BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - James Beckinsale
School:Abingdon School (school/club is outside Berkshire)
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1018 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
105 (ECF Rapidplay)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2015-16: 1 tournament, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1006, end: 1013, max: 1013
Ranking(s): Under 18: 14
2014-15: 4 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 992, end: 1006, max: 1020
Ranking(s): Under 18: 18
2013-14: 9 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 869, end: 992, max: 1028
Ranking(s): Under 11: 6, Under 18: 21
2012-13: 9 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 662, end: 869, max: 869
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11, Improvers: +207
2011-12: 6 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 549, end: 662, max: 675
Ranking(s): Under 9: 12
2010-11: 4 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 557, end: 549, max: 606
Ranking(s): Under 9: 23


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Acharya, Dylan1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Aithani, Lakshyaditya0-0-1Feb-11LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Akeya-Price, Robert1-0-0Apr-13WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Anders, Josh1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-2Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Bahra, Kiran1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-2-1Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Oct-15DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-3Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Bannister, Emma0-1-0Oct-10DrawUnder 9 Trial
Baradwaaj, Shashank1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Batley, Ali1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Batley, Amin2-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bazin, Oliver0-0-1Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Beckinsale, James0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Beech, Alex1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Birdi, Neville0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Breen, Alex0-1-0Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Bruce, Thomas0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-1-1Oct-10DrawUnder 9 Trial
Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Carter, Toby0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Chandar, Manoj1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Clarke, James0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Croos, Jonathan1-1-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Davidson, Laura0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Dobrynin, Maxim1-0-0Apr-13WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Dobrynina, Sofya1-0-0Apr-14WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Drennan, Aidan3-1-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Oct-12DrawUnder 11 Trial
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Ferriman, Charlie1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Fouilloux-Iaquinta, Sebastien1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Frost, Samuel1-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Frost, Thomas1-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
George, Jason1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Gleeson, Alan0-2-2Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Gleeson, Sean0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Goyal, Ashwin1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Gurleyen, Aylin1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Hadjiloucas, Alice1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Hallett, Abby1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Harris, Mia0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Hathaway, Jacob1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Head, Louise0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Hope, Jay1-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Isaksen, Peter1-1-4Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Apr-13DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Janakiram, Shreram1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Joshi, Abhir1-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 9 Trial
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Judge, Christian0-0-1Feb-11LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Kadambadi, Nikhil1-3-3Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Kamath, Gaurav0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kapoor, Gurveen1-0-3Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Karwa, Mannan1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Keates, Juliette1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Kenton, Duncan2-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Khandelwal, Arjun0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Khoo, Orton0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic2-1-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Lamond, Joe0-1-0May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Lea, Alex3-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mahesh, Saatvika1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Mallett, Euon2-1-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Miles, Euan0-1-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Miles, Sean2-0-3Oct-10LossUnder 9 Trial
Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mohan, Dev1-0-2Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Mohan, Jai0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Moody, James0-0-2Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Apr-14LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Munn, Henry1-0-2Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Murray, Peter1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Narekuli, Ashwath1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Norton, Archie1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-2-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Oct-12DrawUnder 11 Trial
Feb-13DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Parekh, Dev1-1-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Penny, Daniel1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Prowse, Liam1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Ramaraju, Siddarth2-0-2Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Rennie, James1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rennie, Katie1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Roper, Isabella0-1-0Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rybak, Teo0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Samways, Justin1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sarson, Euan1-1-0Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Satish, Shaunak0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Seath, Michael1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Seath, William1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Singh, Aditya1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Thornley, Oliver1-2-5Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-12DrawUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Tunstall, George0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Ukil, Rhea1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Usher, Sam0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 9 Trial
Usher, William0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 9 Trial
Vallis, Luke0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Vallis, Nicholas0-1-2Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Velraj, Akshay1-1-2Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Walton, William1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Watson, Xavier1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Weir, Jamie1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Winsor, David0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Winsor, Robert1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Woods, Jacob0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Young, Dominic1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Zhu, Richard0-0-2Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst

Totals: 74 wins, 28 draws, 82 losses