BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Charlie Wright
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):905 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2005-06: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 971, end: 895, max: 895
2004-05: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 920, end: 971, max: 971
2003-04: 12 tournaments, 7 county team matches
2002-03: 13 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2005-06 season ...
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 3=/ 404/ 6
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 15=/ 222/ 6895


    2004-05 season ...
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12) 6=/ 143/ 6971
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) 2=/ 3218/ 21963 Qualified
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 13=/ 293/ 6901
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 23=/ 36/ 6923


    2003-04 season ...
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11) 18th=/ 453/ 6
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 9=/ 235/ 9
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 13=/ 313/ 6
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 8=/ 363/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 6=/ 213/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 4=/ 31/ 5
13-Dec-03 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading 11th=/ 433/ 5
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 8th=/ 24/ 6
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 21=/ 272/ 6
29-Nov-03 Claires Court Tournament (Under 11/Under 10) 5th=/ 154/ 7
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 11=/ 344/ 7
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 15=/ 433/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 10) 3/ 6
14-Jun-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 4th=/ 143/ 5
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 section) 7th=/ 454/ 6
05-Apr-03 SAE - Whiteknights School 17th=/ 37/ 5
01-Mar-03 SAE - Sonning Common Primary 15th=/ 3314/ 21
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 4th=/ 354/ 6
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open section) 7th=/ 203/ 6
04-Jan-03 SAE - Dolphin School 11th/ 16/ 6
30-Nov-02 Claires Court Tournament (Under 11 section) 20th=/ 242/ 7
09-Nov-02 SAE - Caversham Primary 7th=/ 333/ 5
19-Oct-02 SAE - Reading School 8th=/ 293/ 5
12-Oct-02 SAE - Downs School, Compton 5th=/ 26/ 5
05-Oct-02 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 28th=/ 49/ 6


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 17 1/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 18 3/ 3 42/ 60
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 14 2/ 3 32½- 12½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 11 1/ 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 11 3/ 3 27- 9
18-Jan-04 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 16 2/ 2 22½- 9½
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 21 1/ 3 35- 55