BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ojas Arora
School:Herschel Grammer School
Age:13 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):867 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 823, end: 862, max: 862
Ranking(s): Under 18: 20, Improvers: +39
2014-15: 12 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 704, end: 823, max: 836
Ranking(s): Under 11: 8, Improvers: +119
2013-14: 8 tournaments, 1 school team match, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 475, end: 704, max: 729
Ranking(s): Improvers: +229
2012-13: 4 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 387, end: 475, max: 491
Ranking(s): Under 9: 23
2011-12: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 316, end: 387, max: 387
2010-11: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 316, end: 316, max: 316


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Appleyard, Ben1-0-0Jul-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Arora, Ojas0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Atwal, Jacob1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-8May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-13LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dec-13LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Mar-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Dec-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Balogun, Jenyo0-0-1Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Bannatyne, Findlay1-0-0Jan-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-1Dec-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Batley, Ali1-0-2Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Beech, Alex1-0-0Oct-13WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bennett, Harry1-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Biazoto Cerveira, Oliver1-0-0Jul-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Blades, Daniel1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Boucher, Charlie0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Calver, Aaron1-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Carter, Jack0-0-2Dec-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Chandar, Mansa1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Chapman, Maximus2-0-0Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Chopra, Advay1-0-0Jan-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Cohen, Nyle1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Croos, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Dargan, Henry0-0-2Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jun-15LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Dargan, Tom2-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Dewdath, Peter1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Downing, Theo1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Dreischmeier, Johannes1-0-1Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Mar-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Duvander, Finn1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Ellis, Alec1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Gifford, Maxwell1-0-0Jan-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Goodman, Felipe0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Graham, Henry0-0-2Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Grayson, Harry2-0-2Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Gurleyen, Aylin0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Haldar, Sohom2-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Harris, Mia1-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Henley, Mark0-0-2Dec-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hutchings, Harly2-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Janakiram, Shreram1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Kadambadi, Nikhil1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Kamath, Gaurav1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Kapoor, Gurveen0-0-2Dec-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Apr-15LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Karwa, Mannan0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Kenton, Duncan1-0-2Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Mar-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Lamsdale, Jacob1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Lenoir, Arti1-1-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Jul-14DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Liles, Oliver1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Mahesh, Saatvika0-0-1Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Mansfield-Jones, Megan1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Martin, Dominic1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mcdonald, Kyle1-0-0Apr-15WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
McDougle, Matthew1-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
McLaren, Hal2-1-0Jul-11DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
McMillan, Oliver2-0-1Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Mead, Sam1-1-0Nov-12DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Miles, Euan1-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Mohan, Dev1-0-3Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Mohan, Jai1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Morris, Jake1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Munn, Henry3-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mussell, Aaron1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Nixon, Jamie1-0-0Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Norford, Joshua2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Odell, Ollie2-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Pianta, Max0-0-3Dec-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Pollard, Joe0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Popat, Nayan1-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Popat, Niam4-0-1Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Raharijoana, Matthieu0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Riches, Ben1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Rollett, Sam4-0-1Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Rompani, Cosmo1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Rybak, Teo2-0-0Mar-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Sanjay, Arunima1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Satish, Shaunak4-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Jan-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Say, Connie1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Singh, Aditya5-1-2Mar-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Dec-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Apr-15DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Soni, Achyuttam0-0-1Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Spencer, Michael1-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Stoyanov, Boris0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Thorley, Luke1-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Thornley, Oliver0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Todorov, Andrey1-0-0Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Usher, William0-0-1Jul-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Vaish, Ratul1-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Velraj, Akshay0-0-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Viola, Lucy1-0-0Oct-13WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Ward, Toby1-0-0Jul-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Watkins, Matthew1-0-1Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Watson, Harry1-0-0Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Wheeler, Kyle2-0-0Mar-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jan-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Winsor, David3-0-1Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B

Totals: 97 wins, 4 draws, 57 losses