BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Thomas Bruce
School:not known
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):616 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 586, end: 616, max: 616
2012-13: 8 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 721, end: 586, max: 742
2011-12: 11 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 627, end: 721, max: 721
Ranking(s): Under 9: 9, Under 11: 22
2010-11: 9 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 664, end: 627, max: 680
Ranking(s): Under 9: 11


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2013-14 season ...
12-Oct-13 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 30/ 6611
05-Oct-13 SAE - Abbey Junior 14=/ 353/ 6593
21-Sep-13 SAE - Polehampton (Challengers) 4=/ 254/ 6588


    2012-13 season ...
04-May-13 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section C)
4=/ 713/ 21586
23-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 25=/ 2710/ 21652
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section) 19=/ 433/ 6683
08-Dec-12 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open) 5=/ 244/ 6742
24-Nov-12 SAE - Radstock (Open) 5=/ 36/ 5704
13-Oct-12 Under 11 Trial 7=/ 26/ 6708
06-Oct-12 SAE - Abbey Junior 9=3/ 5718
22-Sep-12 SAE - Polehampton 14=3/ 6737


    2011-12 season ...
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 10=/ 33/ 6721
24-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 3rd=/ 2817/ 21707 Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
12=/ 2214/ 21663
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 9=/ 394/ 6668
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9) 4=/ 234/ 6686
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 143/ 6711
29-Oct-11 SAE - Dolphin School 12=/ 293/ 6666
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 3rd=/ 28/ 6684
15-Oct-11 Under 9 Trial 6=/ 364/ 6663
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 3rd=4/ 6680
17-Sep-11 SAE - Polehampton 6=/ 324/ 6627


    2010-11 season ...
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
15/ 44/ 6
21-May-11 Lightning Tournament 7=/ 16/ 7
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys) 3rd=/ 17/ 6627 Qualifies for GigaFinal
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 19=11/ 21601 Qualified for MegaFinal
05-Feb-11 SAE - Streatley Primary 8=3/ 6612
22-Jan-11 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 9=3/ 6634
15-Jan-11 SAE - Radstock 3rd/ 6680 minor trophy winner
11-Dec-10 SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9) 2nd/ 164/ 5664
04-Dec-10 SAE - Reading School (Under 9) 4=/ 62/ 5


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2013-14 season ...
30-Nov-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 18 2/ 3 21/ 0


    2012-13 season ...
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 19 1/ 3 18/ 60
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 14 ½/ 3 13½/ 60
01-Dec-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 10 / 3 / 60


    2011-12 season ...
12-May-12 Under 11 EPSCA Final 16 / 26½/ 60
28-Apr-12 Under 9 EPSCA Final 3 ½/ 3 18½/ 36
17-Mar-12 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 23 / 30½/ 60
10-Mar-12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 4 2/ 3 17½/ 36
07-Jan-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley 4 / 3 13/ 36
04-Dec-11 Under 11 v Bucks 13 ½/ 3 34- 32


    2010-11 season ...
02-Apr-11 Under 9 EPSCA Final 4 0/ 3 11½/ 36
12-Mar-11 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 6 2/ 3 11½/ 36
12-Feb-11 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 7 1/ 3 13/ 36