BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Euan Sarson
School:Reading School
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):629 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 653, end: 629, max: 701
2012-13: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 650, end: 653, max: 660
2011-12: 15 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 462, end: 650, max: 666
Ranking(s): Improvers: +188
2010-11: 4 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 452, end: 462, max: 462
2009-10: 2 school team matches
: 2 school team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Aithani, Lakshyaditya0-0-1Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-0Mar-12DrawSAE - White House
Bahra, Kiran0-2-0Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Bannister, Emma0-0-1Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Baradwaaj, Shashank1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Barley, Joseph1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bate, Millie2-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Batley, Ali1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Batley, Reza1-0-2Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Beckinsale, James0-1-1Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Blackwell, Francesca1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Blain, Alasdair0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Bollinger, Tom0-0-1Jun-10LossSchools B League Final
Breen, Alex0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Brewster, Ben1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Bruce, Thomas1-1-2May-11DrawLightning Tournament
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Butt, Dhanyal1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Caiazzo, Darcy0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Cairns, Henry1-0-0Apr-10WinNorth Berks
Carr, Alex1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Chapel, Jacques1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Chaudhuri, Shayantan0-1-0Oct-13DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Coffey, Vincent0-1-0Mar-11DrawWest Berkshire
Collins, Andrew1-0-0Mar-11WinWest Berkshire
Cooper, Ella1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Crayfourd, Robert1-0-0Jun-11WinFinal
Croos, Jonathan0-1-0Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Croton, Joseph1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Denegri, William0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Dobrynin, Maxim0-0-2Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Dobrynina, Sofya2-0-1Mar-13WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Drennan, Aidan1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Dunbar, Daniel1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Endersby, Jade1-0-0Apr-10WinNorth Berks
Fitzherbert, Dimitri1-0-0Mar-13WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Foo, William0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Frost, Samuel1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Gleeson, Alan1-2-1Mar-12DrawSAE - Sonning Common
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Gleeson, Sean2-1-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12DrawSAE - White House
Gordon-Brown, Xavier0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Grayson, Charles0-0-2May-11LossLightning Tournament
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Grayson, Harry0-0-1May-11LossLightning Tournament
Gribben, Joseph0-0-1Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Gurleyen, Aylin1-1-1Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-12DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Hadjiloucas, Alice1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Haines, Eddie0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Heason, William1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-0Mar-13WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Heywood, Toby0-1-0Sep-11DrawSAE - Polehampton
Hinckley, Timothy0-1-0Dec-12DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Hodgkins, Ben1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Holbrough, Nathan0-0-1Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Holland, James0-0-1Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hope, Jay1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Isaksen, Peter0-0-2Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Jones, Alasdair1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Joshi, Aryan1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-3Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Kamath, Vimal1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Kazhdan, Moore1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-0-2May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Kisslay, Rick0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Lawrence, Jack0-1-6May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Lawrence, Katy0-0-2Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Lea, Alex1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Lea, Edmund0-1-3Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Leith-Snow, Alexander0-1-0Dec-11DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mallett, Euon1-0-1Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Martin, Tristan1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
McAuley, Oscar1-0-0Jun-11WinFinal
McLaren, Hal1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Miles, Euan2-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Miles, Sean0-1-4Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-13DrawSAE - The Downs, Compton
Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mohan, Jai2-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Moody, James1-0-8Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-13LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Morns, Benjie1-0-0Apr-10WinNorth Berks
Munn, Bertie2-0-4Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-12WinSAE - White House
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Murray, Robert1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Narayanan, Thilaga0-0-1Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Narekuli, Ashwath0-0-2Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Narendra-Ramakrishna, Vidya1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Newbery, Oliver1-0-0Mar-11WinWest Berkshire
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Owen, Matthew0-0-1Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1May-11LossLightning Tournament
Parekh, Dev0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Penn, Jamie1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Petty, Aaron1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Ponniah, Hariharan0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Prowse, Andrew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Pye, Charlie0-0-1Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-1Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Reeve, Arran0-0-1Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Rennie, James1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Rolph, Henry1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Roper, Isabella0-0-2Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Ross, James1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Rowe, George1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Rustomjee, Sarosh1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Samways, Callum2-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Samways, Justin2-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Sanjeev, Elil1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Sarson, Jamie1-2-2May-11WinLightning Tournament
Sep-11DrawSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mar-12LossSAE - White House
Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-13LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Scott, Connor1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Seath, Michael0-1-0Mar-12DrawSAE - White House
Seath, William1-1-0Feb-12DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Senthilnatham, Gautham1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Smyth, Dilara2-1-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-13DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Starley, David0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Starley, Robert0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Stewart, James1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Stock, Michael1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Suarez, Victor0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna0-0-1Apr-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Thakrar, Eshaan1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Thornley, Oliver1-0-4Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Tippey, Jake0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Vallis, Luke1-0-2Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-1Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Vanlint, Alex0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Vanlint, William1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Velraj, Akshay0-1-1Feb-13DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Walker, Joe1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Warren, Felix1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wilkinson, Thomas1-0-0Jun-11WinFinal
Winsor, David0-1-3Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Woods, Jacob1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Yang, Charles1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Yate, Ollie0-0-1Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Zhou, Albert1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Zhu, Richard0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)

Totals: 88 wins, 26 draws, 101 losses