BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Luke Vallis
School:Burnham Grammar
Age:15 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1247 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
170 (ECF Rapidplay), 170 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2017-18: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1257, current: 1247, max: 1247
2016-17: 8 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1224, end: 1257, max: 1283
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2015-16: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1191, end: 1224, max: 1224
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5, Improvers: +33
2014-15: 13 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1164, end: 1191, max: 1221
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10
2013-14: 16 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1011, end: 1164, max: 1180
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12, Improvers: +153
2012-13: 17 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 683, end: 1011, max: 1011
Ranking(s): Under 11: 7, Under 18: 21, Improvers: +328
2011-12: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 571, end: 683, max: 702


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Akeya-Price, Robert1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Aleksin, Grigory1-0-3Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Nov-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major Section)
Nov-17LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-17LossSAE - Reading School
Archer-Lock, Helen3-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Ashford, Oliver1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bahra, Kiran1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan4-4-11Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Feb-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-13LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Oct-14DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-14LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 16)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Oct-15DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake2-0-1Apr-12LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Barathan, Shruthi2-1-0Oct-12DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-13WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Bartlett, Kerem2-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Batley, Ali3-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Batley, Amin1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Batley, Reza5-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 16)
Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Beckinsale, James1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Beech, Alex3-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Bell, Owen1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Best, Henry0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Blackwell, Francesca1-0-0Mar-13WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bose, Ayush0-1-0Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Breen, Alex1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bruce, Thomas2-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Calver, Aaron0-1-0Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Chandaka, Surya1-0-0Sep-17WinLangley Open (Under 18)
Chandar, Mansa1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Sonning Common
Chopra, Advay1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Clarke, James1-0-0Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Crayfourd, Robert1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Croos, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Davidson, Laura2-0-2Apr-12WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Apr-13LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Dobrynin, Maxim2-0-0Mar-13WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Dobrynina, Sofya1-0-0Apr-13WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Drennan, Aidan3-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ellard, Jack1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Fernandes, Krystal0-0-1Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Fryer, David1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Gaddam, Shreya1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Gleeson, Alan4-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Gleeson, Sean0-1-2Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Goodman, Felipe4-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Grayson, Charles0-0-1Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Harris, Mia2-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Head, Louise0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Henley, Mark1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Sonning Common
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-2Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Isaksen, Peter2-1-2Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Sep-12DrawSAE - Polehampton
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Janakiram, Shreram3-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Joshi, Aryan0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Kadambadi, Nikhil2-1-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Kapoor, Gurveen1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Karwa, Mannan6-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major Section)
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Khandelwal, Anshul1-0-0Sep-17WinLangley Open (Under 18)
Kingham, James2-0-0Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Kirby, Andrew2-0-1Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-17LossSAE - Polehampton
Klinder, Leon1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lamond, Joe1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Langer, Tom1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Lawrence, Jack2-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Lea, Alex2-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Love, James1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ma, James1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mahesh, Saatvika2-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Malam, Joel1-0-0Apr-13WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mallett, Euon2-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Maynard, Clara1-0-0Oct-16WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Mcdonald, Kyle1-0-0Apr-13WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Meyer, Luke1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Miles, Euan1-1-0Mar-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Miles, Sean9-0-1Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Mar-13WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 16)
Mitchell, Adam1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Mohan, Jai1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Mohan, Shaan2-0-0Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Moody, James3-2-3Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-13LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Mar-14WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-14DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 16)
Sep-17LossLangley Open (Under 18)
Munn, Henry1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Narekuli, Ashwath2-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Palmer, Callum1-0-0Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Palmer, Marcus1-0-0Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Palmer, Samuel4-1-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Pandey, Shivansh1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Papachristos, Maximillian1-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Perkins, Daniel1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Popat, Niam1-0-0May-12WinLightning Tournament
Quevillart, Charlie1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon2-0-0Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Ramaraju, Siddarth2-1-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Mar-14DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Rao, Shree4-0-0Oct-16WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major Section)
Ratcliffe, Lewis1-0-0Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Reeve, Arran1-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Rizzo, Branson3-0-0Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major Section)
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rybak, Teo5-0-0Oct-16WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major Section)
Nov-17WinSAE - Reading School
Ryder, John1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sanjeev, Elil1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sarson, Euan2-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sarson, Jamie1-0-1Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Saxena, Akshita1-0-0Oct-16WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Scott, Connor4-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-14WinSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Seath, William1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Sekulic, Aleksandar1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Singh, Aditya0-1-0Mar-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Smith, Marcus0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Sou, Matthew1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Starley, David1-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Starley, Robert0-0-1May-12LossLightning Tournament
Stoyanov, Viktor4-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12-13 Boys)
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Sun, James0-1-0Oct-13DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Taphouse, George1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Thornley, Oliver2-2-2Feb-12DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-12WinLightning Tournament
Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Oct-15DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Vallis, Nicholas2-15-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Apr-12DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-14DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-14DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-14DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-14DrawSAE - Polehampton
Jan-15DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Nov-15DrawSAE - Caversham Primary
Sep-16DrawSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-16DrawSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-17DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-17DrawSAE - Polehampton
Nov-17DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-17DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-17DrawSAE - Reading School (Major Section)
Varady, Huba1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Velraj, Akshay2-1-0Oct-12DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Wangunyu, Tiffany1-0-0Sep-17WinLangley Open (Under 18)
Winsor, David7-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Yates, Joshua2-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Zhang, Anthony0-0-2May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event

Totals: 189 wins, 36 draws, 47 losses