BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Oliver Thornley
School:The Forest
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):951 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
122 (ECF Rapidplay), 127 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1009, end: 951, max: 951
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2015-16: 5 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1039, end: 1009, max: 1044
Ranking(s): Under 18: 15
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1016, end: 1039, max: 1039
Ranking(s): Under 18: 15
2013-14: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1067, end: 1016, max: 1041
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 20
2012-13: 16 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 950, end: 1067, max: 1067
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 17
2011-12: 20 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 596, end: 950, max: 950
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 6, Improvers: +354
2010-11: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 596, end: 596, max: 596


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aithani, Navaditya1-1-0Apr-11DrawSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Alsford, Liam1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Ames, Daniel1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Helen3-2-3Sep-11DrawSAE - Polehampton
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Arora, Ojas1-0-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Bahra, Kiran1-1-0Dec-12DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-1-4Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Feb-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake3-2-5Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Baldock, Max1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Baradwaaj, Shashank1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Batley, Ali1-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Batley, Amin1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Batley, Reza1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Beckinsale, James4-3-1Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-12DrawUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Best, Henry1-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Bhagnani, Bhavik1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Boonham, Francesca1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Breedon, Tom1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Breen, Alex1-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Brooking, Joshua1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Carter, Jack1-0-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Chadwick, Alannah2-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Chadwick, Cameron1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Chandar, Manoj1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Chapel, Jacques1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Clarke, James1-1-0Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Croos, Jonathan2-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Davidson, Laura1-1-0Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Dolding, Ethan1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Drennan, Aidan1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Dunbar, Benjamin0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Gan, James3-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gleeson, Alan5-1-1Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gleeson, Sean5-1-1Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Goodman, Felipe3-0-1Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Grayson, Charles0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Grayson, Harry1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Gurleyen, Aylin5-0-1Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Harris, Mia1-1-0Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Henley, Mark1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Isaksen, Peter7-0-3Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Feb-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Joshi, Aryan1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Kadambadi, Nikhil6-0-3Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Kamath, Gaurav1-1-0Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kapoor, Gurveen2-1-2Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Karanth, Anwita1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Karwa, Mannan2-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Kenton, Duncan2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Khandelwal, Arjun1-1-0Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Khoo, Orton1-1-0Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Lawrence, Jack1-0-2Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Lloyd, Robert1-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Mallett, Euon4-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
McLaren, Hal1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Miles, Euan5-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Miles, Sean9-1-0Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Mohan, Dev3-1-1Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Mohan, Jai1-1-0Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Moody, James2-0-2Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Munn, Henry2-1-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Omar-Mufti, Adil5-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-1-1Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-12DrawSAE - Radstock (Open)
Parekh, Dev0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Pearce, Isaac1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Pianta, Max5-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Powell, Stephen0-0-1Apr-11LossSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Ramaraju, Siddarth5-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-1Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rennie, James1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Roper, Isabella0-0-3Apr-11LossSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rybak, Teo1-1-0Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Saeed, Yaqub1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sarson, Euan4-0-1Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Sarson, Jamie3-1-1Sep-11LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Satish, Shaunak1-1-0Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Scott, Connor2-0-1Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Shanmuhanathan, Shan1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Sharkey, Theo1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Sokol, Theodore1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sou, Michael1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Spielhofer, Nathan1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Stoyanov, Boris1-0-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Stoyanov, Viktor3-1-2May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Thornley, Oliver2-1-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Vallis, Luke2-2-2Feb-12DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Oct-15DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Vallis, Nicholas4-1-2Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Varady, Huba1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Velraj, Akshay3-1-2Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Walton, William1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Watson, Xavier0-1-0May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Winsor, David2-3-1Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-14DrawSAE - Hawthorns
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event

Totals: 175 wins, 37 draws, 62 losses