BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Niam Popat
School:not known
Age:12 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):747 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2016-17: 1 tournament
2015-16: 4 tournaments, 1 school team match, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 741, end: 747, max: 785
Ranking(s): Under 11: 10
2014-15: 9 tournaments, 1 school team match, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 557, end: 741, max: 741
Ranking(s): Under 11: 15, Improvers: +184
2013-14: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 525, end: 557, max: 557
Ranking(s): Under 9: 19
2012-13: 7 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 384, end: 525, max: 525
Ranking(s): Under 9: 20, Improvers: +141
2011-12: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 337, end: 384, max: 384


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aggarwal, Ansh1-1-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Allen, Jakob1-1-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Appleyard, Ben0-0-1Oct-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Appleyard, Max1-0-0Jul-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Arora, Ojas1-0-4Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Jul-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Baig , Haider-Ali1-0-0Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-2Mar-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-5Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Mar-15LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
May-15LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Jun-15LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Bangs, Leo1-0-0Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bartlett, Kerem0-0-1Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Batley, Ali0-0-1Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Batley, Amin1-0-1Nov-14LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Beech, Alex0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-1Sep-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Biazoto Cerveira, Oliver0-0-1Sep-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Blackham, Henry1-1-2May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Breen, Alex0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Burleigh, Harrison1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Calver, Aaron1-0-0Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Cann, Cameron1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Chaddha, Dylan1-0-0Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Chandar, Mansa1-0-1May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Chandra, Aadith1-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Chandra, Vivaan1-0-0Sep-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Chapman, Gaius1-0-0Mar-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Chapman, Maximus2-0-0Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Charles, Alexander0-1-2Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Cherukuru, Sahil1-0-0Sep-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Chopra, Advay1-0-0Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Clare, Kishan1-1-0Jul-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Cook, Tilly1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Dargan, Henry2-0-0Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Dargan, Tom3-0-0Oct-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Dobrynin, Maxim0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Downing, Theo0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Dreischmeier, Johannes0-0-2Mar-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Drennan, Kiran2-2-0Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dyason, Connor0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Ebert Batalla, Alina1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Fisher, Joshua1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Flossmann, Killian1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Gaharwar, Shubh1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Goodman, Felipe0-1-5May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Grayson, Harry2-0-2Mar-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Harris, Mia0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Henley, Mark1-0-0Jul-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Jun-16WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-1Jul-13LossRidgeway School Tournament
Houchen, Roisin1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Hutchings, Harly2-0-0Dec-11WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Irwin, Matthew0-1-0Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Janakiram, Shreram1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Jeffery, Sam0-0-1Dec-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Johnson, Aaron1-1-1Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Dec-12DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Jolliffe, Ciara1-1-2Oct-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kamath, Gaurav0-2-2Nov-13DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kapoor, Gurveen1-0-2May-13LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Karwa, Mannan1-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Kaur Sandhu, Arshleen1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Kenton, Duncan1-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Kirby, Andrew0-1-3Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Jun-16LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Kuaryshav, Mansar1-0-0Jun-13WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Kulkarni, Shubham0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Lawson, Tyler0-0-1Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Lea, Alex1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Lopez, Saul1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Lopez-Guisado, Hugo1-0-0Oct-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Love, James0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mahesh, Saatvika0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Makhija, Akshat0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Martin, Dominic1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Martin, Tristan1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Mcdonald, Kyle1-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Jul-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
McDougle, Matthew1-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
McLaren, Hal0-0-1Dec-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
McLeachlan, Aine0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Mead, Sam1-0-1Dec-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Melluzzi-Silk, Luca1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Miles, Euan0-0-2May-12LossLightning Tournament
Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Miles, Sean0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Minke, Dima0-0-1Jun-16LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Mohan, Dev0-1-0Oct-14DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mohan, Jai0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Morris, Jake1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Munn, Henry1-0-4May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Sep-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-14LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Mussell, Aaron1-0-0Mar-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Noronha, Anya1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Palmer, Marcus0-1-0Feb-14DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Palmer, Samuel0-0-2May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jun-16LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Pandey, Shivansh0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Patel, Sunay0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Patil, Kavish1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Paveley, William1-0-0Mar-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Pianta, Max0-0-2Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Popat, Nayan1-0-0Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Popat, Niam0-1-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Purcell, Callum1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Rajvanshi, Vedant0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Reid, Joseph1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Rollett, Sam2-2-1Dec-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-13DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Jul-14DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Rybak, Teo1-0-0Mar-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Satish, Shaunak2-0-0Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Saxena, Anvesha0-1-3Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Say, Connie0-1-0Feb-14DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Serpant, Nayan0-1-2Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Shanker, Saadhikha1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Singh, Aditya1-0-2Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Soni, Achyuttam1-0-4Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-14LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Sou, Matthew0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Sou, Michael0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Spanswick, Joshua1-0-0Mar-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Spencer, Michael0-1-3Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Steele, Matthew2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Stewart, James1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Stone, William1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Stoyanov, Boris0-1-2Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Thomas, Tate1-0-0Dec-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Thomas, Wade1-0-0Jul-14WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Thorley, Josh1-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Todorov, Andrey1-1-0Mar-13DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-13WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Vallis, Luke0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Varady, Bonci2-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Vasquez, Benedict1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Velraj, Akshay0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Verstringhe, Edward1-0-0Dec-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Watkins, Matthew2-0-3Mar-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Jul-13WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Watson, Alexander2-0-1Dec-11LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-12WinRidgeway School Tournament
Watson, Harry1-0-0Jun-15WinClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Weir, Jamie0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Wheeler, Kyle0-0-2Jul-14LossClaires Court Junior Boys School Tournament
Nov-14LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Winsor, David0-0-1Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Winsor, Robert1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Yates, Joshua0-1-2Mar-16DrawUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Zhu, Hou Ning1-0-0Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament

Totals: 96 wins, 33 draws, 120 losses