BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Nikolai Hinterreither
School:William Borlase, Marlow
Age:15 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1440 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
161 (ECF Rapidplay), 163 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2015-16: 3 tournaments
2014-15: 2 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1430, end: 1440, max: 1440
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2013-14: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1420, end: 1430, max: 1430
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2012-13: 15 tournaments, 1 school team match, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1284, end: 1420, max: 1420
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 7, Improvers: +136
2011-12: 20 tournaments, 1 school team match, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1088, end: 1284, max: 1284
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 14, Improvers: +196
2010-11: 15 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 514, end: 1088, max: 1088
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 8, Improvers: +609


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2015-16 season ...
30-Jul-16 103rd British Chess Championships (Under 14) 12=/ 24/ 7
30-Jul-16 103rd British Chess Championships (Under 15) 8=/ 16/ 7
30-Jan-16 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
9=/ 24/ 5


    2014-15 season ...
25-Jul-15 102nd British Chess Championships (Under 14) 22=/ 29/ 7
31-Jan-15 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
17=/ 36/ 5


    2013-14 season ...
19-Jul-14 101st British Chess Championships (Under 12) 5=/ 34/ 7
09-Apr-14 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 5=/ 103/ 61425


    2012-13 season ...
17-Aug-13 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers C) 19=/ 348/ 18
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships
 (Under 11 Championship)
6=/ 605/ 7
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships
 (Under 12 Championship)
6=/ 36/ 7
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys C)
1st=/ 405/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
01-Jul-13 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st7/ 71420
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
2nd=/ 185/ 61370 Qualified for GigaFinal
10-Apr-13 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 1st=/ 14/ 61369
06-Apr-13 Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) 2nd=/ 484/ 5
18-Mar-13 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st=/ 36/ 71369
26-Jan-13 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 11) 6=/ 52/ 5
28-Dec-12 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
26=/ 855/ 9
10-Dec-12 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st/ 308/ 81341
17-Nov-12 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12) 3rd=/ 194/ 61300
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 3rd=/ 144/ 61304 U11 Berkshire trophy
13-Oct-12 Under 11 Trial 1st/ 266/ 61304


    2011-12 season ...
18-Aug-12 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers A) 13=/ 3810/ 21
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Under 11) 20=/ 40/ 7
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys D)
3rd=/ 32/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
09-Jul-12 Ridgeway School Tournament 1/ 42/ 71284
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
1st=/ 235/ 61257 Qualified for GigaFinal
14-Apr-12 National Chess Junior Squad Championship (Under 10) 1st=/ 41/ 5
11-Apr-12 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 3rd=/ 12/ 61251
28-Mar-12 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st/ 36/ 71214
11-Feb-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
 (All-play-all section)
3rd/ 817/ 211179 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Jan-12 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 10 Closed) 7=/ 15/ 5
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open) 21=/ 312/ 21156 (withdrew early)
14-Jan-12 SAE - Radstock (Open) 1st/ 225/ 61147
17-Dec-11 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Major)
38=/ 83/ 7
12-Dec-11 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st=/ 34/ 61151
19-Nov-11 British Rapidplay Championships (England U11 Trial) 16=/ 673/ 5
19-Nov-11 British Rapidplay Championships (British U12) 4=/ 203/ 5
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 2nd=/ 14/ 61119 London U10 major qualifier
15-Oct-11 English U11 Championship 1st=/ 66/ 5 Qualified for England U11 team trial
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 1st5/ 61101
03-Sep-11 Godalming Open Junior Tournament (Under 10) 2nd4/ 5


    2010-11 season ...
27-Aug-11 47th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves C) 5=/ 123/ 6
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys A)
5=/ 44/ 6
04-Jul-11 Ridgeway School Tournament 27/ 81083
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 3rd=/ 244/ 61002 Qualified for GigaFinal
13-Apr-11 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd/ 13/ 71025
13-Apr-11 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 5=/ 184/ 71009
09-Apr-11 SAE - St. Michael's 1st/ 175/ 7988
04-Apr-11 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd=5/ 7957
05-Mar-11 SAE - Sonning Common 2nd/ 7/ 7920
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 417/ 21878 Qualified for MegaFinal
14-Dec-10 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd=/ 295/ 6781
11-Dec-10 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Minor)
35=/ 77/ 7
20-Nov-10 10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 7=/ 26/ 6699
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Beginners) 1st/ 167/ 8638
10-Oct-10 Under 9 Trial 8=3/ 6514


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2012-13 season ...
29-Sep-12 Primary Schools Jamboree (Ridgeway) 1 / 4 14½/ 1273


    2011-12 season ...
08-Oct-11 Primary Schools Jamboree (Ridgeway A) 2 4/ 4 14/ 1106


    2010-11 season ...
12-Jul-11 Ridgeway U9 A v. Dolphin U9 2 1 / 14 - 0 1088
15-Mar-11 Caversham U9 v. Ridgeway U9 A 2 1 / 13 - 1 938
15-Mar-11 Ridgeway U9 A v. Ridgeway U9 B 2 1 / 1 - 1½ 938
03-Mar-11 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (Ridgeway A) 2 4/ 4 15/ 898


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2014-15 season ...
08-Mar-15 SCCU U18 Jamboree 3 1/ 3 9/ 18
28-Sep-14 NYCA Under 18 6 2/ 3 17/ 24


    2013-14 season ...
29-Jun-14 ECF U18 Championships 5 ½/ 2 9/ 24


    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U18 Championships 6 / 2 18/ 24
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 2 / 3 18½/ 60
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 2 / 3 18/ 60
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 2 1/ 3 13½/ 60
14-Oct-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 1 1/ 2 12½- 11½


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U13 Championships (Open) 4 2/ 3 5/ 18
12-May-12 Under 11 EPSCA Final 2 / 26½/ 60
17-Mar-12 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 3 2/ 30½/ 60
12-Feb-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford 2 / 3 15½/ 60
04-Dec-11 Under 11 v Bucks 2 3/ 3 34- 32
06-Nov-11 NYCA Under 12 3 2/ 3 9/ 36


    2010-11 season ...
07-May-11 Under 11 EPSCA Final 11 2/ 3 36½/ 60
02-Apr-11 Under 9 EPSCA Final 2 / 3 11½/ 36
19-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 13 / 3 34½/ 60
12-Mar-11 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 2 ½/ 3 11½/ 36
20-Feb-11 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 15 1/ 3 30½/ 60
12-Feb-11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 3 0/ 3 13/ 36
08-Jan-11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 3 0/ 3 12/ 36
05-Dec-10 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks 19 1/ 3 42½- 29½