BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Alan Gleeson
School:not known
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):783 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 823, end: 783, max: 783
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17
2012-13: 12 tournaments, 3 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 741, end: 823, max: 863
Ranking(s): Under 11: 13
2011-12: 13 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 335, end: 741, max: 741
Ranking(s): Under 9: 7, Under 11: 19, Improvers: +334


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Akeya-Price, Robert0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Archer-Lock, Helen0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bahra, Kiran0-0-1Sep-12LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-5Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-12LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-12LossPolehampton v. Ridgeway
Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-0-3Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Baptiste, William1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Baradwaaj, Shashank0-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Barathan, Shruthi1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Batley, Ali1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Bazin, Oliver1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Beckinsale, James2-2-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Bhagnani, Muskan1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Bishop, Holly1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Blackwell, Francesca1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Breen, Alex1-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bruce, Thomas1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Bush, Jonathan1-0-0Mar-12WinPolehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Caiazzo, Darcy0-0-1Mar-12LossSAE - White House
Chadwick, Saorla2-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Croos, Jonathan5-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Davidson, Laura0-1-0Apr-12DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Dobrynin, Maxim1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Drennan, Aidan1-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Mar-12WinPolehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Dunning, James1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Eden-Hasler, Georgina1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Gan, James1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Gleeson, Sean0-0-3Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12LossSAE - White House
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Goodman, Felipe1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Gurleyen, Aylin2-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12WinSAE - Sonning Common
Hadjiloucas, Alice1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Harrison, Matthew1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Head, Louise0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Hinckley, Timothy1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Hurn, Lewis1-0-0Mar-12WinPolehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Isaksen, Peter1-1-3Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Mar-12DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Janakiram, Shreram3-0-0Mar-12WinPolehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Joshi, Abhir1-0-0Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-1-4Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Kapoor, Gurveen2-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Karwa, Mannan2-0-1Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Kazhdan, Moore1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - White House
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Lawrence, Jack0-0-1Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Lea, Alex2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mallett, Euon2-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jun-13WinRadstock v. Polehampton
Mansfield-Jones, Megan1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
McLeachlan, Aine1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Menon, Bhavya2-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Miles, Euan0-0-2Oct-11LossUnder 9 Trial
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Miles, Sean3-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mitchell, Adam1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mohan, Dev1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Moody, James1-0-3Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mumford, William1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ni, Francois1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Adil0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-1-1Oct-12DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Owen, Alice1-0-0Mar-12WinPolehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Palmer, Samuel1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Parekh, Dev0-0-1Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Pianta, Max2-1-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-3Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Raybould, Alfie1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Read, James1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Reeve, Arran0-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Rennie, James1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Rennie, Katie0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Saeed, Yaqub1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Sarson, Euan1-2-1Mar-12DrawSAE - Sonning Common
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sarson, Jamie0-1-1Mar-12LossSAE - White House
May-12DrawLightning Tournament
Say, Connie1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Scott, Connor1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Seath, Michael0-0-1Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Shanmuhanathan, Shan1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Smyth, Dilara1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Sokol, Theodore1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Starley, David0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Suarez, Pablo1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Thayer, Jack1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Under 9)
Thorley, Josh1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Thornley, Oliver1-1-5Mar-12LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-12LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Vallis, Luke0-0-4Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-12LossLightning Tournament
Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Vallis, Nicholas1-0-1Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Vanlint, Alex0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Vanlint, William1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Varady, Huba1-0-0Sep-12WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Velraj, Akshay1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Walker, Harry1-0-0Oct-11WinUnder 9 Trial
Walton, William1-0-0Mar-12WinPolehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Watkins, Matthew3-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Wilson, Ben1-0-0Sep-12WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Winsor, David4-1-1Feb-12DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Woods, Jacob1-0-1Mar-12WinPolehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Zhang, Harvey1-0-0Mar-12WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst

Totals: 98 wins, 13 draws, 59 losses