BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Peter Isaksen
School:Reading School
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1136 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
138 (ECF Rapidplay), 161 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 2 tournaments
2015-16: 5 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1121, end: 1136, max: 1136
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2014-15: 8 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1083, end: 1121, max: 1129
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2013-14: 11 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1112, end: 1083, max: 1086
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 17
2012-13: 16 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 821, end: 1112, max: 1112
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 15, Improvers: +291
2011-12: 12 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 727, end: 821, max: 832
Ranking(s): Under 9: 3, Under 11: 12, Improvers: +158


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2016-17 season ...
22-Jul-17 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 14) 7=/ 444/ 6
28-Jan-17 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (U16 Closed)
14=/ 222/ 5


    2015-16 season ...
20-Aug-16 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers C) 7=/ 4012/ 18
16-Jul-16 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) 2nd=/ 355/ 6
02-May-16 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (U13 Boys and Girls)
2nd=/ 11/ 6
30-Jan-16 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
9=/ 24/ 5
06-Sep-15 Flanders Rapidplay 11=/ 52/ 6


    2014-15 season ...
15-Aug-15 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 16=/ 5310/ 18
25-Jul-15 102nd British Chess Championships (Under 13) 21=/ 343/ 7
04-Jul-15 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Boys B)
1st/ 255/ 6 Ultimo
04-May-15 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 12-13 Boys)
5/ 184/ 61116
21-Feb-15 West of England Junior Congress (Under 12) 2nd=/ 685/ 6
14-Feb-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18) 2nd/ 918/ 211124 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Dec-14 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
14=/ 72/ 9
18-Oct-14 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 2nd=/ 19/ 61109


    2013-14 season ...
16-Aug-14 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers C) 7=/ 3512/ 18
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys A)
3rd=/ 40/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
3=/ 23/ 61078
26-Apr-14 England Under 11 Trial 5=/ 404/ 6
01-Mar-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
2nd/ 3119/ 211081 Qualified for MegaFinal
22-Feb-14 West of England Junior Congress (Under 12) 37=/ 833/ 6
08-Feb-14 SAE - Streatley Primary 1st/ 21/ 61081
25-Jan-14 South of England Junior Chess Championships
 (Under 11)
30=/ 392/ 6
28-Dec-13 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
50=/ 894/ 9
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 7=/ 23/ 61060
07-Sep-13 UKCC Silver Plate (U11 Boys) 4=/ 43/ 6


    2012-13 season ...
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys B)
6=/ 384/ 6
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
1st/ 176/ 61107 Under 10 Supremo
10-Apr-13 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10) 1st/ 156/ 71055
02-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 121/ 211017 Qualified for MegaFinal
23-Feb-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 8=15/ 21918
16-Feb-13 West of England Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd=/ 6
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section) 2=/ 435/ 6903
26-Jan-13 SAE - Dolphin School 4=/ 26/ 6822
15-Dec-12 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Major)
16=/ 91/ 7
08-Dec-12 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open) 10=/ 243/ 6823
24-Nov-12 SAE - Radstock (Open) 8=/ 363/ 5863
27-Oct-12 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 1st/ 225/ 6886
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd=/ 184/ 6847 U10 Berkshire trophy
13-Oct-12 Under 11 Trial 4=/ 264/ 6802
06-Oct-12 SAE - Abbey Junior 3rd=4/ 5811
22-Sep-12 SAE - Polehampton 5=4/ 6799


    2011-12 season ...
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys C)
6=/ 384/ 6
26-May-12 Lightning Tournament 6=4/ 7 Under 9 trophy winner
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 2nd/ 335/ 6816 Qualified for GigaFinal
24-Mar-12 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst 9/ 18/ 7777
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 2nd/ 395/ 6819
18-Feb-12 West of England Junior Congress (U9 Championship) 10=/ 31/ 6
28-Jan-12 SAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary 9=3/ 6765
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open) 1st=/ 315/ 6832
10-Dec-11 SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9) 1st/ 245/ 5794
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 143/ 6757
15-Oct-11 Under 9 Trial 1st/ 365/ 6765
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 3rd=4/ 6727


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2015-16 season ...
26-Jun-16 ECF U13 Championships 1 2/ 4 15/ 48
13-Mar-16 SCCU U14 and U18 Jamborees / / 18
27-Sep-15 NYCA Under 14 2 2/ 3 23/ 36


    2014-15 season ...
27-Jun-15 SCCU U14/U140 Final v. Middlesex 1 0/ 2 - 16½
22-Mar-15 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 1 1/ 2 14½- 9½
08-Mar-15 SCCU U18 Jamboree 4 2/ 3 9/ 18
28-Sep-14 NYCA Under 14 4 1/ 3 19½/ 36


    2013-14 season ...
10-May-14 Under 11 EPSCA Final 1 2/ 3 38/ 60
15-Mar-14 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 1 1/ 3 27/ 0
16-Feb-14 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 1 / 3 30½/ 60
08-Dec-13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire 1 0/ 2 15½- 8½
30-Nov-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 1 1/ 3 21/ 0


    2012-13 season ...
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 5 1/ 3 18½/ 60
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 6 2/ 3 18/ 60
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 6 1/ 3 13½/ 60
02-Dec-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire 2 0/ 2 10½- 13½
01-Dec-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 4 1/ 3 / 60
14-Oct-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 3 1/ 2 12½- 11½


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U13 Championships (Minor) 3 2/ 3 10/ 18
12-May-12 Under 11 EPSCA Final 9 0/ 26½/ 60
28-Apr-12 Under 9 EPSCA Final 1 1/ 3 18½/ 36
17-Mar-12 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 10 3/ 30½/ 60
10-Mar-12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 1 1/ 3 17½/ 36
12-Feb-12 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford 9 2/ 3 15½/ 60
04-Feb-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 1 / 3 12/ 36
07-Jan-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley 2 3/ 3 13/ 36
04-Dec-11 Under 11 v Bucks 9 ½/ 3 34- 32