BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Nikolai Hinterreither
School:William Borlase, Marlow
Age:15 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1440 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
161 (ECF Rapidplay), 163 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2015-16: 3 tournaments
2014-15: 2 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1430, end: 1440, max: 1440
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2013-14: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1420, end: 1430, max: 1430
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2012-13: 15 tournaments, 1 school team match, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1284, end: 1420, max: 1420
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 7, Improvers: +136
2011-12: 20 tournaments, 1 school team match, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1088, end: 1284, max: 1284
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 14, Improvers: +196
2010-11: 15 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 514, end: 1088, max: 1088
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 8, Improvers: +609


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Acaroglu, Derin0-0-1Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Aithani, Navaditya2-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Aleksin, Grigory1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Anders, Josh1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Helen2-1-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sep-12DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan7-5-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jul-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jul-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Jake7-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bannister, Emma1-0-0Mar-11WinCaversham U9 v. Ridgeway U9 A
Bartlett, Kerem4-0-0Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Bazin, Oliver0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 9 Trial
Bennet-Stevens, Lucy1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Bermingham, Archie1-0-0Sep-12WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Birdi, Neville3-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bishop, Henry1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
Bose, Ayush1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Breedon, James1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Breedon, Tom2-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 9 Trial
Mar-11WinRidgeway U9 A v. Ridgeway U9 B
Byrne, Dylan1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Caiazzo, Darcy2-0-1Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Calver, Aaron2-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Clarke, Tobias1-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Clifton, Jasper0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Crayfourd, Robert1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Davidson, Laura1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
de Frettes, Noam2-0-0Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Deans, Toby1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dobrynina, Sofya1-0-0Apr-14WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Dreischmeier, Johannes1-0-0Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dunbar, Daniel1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 9 Trial
Eden-Hasler, Georgina1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway U9 A v. Dolphin U9
Ellis, Alec1-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Foo, William0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Gan, James1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Gleeson, Sean1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Goyal, Ashwin2-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Graham, Daniel1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Graham, Henry6-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gray, Matthew1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Grayson, Charles2-2-4Dec-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jul-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Grayson, Harry5-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hammond, Elizabeth1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Harris, Sebastian1-0-0Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Hitchen, Sam1-0-0Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Holbrough, Nathan0-1-0Mar-11DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Iddon, Joe1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 9 Trial
Joshi, Aryan3-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic2-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-0-1Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Lawrence, Jack4-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Lawson, Tyler1-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
McLaren, Edward2-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
McLaren, Hal2-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Miles, Euan1-0-0Sep-12WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Miles, Sean6-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Moody, James2-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Munn, Henry1-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Narayanan, Thilaga1-0-0Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Notley, Archie1-0-0Mar-11WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Parekh, Dev1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Perryman, Benjamin1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Pianta, Max2-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Popat, Niam1-0-0Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Potter, George1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Raharijoana, Matthieu1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ramaraju, Sruthi2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Reeves, Camden1-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rennie, James3-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 9 Trial
Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Rumble, Thomas1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Sarson, Euan1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Sarson, Jamie3-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Schnarr, Tommy1-0-0Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Spencer, Michael5-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Starley, David0-1-0Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Starley, Robert1-1-1Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Strugar, Edgar0-0-1Mar-11LossSAE - Sonning Common
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Thornley, Oliver1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Todorov, Andrey1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Usher, William0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 9 Trial
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Vallis, Luke2-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Vanstone, Jack1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Velraj, Akshay1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Watkins, Matthew2-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Yate, Ollie2-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Dec-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Zhang, Anthony0-1-4May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Zhu, Richard0-1-0Apr-12DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)

Totals: 140 wins, 13 draws, 22 losses