BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Oliver Thornley
School:The Forest
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):951 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
122 (ECF Rapidplay), 127 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1009, end: 951, max: 951
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2015-16: 5 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1039, end: 1009, max: 1044
Ranking(s): Under 18: 15
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1016, end: 1039, max: 1039
Ranking(s): Under 18: 15
2013-14: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1067, end: 1016, max: 1041
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 20
2012-13: 16 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 950, end: 1067, max: 1067
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 17
2011-12: 20 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 596, end: 950, max: 950
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 6, Improvers: +354
2010-11: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 596, end: 596, max: 596


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2016-17 season ...
23-Apr-17 Hampshire UKCC Megafinal (Under 14 Boys) 2nd/ 5/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
28-Jan-17 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (U14 Closed)
7=/ 293/ 5
17-Dec-16 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
24=/ 32/ 6
15-Oct-16 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18) 8=/ 112/ 5951


    2015-16 season ...
02-May-16 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (U13 Boys and Girls)
6=/ 113/ 6
30-Jan-16 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
16=/ 242/ 5
12-Dec-15 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Minor)
13=/ 43/ 6
17-Oct-15 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 14) 7=/ 11/ 51004
06-Sep-15 Flanders Rapidplay 32=/ 522/ 6


    2014-15 season ...
15-Aug-15 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers A) 18=/ 429/ 18
04-Jul-15 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Boys A)
3rd=/ 26/ 6
04-May-15 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 12-13 Boys)
2=/ 18/ 61034
14-Feb-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18) 3rd/ 917/ 211025 Qualified for MegaFinal
31-Jan-15 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 12 Closed)
8=/ 152/ 5
18-Oct-14 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 6=/ 19/ 6997


    2013-14 season ...
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
8/ 404/ 6
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
2/ 235/ 61016 Supremo
26-Apr-14 England Under 11 Trial 12=/ 40/ 6
22-Mar-14 SAE - Hawthorns 5=/ 46/ 6977
22-Feb-14 West of England Junior Congress (Under 12) 76=/ 831/ 6
15-Feb-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11) 5=/ 2016/ 21965 Qualified for MegaFinal
01-Feb-14 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 2nd=/ 495/ 6989
25-Jan-14 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 11)
30=/ 392/ 6
28-Dec-13 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Minor)
5=/ 586/ 9
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 7=/ 23/ 6986
21-Sep-13 SAE - Polehampton (Senior) 4/ 82/ 41041
07-Sep-13 UKCC Silver Plate (U11 Boys) 28=/ 43/ 6


    2012-13 season ...
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys C)
10=/ 40/ 6
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
2nd/ 175/ 61062 Qualified for GigaFinal
06-Apr-13 Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) 28=/ 482/ 5
23-Feb-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3rd=17/ 211032 Qualified for MegaFinal
16-Feb-13 West of England Junior Congress (U12 Championship) / 6
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section) 1/ 43/ 61029
26-Jan-13 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 11) 29=/ 522/ 5
12-Jan-13 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 4/ 35/ 6993
28-Dec-12 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
61=/ 85/ 9
15-Dec-12 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Minor)
1st/ 87/ 7
08-Dec-12 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open) 3rd=/ 24/ 6967
24-Nov-12 SAE - Radstock (Open) 2nd/ 36/ 5967
27-Oct-12 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 4=/ 224/ 6922
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd=/ 184/ 6958 U10 Berkshire trophy
13-Oct-12 Under 11 Trial 2nd/ 26/ 6963
06-Oct-12 SAE - Abbey Junior 3rd=4/ 5956


    2011-12 season ...
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys D)
6=/ 384/ 6
26-May-12 Lightning Tournament 15=3/ 7
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 1st/ 336/ 6950 U9 Supremo
24-Mar-12 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst 2nd=/ 185/ 7883
03-Mar-12 SAE - Sonning Common 3rd/ 7853
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 3rd=/ 39/ 6898
18-Feb-12 West of England Junior Congress (U9 Championship) 5=/ 314/ 6
11-Feb-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section) 3rd=/ 2017/ 21911 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Jan-12 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 9) 5=/ 284/ 6
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open) 1st/ 315/ 6882
14-Jan-12 SAE - Radstock (Under 9) 1st/ 246/ 6850
28-Dec-11 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Minor)
40=/ 58/ 9
17-Dec-11 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Minor)
8=/ 865/ 7
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 4/ 14/ 6787 U9 trophy winner & London U10 minor qualifier
29-Oct-11 SAE - Dolphin School 6=/ 294/ 6755
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 2nd/ 285/ 6790
15-Oct-11 Under 9 Trial 1st=/ 365/ 6746
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 3rd=4/ 6727
24-Sep-11 SAE - The Downs, Compton 6=/ 133/ 6650
17-Sep-11 SAE - Polehampton 4=/ 32/ 6667


    2010-11 season ...
02-Apr-11 SAE - Robert Piggott Junior School 7=/ 19/ 6596


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2015-16 season ...
17-Apr-16 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A 5 / 2 13½- 10½
13-Mar-16 SCCU U14 and U18 Jamborees 0/ / 18
07-Feb-16 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B 3 1/ 2 8- 16
27-Sep-15 NYCA Under 14 6 3/ 3 23/ 36


    2014-15 season ...
27-Jun-15 SCCU U14/U140 Final v. Middlesex 6 ½/ 2 - 16½
22-Mar-15 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 7 1/ 2 14½- 9½
08-Mar-15 SCCU U14 Jamboree 5 1/ 3 / 18
16-Nov-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 6 2/ 2 20½- 3½
28-Sep-14 NYCA Under 14 11 2/ 3 19½/ 36


    2013-14 season ...
15-Mar-14 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 5 1/ 3 27/ 0
16-Feb-14 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 3 / 3 30½/ 60
30-Nov-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 2 3/ 3 21/ 0


    2012-13 season ...
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 6 / 3 18½/ 60
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 7 1/ 3 18/ 60
10-Mar-13 SCCU U/14 and U/130 Final 3 0/ 2 11/ 24
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 5 2/ 3 13½/ 60
02-Dec-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire 4 0/ 2 10½- 13½
01-Dec-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 2 0/ 3 / 60
14-Oct-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 6 / 2 12½- 11½


    2011-12 season ...
12-May-12 Under 11 EPSCA Final 7 0/ 26½/ 60
28-Apr-12 Under 9 EPSCA Final 2 ½/ 3 18½/ 36
17-Mar-12 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 12 / 30½/ 60
10-Mar-12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 2 2/ 3 17½/ 36
12-Feb-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford 7 ½/ 3 15½/ 60
04-Feb-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 2 / 3 12/ 36
07-Jan-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley 1 0/ 3 13/ 36
04-Dec-11 Under 11 v Bucks 8 ½/ 3 34- 32