Alannah2-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Chapel, Jacques1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Cheeseman, Ben0-0-1Mar-11LossWest Berkshire
Collins, Andrew1-0-0Jun-11WinFinal
Cook, Ben0-0-1Jun-11LossFinal
Coulson, Matthew1-0-0Jun-11WinFinal
Croos, Jonathan2-1-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Daly, Michael1-0-0Mar-11WinWest Berkshire
Davies, Maverick0-1-0May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
De Godoy, Gabriel1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dunbar, Benjamin0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Duthie, Zach1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Eden-Hasler, Georgina1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Fidgeon-Keeler, Alex1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Gan, Jonathan1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Gayter, Tom0-0-1May-10LossLightning Tournament
Gee, Brandon1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Gleeson, Alan1-1-0Mar-12WinSAE - White House
May-12DrawLightning Tournament
Gleeson, Sean3-0-6Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Feb-12LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-12LossSAE - White House
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Goodman, Felipe0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Graham, Henry1-0-1Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gray, Matthew1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Grayson, Charles1-0-6May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-11LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gurleyen, Aylin1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Hadjiloucas, Alice1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hathaway, Jacob1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-0Mar-13WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Heywood, Toby1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-3Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Hopkins, Jack0-0-1May-11LossLightning Tournament
Isaksen, Peter0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Janakiram, Shreram1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jones, Emily1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Jopp, Alexander1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Joshi, Abhir1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Joshi, Aryan2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Kadambadi, Nikhil1-0-2Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Apr-12WinSchools A League - West Berkshire
Karwa, Mannan2-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Kazhdan, Moore1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Kemp, Fred0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Khaleque, Seth1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic0-1-0Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Klinder, Leon1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Latimer, Darcey1-0-1Mar-11LossWest Berkshire
May-11WinLightning Tournament
Lawrence, Jack2-1-5Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
May-11LossLightning Tournament
Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-12DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Lawrence, Katy2-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Leith-Snow, Alexander1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Macdonald, Kyle1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Mallett, Euon0-0-1Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
McLaren, Edward2-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Meyer, Luke0-1-0Oct-13DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Miles, Euan3-1-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Mar-13WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Miles, Sean3-1-2Sep-11DrawSAE - Polehampton
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-13LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Moody, James4-0-2Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-13LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Munn, Bertie1-2-1Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Apr-11DrawSAE - St. Michael's
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mar-12DrawSAE - White House
Narayanan, Thilaga0-0-1Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Noel, Daniel0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Oh, Richard1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Olds, Georgia1-0-0Apr-10WinNorth Berks
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Owen, Matthew2-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Pearce, Isaac0-1-0May-12DrawLightning Tournament
Penn, Jamie1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Powell, Stephen1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Prasad, Suvansh0-0-1Jun-10LossSchools B League Final
Prowse, Andrew1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Quevillart, Charlie1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Ramsey, Seamus1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Rennie, James0-1-0Mar-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Revell, Joshua1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Riches, Ben1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Roper, Isabella1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Samways, Justin1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Sanders, Zac1-0-0Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
Sarson, Euan2-2-1May-11LossLightning Tournament
Sep-11DrawSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-13WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Sayers, Alexandra1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Scott, Connor1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Seath, Michael2-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Seath, William0-1-0Feb-12DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Sharkey, Theo1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Smith, Fred1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Smyth, Dilara1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sou, Michael0-1-0May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Southgate, Jacob1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Starley, David0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Starley, Robert0-0-1May-10LossLightning Tournament
Steele, Matthew1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Strugar, Edgar2-0-2May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-11LossLightning Tournament
Apr-12LossSchools A League - West Berkshire
Suarez, Victor1-0-2Oct-11WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-12LossSchools A League - West Berkshire
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-0May-10WinLightning Tournament
Sun, James1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Thakrar, Eshaan1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Thornley, Oliver1-1-3Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Vallis, Luke1-0-1Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Vallis, Nicholas3-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Vanlint, William1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Velraj, Akshay0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 11 Trial
Zhu, Richard0-0-1May-10LossLightning Tournament

Totals: 129 wins, 21 draws, 76 losses