BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Siddarth Ramaraju
School:Tiffin School
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):747 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 762, end: 747, max: 747
2014-15: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 887, end: 762, max: 805
2013-14: 17 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 776, end: 887, max: 902
Ranking(s): Under 11: 9, Under 18: 25
2012-13: 4 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 799, end: 776, max: 776
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17
2011-12: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 421, end: 799, max: 815
Ranking(s): Under 9: 6, Under 11: 15, Improvers: +392


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2015-16 season ...
02-May-16 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (U13 Boys and Girls)
6=/ 113/ 6
24-Apr-16 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section D)
2nd=/ 817/ 21747 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2014-15 season ...
07-Mar-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 18)
9=/ 1513/ 21762
14-Feb-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18) 6=/ 913/ 21788
09-Nov-14 BYCA Grand Prix 2nd=/ 314/ 5
02-Nov-14 Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament (Under 12) 6=/ 24/ 6
18-Oct-14 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 15=/ 192/ 6800


    2013-14 season ...
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
17=/ 403/ 6
14-Jun-14 Lightning Tournament 4=/ 204/ 6
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
5=/ 234/ 6882
29-Mar-14 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst 4/ 24/ 6902
22-Mar-14 SAE - Hawthorns 7=/ 464/ 6870
08-Mar-14 SAE - The Downs, Compton 3=/ 164/ 6876
01-Mar-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
1st/ 3120/ 21882 Qualified for MegaFinal
15-Feb-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11) 7=/ 2015/ 21793
08-Feb-14 SAE - Streatley Primary 2nd=/ 215/ 6809
01-Feb-14 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 7=/ 494/ 6774
25-Jan-14 SAE - Dolphin School 2nd=/ 385/ 6785
11-Jan-14 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 5=/ 344/ 6774
07-Dec-13 SAE - Caversham Primary 7=/ 434/ 6770
23-Nov-13 SAE - Radstock (Open) 4=/ 264/ 6774
16-Nov-13 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12) 3rd=/ 174/ 6761
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 17=/ 232/ 6719
12-Oct-13 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 30/ 6773


    2012-13 season ...
23-Feb-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3rd=17/ 21751 Qualified for MegaFinal
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section) 8=/ 434/ 6708
12-Jan-13 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 5=/ 354/ 6701
22-Sep-12 SAE - Polehampton 23=2/ 6714


    2011-12 season ...
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys A)
4/ 34/ 6
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 3rd=/ 33/ 6799 Qualified for GigaFinal
11-Apr-12 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 4=/ 24/ 7810
24-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 2nd/ 2819/ 21805 Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
4=/ 2216/ 21741
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 14=/ 39/ 6727
11-Feb-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section) 5=/ 2015/ 21682
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9) 2nd/ 235/ 6637
14-Jan-12 SAE - Radstock (Under 9) 8=/ 24/ 6547
19-Nov-11 11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 4=/ 334/ 6511 London U10 minor qualifier
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 11=/ 283/ 6450
15-Oct-11 Under 9 Trial 14=/ 363/ 6421


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2014-15 season ...
16-Nov-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 12 1/ 2 20½- 3½


    2013-14 season ...
10-May-14 Under 11 EPSCA Final 8 2/ 3 38/ 60
15-Mar-14 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 6 ½/ 3 27/ 0
23-Feb-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 6 0/ - 19½
16-Feb-14 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 7 3/ 3 30½/ 60
08-Dec-13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire 13 1/ 1 15½- 8½
30-Nov-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 11 3/ 3 21/ 0
13-Oct-13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 11 0/ 2 18½- 5½


    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U13 Championships 5 3/ 3 12/ 18
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 13 ½/ 3 18½/ 60
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 12 2/ 3 18/ 60
10-Mar-13 SCCU U/14 and U/130 Final 11 2/ 2 11/ 24
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 10 1/ 3 13½/ 60
02-Dec-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire 10 / 2 10½- 13½


    2011-12 season ...
28-Apr-12 Under 9 EPSCA Final 7 ½/ 3 18½/ 36
10-Mar-12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 7 3/ 3 17½/ 36
04-Feb-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 10 2/ 3 12/ 36
07-Jan-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley 15 / 3 13/ 36