BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Mannan Karwa
School:Reading School
Age:13 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):736 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2016-17: 8 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 796, end: 736, max: 808
Ranking(s): Under 18: 17
2015-16: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 761, end: 796, max: 796
2014-15: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 790, end: 761, max: 839
Ranking(s): Under 11: 13
2013-14: 11 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 706, end: 790, max: 816
Ranking(s): Under 11: 15
2012-13: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 676, end: 706, max: 731
Ranking(s): Under 9: 6, Under 11: 23
2011-12: 9 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 330, end: 676, max: 676
Ranking(s): Under 9: 11, Improvers: +346
2010-11: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 330, end: 330, max: 330


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-2Jan-17LossSAE - Downsway
Jan-17LossSAE - Radstock
Anand, Diya1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-1Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Arora, Ojas1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Atara, Dev0-1-0Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-2Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-14LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-0-9Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-13LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Bannister, Emma0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Barry, Arthur1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
Bartlett , Isaac1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Batley, Ali2-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Batley, Amin6-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Jan-17WinSAE - Downsway
Batley, Reza3-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Bazin, Oliver1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Beckinsale, James0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Beech, Alex1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Bhagnani, Bhavik4-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Bilgi, Aanya1-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Blackwell, Francesca1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Bratchyk, Antony1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Breedon, Tom1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Breen, Alex0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Bristow, William0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Brocas, Toby1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Bruce, Thomas2-0-1Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Butt, Idris1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Carter, Jack3-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Chadwick, Alannah1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Clayton, Jacob1-0-0Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Crew, Oliver1-0-0Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Crosbie, Ryan1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Dobrynin, Maxim0-0-3Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Downing, Theo1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Dreischmeier, Johannes1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Dunbar, Daniel2-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Dunning, James1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Duthie, Zach1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Elwell, Martyn2-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Featherstone, Arden1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Ferriman, Charlie0-0-2May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Findel-Hawkins, Alexandra1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Fitzherbert, Dimitri1-0-0Apr-13WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Gaddam, Shreya1-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Gaharwar, Shubh1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun0-0-1Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Gleeson, Alan1-0-2Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Gleeson, Sean0-0-2Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Godfrey, George1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Goodman, Felipe0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Grayson, Harry1-0-2Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Gurleyen, Aylin1-0-1Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Hadjiloucas, Alice1-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Hathaway, Jacob0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Head, Louise0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Henley, Mark2-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Heslington, Kateryna6-0-1Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Hurneyman, George1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Downsway
Irani, Ava1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Janakiram, Shreram1-0-1Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Jones, Emily0-1-0Mar-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Joshi, Abhir2-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-1Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Kamath, Gaurav0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Kapoor, Gurveen3-0-1Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Kenton, Duncan0-1-2Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Oct-13DrawUnder 11 Trial
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Kirby, Andrew1-0-1Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Nov-16LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Lea, Alex2-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Little, Samuel1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Love, James0-0-1Jan-17LossSAE - Downsway
Mahesh, Saatvika1-1-1Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mar-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Mahmood, Haris1-0-0Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mali, Aditya1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mallett, Euon1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Maynard, Clara2-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
McGuinness, Callum0-1-0May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Miles, Euan2-1-3Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Nov-12DrawSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Apr-13LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Miles, Sean1-0-3Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Mitchell, Adam3-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mittal, Yuvam1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
Mohan, Dev3-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mohan, Shaan0-0-1Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Moody, James0-0-1Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Munn, Henry2-1-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-14DrawUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Murray, Robert1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nagarajan, Krishna1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Narenthiran, Abi1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Palmer, Marcus1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Palmer, Samuel2-0-1May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Pham, Catherine2-0-1Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Pham, Clemence1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Downsway
Pianta, Max0-0-3Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Ponniah, Hariharan1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Popat, Niam1-0-1Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Proietti-Meloni, Lorenzo1-0-1Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon0-0-1Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Ramaraju, Siddarth3-1-1Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Ramesha, Rishabh1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Ratcliffe, Lewis3-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Rennie, James0-1-0Mar-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Rennie, Katie0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rowe, George0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Rybak, Teo0-1-1Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Jan-17DrawSAE - Reading School (Major)
Ryder, John1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Samways, Justin1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sarson, Jamie0-0-2Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Satish, Shaunak0-1-0Dec-16DrawSAE - Wellington College
Say, Connie1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Scott, Connor2-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-17WinSAE - Downsway
Scott, Harrison1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Seath, William0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Sinha, Reeti1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Somovidis, Richard1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Soni, Achyuttam1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Spence, Jordan1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Spencer, Michael1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Srikanta Prasad, Suyash1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Sriraman, Shabarish0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Stewart, James1-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Stoyanov, Boris1-0-1Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-2Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Sunar, Richard1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Sutton, Alasdair1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Taphouse, George1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Thakrar, Eshaan1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Thorley, Luke1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Thornley, Oliver0-0-2Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Tippey, Jake0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Vallis, Luke0-0-3Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-14LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-16LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Vallis, Nicholas3-1-1Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-12DrawSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Apr-13LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Vanstone, Jack0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Vasquez, Benedict0-1-0Mar-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Velraj, Akshay4-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Vivekanand, Arya1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Winsor, David1-1-2Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Wood, Elizabeth1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Yates, Joshua1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Young, Dominic0-0-2Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Yu, Daniel0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst

Totals: 151 wins, 16 draws, 93 losses