BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Nikhil Kadambadi
School:Reading School
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1126 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
156 (ECF Rapidplay), 168 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 3 tournaments
2015-16: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1115, end: 1126, max: 1126
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2014-15: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 968, end: 1115, max: 1115
Ranking(s): Under 18: 14, Improvers: +147
2013-14: 12 tournaments, 1 school team match, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 847, end: 968, max: 968
Ranking(s): Under 11: 8, Under 18: 23
2012-13: 9 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 813, end: 847, max: 847
Ranking(s): Under 11: 12
2011-12: 12 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 589, end: 813, max: 849
Ranking(s): Under 9: 5, Under 11: 14, Improvers: +224
2010-11: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 369, end: 589, max: 589
Ranking(s): Under 9: 16


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aithani, Lakshyaditya1-0-1Feb-11LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-3Jan-11LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Alsford, Liam1-0-0Mar-14WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Ames, Daniel0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Anand, Tejas1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Anwar, Sareena0-1-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Mar-12DrawRadstock UKCC Tournament
Archer-Lock, Helen0-0-2Jun-13LossRadstock v. Polehampton
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Arora, Ojas0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Atara, Dev1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Bahra, Kiran1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-4Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Apr-13LossRadstock v. Ridgeway
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake2-0-1Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Baradwaaj, Shashank3-1-1Sep-11DrawSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Batley, Amin1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Batley, Reza2-1-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-13DrawSAE - Radstock (Open)
Beckinsale, James3-3-1Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Best, Henry0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bhagnani, Bhavik1-0-0Mar-13WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Bhagnani, Muskan1-0-0Mar-13WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Blain, Alasdair0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Bowen, Megan1-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Breedon, Tom0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Breen, Alex4-1-0Jan-11DrawSAE - Radstock
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Brooke, Samuel1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Brooking, Joshua1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bruce, Thomas0-1-2Feb-11LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Caiger, Aaron1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Chopra, Advay1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (B Section)
Corsten, Jan1-0-0Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Croos, Jonathan4-0-1Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mar-13LossRadstock UKCC Tournament
Mar-14WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Cummings, Maddie1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Davidson, Laura0-1-0Apr-16DrawUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Deans, Toby0-0-1Oct-11LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Eden-Hasler, Georgina1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Fernandes, Krystal0-0-1Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Ferriman, Charlie1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Fouilloux-Iaquinta, Sebastien1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Gali-Sanjeev, Veer-Raj1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Gleeson, Alan4-1-0Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Gleeson, Sean1-1-1Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Grayson, Harry2-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Gurleyen, Aylin4-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Harman, Scott1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Radstock
Haslehurst, Harriet0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Henley, Mark1-1-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-14DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Heslington, Kateryna3-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Hill, Natalie1-0-0Mar-13WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Hope, Jay1-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Isaksen, Peter3-1-1Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-13DrawSAE - Dolphin School
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jensen, Harvey1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Joshi, Aryan2-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Judge, Christian0-0-1Feb-11LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Karwa, Mannan1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Kenton, Duncan1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Kilpatrick, William1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic4-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Kirby, Andrew1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Klinder, Leon0-1-0Jan-11DrawSAE - Radstock
Kottamassu, Aneesh1-0-0Mar-12WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Lamond, Joe1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Lawrence, Jack0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Lawrence, Katy1-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Lea, Alex1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Mahesh, Saatvika1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Mallett, Euon5-0-1Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mar-13WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-14WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Maniu, Peter1-0-0Mar-14WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
McGrath, Maeve1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
McLaren, Edward0-1-0Oct-11DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
McLoughlin, Annabel1-0-0Mar-12WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Miles, Euan7-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Miles, Sean3-0-3Feb-11LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Mitchell, Adam1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (B Section)
Mohan, Dev1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Moody, James0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Munn, Bertie1-1-0Mar-11DrawSAE - White House
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Murray, Robert1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Nagarajan, Krishna1-0-0Mar-14WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Ni, Francois1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Noel, Daniel0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Omar-Mufti, Adil3-2-2Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-12WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Oct-12DrawUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-13LossRadstock UKCC Tournament
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Mar-14DrawRadstock UKCC Tournament
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Owen, Matthew0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Parekh, Dev2-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Pianta, Max2-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Pomfret, Callum1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Porter, Luke0-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Radstock
Prowse, Liam1-1-0Jan-11DrawSAE - Radstock
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Ramaraju, Siddarth3-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ratcliffe, Lewis1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (B Section)
Rumble, Thomas1-0-0Oct-11WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Sarson, Euan3-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Sarson, Jamie2-0-1Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Apr-12LossSchools A League - West Berkshire
Scott, Harrison3-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-13WinRadstock UKCC Tournament
Singh, Aditya1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Sou, Matthew1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (B Section)
Sriraman, Shabarish0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Steele, Matthew1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Stewart, Melanie1-0-0Oct-13WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Strugar, Edgar0-0-1Apr-12LossSchools A League - West Berkshire
Suarez, Pablo1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Suarez, Victor1-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Apr-12WinSchools A League - West Berkshire
Thornley, Oliver3-0-6Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Vallis, Luke0-1-2Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-1Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Vanstone, Jack0-0-1Jan-11LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Vanstone, James1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Velraj, Akshay4-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Viola, Lucy1-0-0Oct-13WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Wade, Hugo1-0-0Oct-13WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Woods, Jacob3-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)

Totals: 144 wins, 20 draws, 55 losses