BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Matthew Watkins
School:not known
Age:13 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):459 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2014-15: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 454, end: 459, max: 459
2013-14: 4 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 482, end: 454, max: 482
2012-13: 10 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 348, end: 482, max: 504
Ranking(s): Under 9: 22
2011-12: 10 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 431, end: 348, max: 435
2010-11: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 530, end: 431, max: 530


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Allen, Jakob1-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Alsford, Liam1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Anwar, Faheem1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Arora, Ojas1-0-1Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Autio, Laura1-0-0Mar-12WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Bahra, Kiran1-0-1Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-5Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bangs, Leo0-0-1Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Baradwaaj, Shashank0-0-1Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Bardwell, Noah1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Bartlett, Kerem0-0-1Dec-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bennett, Harry1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bhagnani, Bhavik1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Bhalla, Kabir1-0-0Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Birdi, Neville0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Francesca1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Breedon, Tom0-0-1Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Bridges, Dylan1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Brocas, Toby1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Bush, Jonathan2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Cameron, Edward0-0-1Dec-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Carter, Jack1-1-0Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Chandar, Mansa0-1-0Nov-13DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Clare, Kishan0-0-1Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Croos, Jonathan0-1-2Jan-12DrawSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Crowland, William1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Del Azar, Solana1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dempster, Matthew1-0-0Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Dobrynin, Maxim0-0-1Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Downing, Theo1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Dreischmeier, Johannes2-0-2Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Dec-13LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Ferriman, Charlie1-1-0Apr-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Foy, Joshua0-1-0Dec-10DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Foy, Nathan0-0-1Dec-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Fulford-Perez, Isabelle1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Gabb, Lewis1-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gaharwar, Shubh1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Gleeson, Alan0-0-3Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Goodman, Felipe0-0-2Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Goyal, Ashwin0-0-1Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Graham, Henry0-0-1Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Grayson, Harry0-0-6Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Gurleyen, Aylin0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Henley, Mark0-1-0Mar-12DrawUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-2Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hook, Oliver1-0-0Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hutchings, Harly1-0-0Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Isaksen, Peter0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jesseman, Alistair0-1-0Mar-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Johnson, Aaron0-0-1Jun-15LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Joshi, Abhir0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Kapoor, Gurveen1-0-1Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Karwa, Mannan0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Kenton, Duncan0-1-2Dec-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Dec-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Keylock, Finn1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Kilpatrick, William1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Lawrence, Katy0-0-1Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Lawson, Tyler0-1-0Mar-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Lea, Edmund0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Lenoir, Arti0-0-1Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Liew, Junwen2-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Lopez, Saul1-0-0Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mahesh, Saatvika0-0-2Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mason, William1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
McKenna, Hugh0-0-1Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
McLaren, Hal1-1-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
McMillan, Oliver1-0-1Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Mead, Sam1-1-0Nov-12DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Mehta, Tanish1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Miles, Euan0-0-2Mar-12LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Miles, Sean0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mitchell, Adam0-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mohan, Jai1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Munn, Henry0-0-2Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Narekuli, Ashwath0-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Norton, Archie1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Odell, Ollie1-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Owen, Alice0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Owen, Matthew0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Palmer, Callum1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Palmer, Marcus1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Palmer, Samuel0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Peach, Alex1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Pearce, Alex1-0-0Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Penn, Jamie0-1-0Nov-11Draw11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Perez-Pena Gonzalez, Fernando1-0-0Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Pianta, Max0-0-2Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Dec-13LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Popat, Niam3-0-2Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Jul-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jun-15LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Raharijoana, Matthieu0-0-2Apr-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Rollett, Sam2-0-2Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Rybak, Teo0-0-1Dec-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Saffman, Rory1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Sait, Mohammed Kabir1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Sanjeev, Elil1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Savidge, Ben1-0-0Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Sayers, Alexandra0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Scott, Harrison0-0-1Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sherlock, Charlie1-0-0Apr-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Singh, Aditya1-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Smith, Toby Patrick1-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Soni, Achyuttam0-0-1Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Spencer, Michael0-0-3Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Stevens, Felix1-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Tegg, Toby1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Tennant, Ashwin1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Thomas, Tate1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Thorley, Josh1-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Thorley, Luke2-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Todorov, Andrey1-0-1Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Usher, Sam0-0-2Dec-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Usher, William0-0-1Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-2Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Watson, Alexander2-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Weir, Jamie0-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Wheeler, Kyle0-0-1Dec-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Winsor, David2-1-1Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Winter, Hugo1-0-0Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Woods, Jacob0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Zhang, Harvey0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial

Totals: 73 wins, 15 draws, 90 losses