BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Aylin Gurleyen
School:Kendrick School, Reading
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):670 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 639, end: 670, max: 670
Ranking(s): Girls: 7
2014-15: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 647, end: 639, max: 639
Ranking(s): Girls: 6
2013-14: 3 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 620, end: 647, max: 661
Ranking(s): Girls: 6
2012-13: 2 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 539, end: 620, max: 620
Ranking(s): Girls: 6
2011-12: 16 tournaments, 1 school team match, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 365, end: 539, max: 547
Ranking(s): Girls: 15, Improvers: +174
2010-11: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 365, end: 365, max: 365


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Anand, Adhvyth1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-2Nov-11LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Arora, Ojas1-0-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Augier, Rebecca1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-13 Girls)
Autio, Laura2-0-0Mar-12WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-2Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Baradwaaj, Shashank2-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Batley, Ali1-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Bazin, Oliver2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Beckinsale, James0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Bhagnani, Bhavik1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Bhasin, Naman1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Birdi, Neville0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Bishop, Holly1-0-0Nov-13WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Blackwell, Francesca0-1-0May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-13 Girls)
Breedon, Tom1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Breen, Alex1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Broome-Saunders, Hope1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Bruce, Thomas1-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Carey, Genevieve1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-13 Girls)
Carter, Jack2-0-1Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Carter, Lorien0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Chadwick, Alannah1-1-1Nov-11LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Dec-11DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Chadwick, Saorla1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Chidwick, Anna1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Chonavel, Alice2-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Davidson, Laura0-0-2Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-13 Girls)
Del Azar, Sdana1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Drennan, Aidan1-0-1Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Fitzherbert, Dimitri1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Gan, James0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Gleeson, Alan0-0-2Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Gleeson, Sean0-0-1Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Godfrey, George1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Goodman, Felipe1-0-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Goslin, Aidan1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Gurleyen, Aylin1-0-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Hadjiloucas, Alice0-1-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-13 Girls)
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Isaksen, Peter0-0-3Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Joshi, Abhir1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Joshi, Aryan2-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-4Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Karanth, Anwita1-0-0Nov-11WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Karwa, Mannan1-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Keates, Juliette0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Kenton, Duncan0-0-1Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Kesavan, Rahul1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Klinder, Leon1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Lawrence, Katy1-1-0Nov-11WinGirls Under 11 Trial
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Lenoir, Arti1-0-0Nov-13WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Mahesh, Saatvika0-1-0Nov-13DrawGirls Under 11 Trial
McLaren, Edward0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mellor, Kirsty1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Menon, Bhavya1-0-0Nov-13WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Middleton, Eleanor2-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Miles, Euan0-0-3Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Mar-12LossUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Miles, Sean0-1-3Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Feb-12DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Mohan, Dev1-0-1Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Mumford, William1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Munn, Henry0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Murali, Rohit1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Murray, Robert0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
O'Connell, Eve0-0-1Nov-11LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Odell, Ollie1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Owen, Matthew0-1-0Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Palmer, Samuel1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Parekh, Dev0-0-2Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Penn, Jamie2-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Perera, Sophie1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Pianta, Max0-1-0Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-2Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Apr-16LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Rennie, James0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Sanjay, Arunima1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-13 Girls)
Sarson, Euan1-1-1Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-12DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Sarson, Jamie0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Say, Connie1-0-0Nov-13WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Sayers, Alexandra1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Seath, Michael0-0-2Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Seath, William0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Senthilnatham, Gautham0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Shah, Mahir1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Smyth, Dilara0-0-2May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Sriraman, Shraddha1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Steele, Jack1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Stewart, James1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Stoyanov, Boris1-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Stoyanov, Viktor1-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Strugar, Oskar1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Thornley, Oliver1-0-5Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Ukil, Rhea1-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Vallis, Nicholas1-1-2Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Feb-12DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Velraj, Akshay1-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Walton, William1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Winsor, David2-0-1Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Woods, Jacob1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)

Totals: 76 wins, 11 draws, 73 losses