BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Siddarth Ramaraju
School:Tiffin School
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):747 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 762, end: 747, max: 747
2014-15: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 887, end: 762, max: 805
2013-14: 17 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 776, end: 887, max: 902
Ranking(s): Under 11: 9, Under 18: 25
2012-13: 4 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 799, end: 776, max: 776
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17
2011-12: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 421, end: 799, max: 815
Ranking(s): Under 9: 6, Under 11: 15, Improvers: +392


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2015-16 season ... Position Board Score Grade
02-May-16 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (U13 Boys and Girls)
6=/ 1093/ 6
24-Apr-16 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section D)
2nd=/ 817/ 21747(-15)Qualified for MegaFinal


    2014-15 season ... Position Board Score Grade
07-Mar-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 18)
9=/ 1513/ 21762(-26)
14-Feb-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18) 6=/ 913/ 21788(-17)
16-Nov-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire121/ 2 805(+5)
09-Nov-14 BYCA Grand Prix2nd=/ 34/ 5
02-Nov-14 Oxfordshire Junior Chess Tournament (Under 12)6=/ 4/ 6
18-Oct-14 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 15=/ 192/ 6800(-87)


    2013-14 season ... Position Board Score Grade
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
17=/ 463/ 6
14-Jun-14 Lightning Tournament 4=/ 204/ 6
10-May-14 Under 11 EPSCA Final82/ 3 887(+5)
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
5=/ 234/ 6882(-20)
29-Mar-14 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst 4/ 24/ 6902(+32)
22-Mar-14 SAE - Hawthorns 7=/ 464/ 6870(-11)
15-Mar-14 Under 11 EPSCA Zone6½/ 3 881(+5)
08-Mar-14 SAE - The Downs, Compton 3=/ 164/ 6876(-6)
01-Mar-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
1st/ 3120/ 21882(+79)Qualified for MegaFinal
23-Feb-14 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire6/ 2803(+5)
16-Feb-14 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 73/ 3 798(+5)
15-Feb-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11) 7=/ 2015/ 21793(-16)
08-Feb-14 SAE - Streatley Primary 2nd=/ 215/ 6809(+35)
01-Feb-14 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 7=/ 494/ 6774(-11)
25-Jan-14 SAE - Dolphin School 2nd=/ 385/ 6785(+11)
11-Jan-14 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 5=/ 344/ 6774(-1)
08-Dec-13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire131/ 1 775(+5)
07-Dec-13 SAE - Caversham Primary 7=/ 434/ 6770(-9)
30-Nov-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet113/ 3 779(+5)
23-Nov-13 SAE - Radstock (Open) 4=/ 264/ 6774(+13)
16-Nov-13 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12) 3rd=/ 174/ 6761(+42)
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 17=/ 232/ 6719(-59)
13-Oct-13 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire11/ 2 778(+5)
12-Oct-13 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 30/ 6773(-3)


    2012-13 season ... Position Board Score Grade
30-Jun-13 ECF U13 Championships53/ 3 776(+5)
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final13½/ 3 771(+5)
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone122/ 3 766(+5)
10-Mar-13 SCCU U/14 and U/130 Final112/ 2 761(+5)
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 101/ 3 756(+5)
23-Feb-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3rd=17/ 21751(+43)Qualified for MegaFinal
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section) 8=/ 434/ 6708(+7)
12-Jan-13 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 5=/ 354/ 6701(-18)
02-Dec-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Hampshire10/ 2 719(+5)
22-Sep-12 SAE - Polehampton 23=2/ 6714(-85)


    2011-12 season ... Position Board Score Grade
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys A)
4/ 49/ 6
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 9 Boys)
3rd=/ 33/ 6799(-16)Qualified for GigaFinal
28-Apr-12 Under 9 EPSCA Final7½/ 3 815(+5)
11-Apr-12 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 4=/ 24/ 7810(+5)
24-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 2nd/ 2819/ 21805(+59)Qualified for MegaFinal
10-Mar-12 Under 9 EPSCA Zone73/ 3 746(+5)
03-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
4=/ 2216/ 21741(+14)
25-Feb-12 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School 14=/ 39/ 6727(+45)
11-Feb-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
 (Swiss section)
5=/ 2015/ 21682(+40)
04-Feb-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet102/ 3 642(+5)
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9) 2nd/ 235/ 6637(+90)
14-Jan-12 SAE - Radstock (Under 9) 8=/ 24/ 6547(+31)
07-Jan-12 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex and Wey Valley15/ 3 516(+5)
19-Nov-11 11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 4=/ 334/ 6511(+61)London U10 minor qualifier
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 11=/ 283/ 6450(+29)
15-Oct-11 Under 9 Trial 14=/ 363/ 6421(+14)