BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Euan Miles
School:Highdown
Age:13 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):715 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 735, end: 715, max: 715
2014-15: 11 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 820, end: 735, max: 820
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17
2013-14: 18 tournaments, 1 school team match, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 693, end: 820, max: 820
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11, : 24
2012-13: 14 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 657, end: 693, max: 732
Ranking(s): Under 9: 10
2011-12: 17 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 301, end: 657, max: 682
Ranking(s): Under 9: 13, Improvers: +359


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2015-16 season ...
27-Feb-16 SAE - Reading School (Major) 13=/ 273/ 6715


    2014-15 season ...
04-May-15 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
11=/ 203/ 6730
02-May-15 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (A Section)
2nd=/ 1017/ 21768 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Mar-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 9=/ 2815/ 21758
07-Mar-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
4=/ 1916/ 21773
14-Feb-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11) 12/ 2314/ 21761
31-Jan-15 SAE - Radstock 1st/ 246/ 6820
15-Nov-14 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12) 11=/ 253/ 6709
08-Nov-14 SAE - Earley St Peter's 5=/ 354/ 6773
25-Oct-14 SAE - Reading School 8=/ 363/ 5793
18-Oct-14 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 13=/ 19/ 6806
04-Oct-14 SAE - Abbey Junior 6=/ 344/ 6806


    2013-14 season ...
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys A)
4/ 31/ 6
14-Jun-14 Lightning Tournament 7=/ 20/ 6
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
2/ 20/ 6815
09-Apr-14 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10) 6/ 11/ 7730
29-Mar-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 3rd=/ 3117/ 21730 Qualified for MegaFinal
22-Mar-14 SAE - Hawthorns 7=/ 464/ 6733
08-Mar-14 SAE - The Downs, Compton 7=/ 163/ 6727
15-Feb-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11) 7=/ 2015/ 21758
08-Feb-14 SAE - Streatley Primary 4/ 21/ 6757
01-Feb-14 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 7=/ 494/ 6716
25-Jan-14 SAE - Dolphin School 2nd=/ 385/ 6755
07-Dec-13 SAE - Caversham Primary 7=/ 434/ 6711
23-Nov-13 SAE - Radstock (Under 10) 5=/ 304/ 6711
26-Oct-13 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 3rd/ 21/ 6741
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 20/ 6720
12-Oct-13 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 30/ 6711
05-Oct-13 SAE - Abbey Junior 4=/ 354/ 6723
28-Sep-13 SAE - Earley St Peter's 2nd=/ 404/ 5744


    2012-13 season ...
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys B)
15=/ 383/ 6
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 3rd=/ 244/ 6724 Qualified for GigaFinal
10-Apr-13 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 2nd=/ 205/ 7727
23-Mar-13 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst 4=/ 214/ 6671 Minor trophy winner
09-Mar-13 SAE - The Downs, Compton 6=/ 123/ 6639
02-Mar-13 SAE - Sonning Common 5=/ 103/ 6663
01-Mar-13 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 1st=19/ 21682 Qualified for MegaFinal
23-Feb-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 14=14/ 21646
08-Dec-12 SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9) 4=/ 274/ 6612
24-Nov-12 SAE - Radstock (Under 9) 5=/ 24/ 5628
27-Oct-12 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 7=/ 22/ 6638
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 14=/ 182/ 6657
13-Oct-12 Under 9 Trial 9=/ 23/ 6659
06-Oct-12 SAE - Abbey Junior 9=3/ 5666


    2011-12 season ...
26-May-12 Lightning Tournament 19=/ 7
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Boys)
6=/ 21/ 6657
24-Mar-12 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst 10=/ 183/ 7644
03-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
4=/ 2216/ 21677 Qualified for MegaFinal
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 16=/ 393/ 6613
11-Feb-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section) 8=/ 2014/ 21602
28-Jan-12 SAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary 3=4/ 6586
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9) 3rd/ 23/ 6556
14-Jan-12 SAE - Radstock (Under 9) 4=/ 244/ 6549
10-Dec-11 SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9) 3rd=/ 24/ 5505
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Beginners) 5/ 19/ 9481 U8 trophy winner
29-Oct-11 SAE - Dolphin School 22=/ 292/ 6419
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 11=/ 283/ 6420
15-Oct-11 Under 9 Trial 14=/ 363/ 6386
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 16=/ 6351
24-Sep-11 SAE - The Downs, Compton 12/ 13/ 6300
17-Sep-11 SAE - Polehampton 24=/ 322/ 6301


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2013-14 season ...
10-Oct-13 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham) 1 3/ 4 13/ 735


    2012-13 season ...
27-Jun-13 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham I) 1 2/ 4 9/ 693
13-Apr-13 Caversham v. Hemdean House 2 0 / 13 - 2
29-Sep-12 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham) 1 2/ 4 / 661


    2011-12 season ...
25-Apr-12 Schools A League - West Berkshire 4 2 / 3 656
27-Mar-12 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham) 1 / 3 10/ 664


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2014-15 season ...
27-Jun-15 SCCU U14/U140 Final v. Middlesex 12 0/ 2 - 16½
22-Mar-15 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 13 0/ 2 14½- 9½
15-Feb-15 Under 11 Team event, 4 teams 5 / 3 13½/ 60
29-Nov-14 Under 11 Match v Barnet 10 0/ 3 18½- 41½
16-Nov-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 10 2/ 2 20½- 3½


    2013-14 season ...
10-May-14 Under 11 EPSCA Final 12 / 3 38/ 60
15-Mar-14 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 9 0/ 3 27/ 0
23-Feb-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 8 ½/ - 19½
16-Feb-14 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 11 2/ 3 30½/ 60
30-Nov-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 12 2/ 3 21/ 0


    2012-13 season ...
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 16 1/ 3 18½/ 60
27-Apr-13 Under 9 EPSCA Final 4 / 3 10½/ 36
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 0 0/ 18/ 60
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 22 2/ 3 13½/ 60
09-Feb-13 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 5 1/ 25/ 36
12-Jan-13 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Hants, Sussex, Wey Valley 8 1/ 19/ 36
01-Dec-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 13 / 3 / 60


    2011-12 season ...
12-May-12 Under 11 EPSCA Final 21 1/ 26½/ 60
28-Apr-12 Under 9 EPSCA Final 16 2/ 3 18½/ 36
10-Mar-12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 10 0/ 3 17½/ 36
07-Jan-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley 16 1/ 3 13/ 36